2017 Fifa U-17 World Cup: Dates, start times, fixtures and results in India

Tom Doyle
AFP/Getty Images

England will be hoping for more glory at youth level as the Three Lions travel to India for the Fifa Under-17 World Cup.

The Three Lions squad includes Angel Gomes, who made history last season when Jose Mourinho introduced the attacking midfielder as a second-half substitute for Wayne Rooney in Manchester United's last game of the Premier League season against Crystal Palace.

With his brief appearance, Gomes became the first player born this millennium to play in the Premier League - and will be eager to make amends for missing out on England's run to the final of the European Under-17 Championship because of injury.

England are in Group F and will play three group games - against Chile, Mexico and Iraq - at Kolkata's Salt Lake Stadium.

India, meanwhile, will set a benchmark regardless of their performances, with the host country of 1.2billion playing a World Cup match for the first time at any level of football.

Here's the full fixture list for the tournament...

(AFP/Getty Images)

Group A

6 October

1230 | Colombia 0 Ghana 1

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi

1530 | India 0 United States 3

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi

9 October

1230 | Ghana vs United States

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi

1530 | India vs Colombia

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi

12 October

1530 | Ghana vs India

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi

1530 | United States vs Colombia

DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumba

Group B

6 October

1230 | New Zealand 1 Turkey 1

DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai

1530 | Paraguay 3 Mali 2

DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai

9 October

1230 | Turkey vs Mali

DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai

1530 | Paraguay vs New Zealand

DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai

12 October

1230 | Turkey vs Paraguay

DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai

1230 | Mali vs New Zealand

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi

Group C

7 October

1230 | Germany 2 Costa Rica 1

Fatorda Stadium, Margao

1530 | Iran vs Guinea

Fatorda Stadium, Margao

10 October 2017

1230 | Costa Rica vs Guinea

Fatorda Stadium, Margao

1530 | Iran vs Germany

Fatorda Stadium, Margao

13 October

1230 | Costa Rica vs Iran

Fatorda Stadium, Margao

1230 | Guinea vs Germany

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi

Group D

7 October

1230 | Brazil 2 Spain 1

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi

1530 | North Korea vs Niger

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi

10 October

1230 | Spain vs Niger

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi

1530 | North Korea vs Brazil

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi

13 October

1530 | Spain vs North Korea

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi

1530 | Niger vs Brazil

Fatorda Stadium, Margao

Group E

8 October

1230 | New Caledonia vs France

Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati

1530 | Honduras vs Japan

Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati

11 October

1230 | France vs Japan

Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati

1530 | Honduras vs New Caledonia

Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati

14 October

1230 | France vs Honduras

Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati

1230 | Japan vs New Caledonia

Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata

Group F

8 October

1230 | Chile vs England

Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata

1530 | Iraq vs Mexico

Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata

11 October

1230 | England vs Mexico

Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata

1530 | Iraq vs Chile

Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata

14 October

1530 | England vs Iraq

Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata

1530 | Mexico vs Chile

Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati

The top two teams from each group will qualify for the round of 16, along with the four best third-placed teams.

Round of 16

16 October

1230 | Runner-up Group A vs Runner-up Group C

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi

1530 | Winner Group B vs Third Group A / C / D

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi

17 October

1230 | Winner Group C vs Third Group A / B / F

Fatorda Stadium, Margao

1230 | Winner Group E vs Runner-up Group D

Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati

1530 | Winner Group F vs Runner-up Group E

Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata

1530 | Runner-up Group B vs Runner-up Group F

Fatorda Stadium, Margao

18 October

1230 | Winner Group A vs Third Group C / D / E

DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai

1530 | Winner Group D vs Third Group B / E / F

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi

Quarter-finals

21 October x 2

22 October x 2

Semi-finals

25 October x2

Third place match

28 October, 1230

Final

28 October, 1530

Additional reporting by Reuters.

By using Yahoo you agree that Yahoo and partners may use Cookies for personalisation and other purposes