2017 Fifa U-17 World Cup: Dates, start times, fixtures and results in India

Tom Doyle
AFP/Getty Images

England will be hoping for more glory at youth level as the Three Lions travel to India for the Fifa U-17 World Cup.

The Three Lions squad includes Angel Gomes, who made history last season when Jose Mourinho introduced the attacking midfielder as a second-half substitute for Wayne Rooney in Manchester United's last game of the Premier League season against Crystal Palace.

With his brief appearance, Gomes became the first player born this millennium to play in the Premier League - and will be eager to make amends for missing out on England's run to the final of the European Under-17 Championship because of injury.

England are in Group F and will play three group games - against Chile, Mexico and Iraq - at Kolkata's Salt Lake Stadium.

India, meanwhile, will set a benchmark regardless of their performances, with the host country of 1.2billion playing a World Cup match for the first time at any level of football.

Here's the full fixture list for the tournament...

(AFP/Getty Images)

Group A

6 October

1230 | Colombia vs Ghana (all matches are BST time)
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi

1530 | India vs United States
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi

9 October

1230 | Ghana vs United States
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi

1530 | India vs Colombia
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi

12 October

1530 | Ghana vs India
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi

1530 | United States vs Colombia
DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumba

Group B

6 October

1230 | New Zealand vs Turkey
DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai

1530 | Paraguay vs Mali
DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai

9 October

1230 | Turkey vs Mali
DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai

1530 | Paraguay vs New Zealand
DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai

12 October

1230 | Turkey vs Paraguay
DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai

1230 | Mali vs New Zealand
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi

Group C

7 October

1230 | Germany vs Costa Rica
Fatorda Stadium, Margao

1530 | Iran vs Guinea
Fatorda Stadium, Margao

10 October 2017

1230 | Costa Rica vs Guinea
Fatorda Stadium, Margao

1530 | Iran vs Germany
Fatorda Stadium, Margao

13 October

1230 | Costa Rica vs Iran
Fatorda Stadium, Margao

1230 | Guinea vs Germany
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi

Group D

7 October

1230 | Brazil vs Spain
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi

1530 | North Korea vs Niger
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi

10 October

1230 | Spain vs Niger
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi

1530 | North Korea vs Brazil
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi

13 October

1530 | Spain vs North Korea
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi

1530 | Niger vs Brazil
Fatorda Stadium, Margao

Group E

8 October

1230 | New Caledonia vs France
Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati

1530 | Honduras vs Japan
Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati

11 October

1230 | France vs Japan
Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati

1530 | Honduras vs New Caledonia
Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati

14 October

1230 | France vs Honduras
Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati

1230 | Japan vs New Caledonia
Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata

Group F

8 October

1230 | Chile vs England
Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata

1530 | Iraq vs Mexico
Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata

11 October

1230 | England vs Mexico
Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata

1530 | Iraq vs Chile
Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata

14 October

1530 | England vs Iraq
Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata

1530 | Mexico vs Chile
Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati

The top two teams from each group will qualify for the round of 16, along with the four best third-placed teams.

Round of 16

16 October

1230 | Runner-up Group A vs Runner-up Group C
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi

1530 | Winner Group B vs Third Group A / C / D
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi

17 October

1230 | Winner Group C vs Third Group A / B / F
Fatorda Stadium, Margao

1230 | Winner Group E vs Runner-up Group D
Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati

1530 | Winner Group F vs Runner-up Group E
Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata

1530 | Runner-up Group B vs Runner-up Group F
Fatorda Stadium, Margao

18 October

1230 | Winner Group A vs Third Group C / D / E
DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai

1530 | Winner Group D vs Third Group B / E / F
Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Kochi

Quarter-finals

21 October x 2

22 October x 2

Semi-finals

25 October x2

Third place match

28 October, 1230

Final

28 October, 1530

Additional reporting by Reuters.

By using Yahoo you agree that Yahoo and partners may use Cookies for personalisation and other purposes