• Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

Bafta TV Awards 2022: Full list of winners

·4-min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

The Bafta TV Awards 2022 have now drawn to a close, with prison drama Time, Help and rapper Big Zuu among the biggest winners of the night.

This year’s ceremony took place at London’s Royal Festival Hall on 8 May, and was presented by comedian and actor Richard Ayoade – who did not waste any time making a joke about Will Smith’s Oscars slap in his opening monologue.

Among the other shows in contention for the night’s awards were Olivia Colman-starrer Landscapers, and Aids drama It’s a Sin, as well as In My Skin, Unforgotten, Vigil, Manhunt: The Night Stalker, and Stephen.

Find out who the winners were below...

Drama Series

In My Skin - WINNER

Manhunt: The Night Stalker

Unforgotten

Vigil

Suranne Jones in ‘Vigil’ (BBC/World Productions)
Suranne Jones in ‘Vigil’ (BBC/World Productions)

Mini-Series

It’s a Sin

Landscapers

Stephen

Time - WINNER

Leading Actor

David Thewlis (Landscapers)

Hugh Quarshie (Stephen)

Olly Alexander (It’s a Sin)

Samuel Adewunmi (You Don’t Know Me)

Sean Bean (Time) - WINNER

Stephen Graham (Help)

Leading Actress

Denise Gough (Too Close)

Emily Watson (Too Close)

Jodie Comer (Help) - WINNER

Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown)

Lydia West (It’s a Sin)

Niamh Algar (Deceit)

Supporting Actor

Callum Scott Howells (It’s a Sin)

David Carlyle (It’s a Sin)

Matthew MacFadyen (Succession) - WINNER

Nonso Anozie (Sweet Tooth)

Omari Douglas (It’s a Sin)

Stephen Graham (Time)

Stephen Graham in the BBC drama ‘Time' (BBC/James Stack)
Stephen Graham in the BBC drama ‘Time' (BBC/James Stack)

Supporting Actress

Cathy Tyson (Help) - WINNER

Celine Buckens (Showtrial)

Emily Mortimer (The Pursuit of Love)

Jessica Plummer (The Girl Before)

Leah Harvey (Foundation)

Tahirah Sharif (The Tower)

Comedy Entertainment Programme

The Graham Norton Show

The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan - WINNER

Race Around Britain

The Ranganation

Current Affairs

Fearless: The Women Fighting Putin (Exposure) - WINNER

Four Hours at the Capitol

The Men Who Sell Football (Al Jazeera Investigations)

Trump Takes on the World

Daytime

The Chase - WINNER

Moneybags

Richard Osman’s House of Games

Steph’s Packed Lunch

Entertainment Performance

Alison Hammond (I Can See Your Voice)

Big Zuu (Big Zuu’s Big Eats) - WINNER

Graham Norton (The Graham Norton Show)

Joe Lycett (Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back)

Michael McIntyre (Michael McIntyre’s The Wheel)

Sean Lock (8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown)

Sean Lock (Channel 4)
Sean Lock (Channel 4)

Entertainment Programme

An Audience with Adele

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway - WINNER

Life & Rhymes

Strictly Come Dancing

The Factual Series

The Detectives: Fighting Organised Crime

9/11: One Day in America

Undercover Police: Hunting Paedophiles

Uprising - WINNER

Features

Big Zuu’s Big Eats - WINNER

Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing

Sort Your Life Out

The Great British Sewing Bee

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

Aimee Lou Wood (Sex Education)

Aisling Bea (This Way Up)

Anjana Vasan (We Are Lady Parts)

Natasia Demetriou (Stath Lets Flats)

Rose Matafeo (Starstruck)

Sophie Willan (Alma’s Not Normal) - WINNER

‘Starstruck’ (BBC/Avalon UK)
‘Starstruck’ (BBC/Avalon UK)

International

Call My Agent!

Lupin

Mare of Easttown

Squid Game

Succession

The Underground Railroad - WINNER

Live Event

The Brit Awards 2021

The Earthshot Prize 2021 - WINNER

The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance

Springwatch 2021

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

Jamie Demetriou (Stath Lets Flats) - WINNER

Joe Gilgun (Brassic)

Ncuti Gatwa (Sex Education)

Samson Kayo (Bloods)

Steve Coogan (This Time with Alan Partridge)

Tim Renkow (Jerk)

News Coverage

Channel 4 News: Black to Front

Good Morning Britain: Shamima Begum

ITV News at Ten: Storming of the Capitol

Sky News: Afghanistan: Endgame

Reality and Constructed Factual

Gogglebox - WINNER

Married at First Sight UK

RuPaul’s Drag Race UK

The Dog House

Scripted Comedy

Alma’s Not Normal

Motherland - WINNER

Stath Lets Flats

We Are Lady Parts

Short Form Programme

Hollyoaks Saved My Life (Hollyoaks IRL)

Our Land

People You May Know

Please Help

Single Documentary

9/11: Inside the President’s War Room

Grenfell: The Untold Story

My Childhood, My Country – 20 Years in Afghanistan

Nail Bomber: Man Hunt

Single Drama

Death of England: Face to Face

Help

I Am Victoria

Together - WINNER

Soap & Continuing Drama

Casualty

Coronation Street - WINNER

Emmerdale

Holby City

Specialist Factual

Black Power: A British Story of Resistance

Freddie Mercury: The Final Act

The Missing Children - WINNER

Silenced: The Hidden Story of Disabled Britain

Sport

The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix - WINNER

ITV Racing: The Grand National

Tokyo 2020 Olympics

UEFA Euro 2020 Semi-Final: England v Denmark

Virgin Media’s Must-See Moment

An Audience with Adele (Adele’s surprised by the teacher who changed her life)

I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! (Ant and Dec dig at Downing Street’s lockdown parties)

It’s a Sin (Colin’s devastating AIDS diagnosis)

RuPaul’s Drag Race UK (”UK Hun?” – Bimini’s verse)

Squid Game (Red Light, Green Light game)

Strictly Come Dancing (Rose and Giovanni’s silent dance to “Symphony”) - WINNER

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting