'On repeat in our house': your albums of the year so far
Father John Misty: God’s Favourite Customer
After many listens this is definitely my favourite Father John Misty album, adding genuine heart and emotion to the usual combination of wit and irony. Can’t recommend it highly enough. BiggsDixxon
Laura Veirs: The Lookout
My favourite so far this year. Seven Falls is the best song I’ve heard in 2018. She was great at the Deaf Institute in Manchester a couple of weeks ago. Patxi1878
Johnny Marr: Call the Comet
Allow met to strongly nominate Johnny Marr’s latest. He has REALLY found his own personal voice in this album, which does not contain a single “filler”. Thematically relevant and muscially vibrant. Roel Hendrickx
Courtney Barnett: Tell Me How You Really Feel
It really grows on you, and on the current tour they’re just playing it all the way through and it really works. Way better than the latest Arctic Monkeys, for a start... ruhenry
George Fitzgerald: All That Must Be
Not the most inventive album ever but not your typical house music either, often melancholic with the occasion Hans Zimmer like atmospheric flourish. He doesn’t flinch from dropping in some nice TB303 acid house patterns too. CordTrousers
US Girls: In a Poem Unlimited
A great meeting of Meghan Remy’s previous noise pop and funk elements. SempreSami
Mike Shinoda: Post Traumatic
A magnificent, honest, upsetting and completely unfiltered journey of grief in the public eye. gabjam
Stick in the Wheel: Follow Them True
The two best albums I have heard this year so far are from Stick in the Wheel and Lisa Knapp [from 2017] ... mind you they would both be classified as Folk ... I’ll get me wooly jumper. Bobnessuk1
Jaala: Joonya Spirit
The truly standout album for me this year though is Joonya Spirit by Jaala. Shades of improv, Bjork, and Dischord bands like Faraquet. Superb musicianship and wonderful soulful vocals. latvianinliverpool
Gaz Coombes: World’s Strongest Man
I’m enjoying this record much more than Matador. It’s really interesting with lots of different styles and sounds, but with better melodies. Deep Pockets, Wounded Egos, Gas Mask, Walk The Walk, The Oaks. Brilliant! James Auton
Tracey Thorn: Record
We’re listening on repeat in our household, and along with 7 by Beach House a definite each had 4/5 rated favourite. supercreep
Slow Readers Club: Build a Tower
The omission this from your list is a sad thing for me. Some of the most joyous anthems I’ve heard in many a year, and as a live proposition – phenomenal. Didescharlie
Half Man Half Biscuit: No-One Cares About Your Creative Hub So Get Your Fuckin’ Hedge Cut
After 33 years it is a career highlight: an album packed with the usual pithy observations, laugh-out-loud moments, rocking tunes and tender lyrics about loss and impending death. A genuinely great band who deserve far more recognition than “cult band status”. CuleBlue