Bafta Film Awards 2021: Winners list in full

Lizzie Edmonds
·2-min read
<p>Emerald Fennell whose debut Promising Young Woman won Outstanding British film and Original Screenplay</p> (via REUTERS)

Emerald Fennell whose debut Promising Young Woman won Outstanding British film and Original Screenplay

(via REUTERS)

Here is the full list of winners at Sunday night’s Bafta awards, which this year were held virtually and over two nights due to the pandemic.

Best Film

The Father

The Mauritanian

Nomadland (Winner)

Promising Young Woman

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director

Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round

Shannon Murphy, Babyteeth

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Chloe Zhao, Nomadland (Winner)

Jasmila Zbanic, Quo Vadis, Aida?

Sarah Gavron, Rocks

Best Leading Actress

Bukky Bakray, Rocks

Radha Blank, The 40-Year-Old Version

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand, Nomadland (Winner)

Wunmi Mosaku, His House

Alfre Woodard, Clemency

Chloe Zhao director of NomadlandPA Media
Chloe Zhao director of NomadlandPA Media

Best Leading Actor

Riz Ahmed,Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger

Anthony Hopkins,The Father (Winner)

Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round

Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best Supporting Actress

Niamh Algar,Calm with Horses

Kosar Ali,Rocks

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Dominique Fishback,Judas and the Black Messiah

Ashley Madekwe,County Lines

Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari (Winner)

Best Supporting Actor

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah (Winner)

Barry Keoghan,Calm with Horses

Alan Kim,Minari

Leslie Odom Jr,One Night in Miami...

Clarke Peters,Da 5 Bloods

Paul Raci,Sound of Metal

Outstanding British Film

Calm with Horses

The Dig

The Father

His House

Limbo

The Mauritanian

Mogul Mowgli

Promising Young Woman (Winner)

Rocks

Saint Maud

Thomas Vinterberg, director of Another RoundPA Media
Thomas Vinterberg, director of Another RoundPA Media

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

His House (Winner)

Limbo

Moffie

Rocks

Saint Maud

Best Film Not in the English Language

Another Round (Winner)

Dear Comrades!

Les Misérables

Minari

Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Documentary

Collective

David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet

The Dissident

My Octopus Teacher (Winner)

The Social Dilemma

Best Animated Film

Onward

Soul (Winner)

Wolfwalkers

Yuh-Jung Youn won supporting actress for MinariPA Media
Yuh-Jung Youn won supporting actress for MinariPA Media

Best Original Screenplay

Another Round

Mank

Promising Young Woman (Winner)

Rocks

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Dig

The Father (Winner)

The Mauritanian

Nomadland

The White Tiger

Best Original Score

Mank

Minari

News of the World

Promising Young Woman

Soul (Winner)

Daniel Kaluuya won supporting actorPA Media
Daniel Kaluuya won supporting actorPA Media

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

The Mauritanian

News of the World

Nomadland (Winner)

Best Editing

The Father

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal (Winner)

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Read More

Bafta host Clara Amfo says Philip guided academy in ‘difficult times’

Clara Amfo: ‘2021 Baftas will celebrate film industry’s perseverance’

Coventry pub investigated after crowds line street for midnight opening

TikTok and the virtual test drive: is this the future of car buying?