Euro 2020: Fixtures dates, UK kick off times, groups, venues and full match schedule

·3-min read
Euro 2020: Fixtures dates, UK kick off times, groups, venues and full match schedule
 (AP)
(AP)

A year later than planned, Euro 2020 is almost here.

The ongoing coronavirus pandemic means the historic pan-continental tournament takes place in the summer of 2021, celebrating the 60th anniversary of the flagship Uefa competition in its 61st year.

Euro 2020 will feature 24 nations across 11 host cities during a four-week tournament to crown the best Europe has to offer.

Portugal at the defending title holders, though World Cup winners France are the favourites.

Here's when, and where, every match will take place...

 (AP)
(AP)

Stadiums

  • Johan Cruyff Arena (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

  • Olympic Stadium (Baku, Azerbaijan)

  • Arena Nationala (Bucharest, Romania)

  • Puskas Arena (Budapest, Hungary)

  • Parken Stadium (Copenhagen, Denmark)

  • Hampden Park (Glasgow, Scotland)

  • Wembley Stadium (London, England)

  • Allianz Arena (Munich, Germany)

  • Stadio Olimpico (Rome, Italy)

  • Krestovsky Stadium (Saint Petersburg, Russia)

  • La Cartuja (Seville, Spain)

Wembley will host both semi-finals and the final.

Group Stage fixtures

Friday June 11

8pm: Turkey vs Italy, Group A, Rome

Saturday June 12

2pm: Wales vs Switzerland, Group A, Baku

5pm: Denmark vs Finland, Group B, Copenhagen

8pm: Belgium vs Russia; Group B, St Petersburg

Sunday June 13

2pm: England vs Croatia, Group D, London

5pm: Austria vs North Macedonia, Group C, Bucharest

8pm: Netherlands vs Ukraine, Group C, Amsterdam

 (The FA via Getty Images)
(The FA via Getty Images)

Monday June 14

2pm: Scotland vs Czech Republic, Group D, Glasgow

5pm: Poland vs Slovakia, Group E, St Petersburg

8pm: Spain vs Sweden, Group E, Seville

Tuesday June 15

5pm: Hungary vs Portugal, Group F, Budapest

8pm: Germany vs France, Group F, Munich

Wednesday June 16

2pm: Finland vs Russia, Group B, St Petersburg

5pm: Turkey vs Wales, Group A, Baku

8pm: Italy vs Switzerland, Group A, Rome

 (PA)
(PA)

Thursday June 17

2pm: Ukraine vs North Macedonia, Group C, Bucharest

5pm: Denmark vs Belgium, Group B, Copenhagen

8pm: Netherlands vs Austria, Group C, Amsterdam

Friday June 18

2pm: Sweden vs Slovakia, Group E, St Petersburg

5pm: Croatia vs Czech Republic, Group D, Glasgow

8pm: England vs Scotland, Group D, London

Saturday June 19

2pm: Hungary vs France, Group F, Budapest

5pm: Germany vs Portugal, Group F, Munich

8pm: Spain vs Poland, Group E, Seville

 (via REUTERS)
(via REUTERS)

Sunday June 20

5pm: Italy vs Wales, Group A, Rome

5pm: Switzerland vs Turkey, Group A, Baku

Monday June 21

5pm: North Macedonia vs Netherlands, Group C, Amsterdam

5pm: Ukraine vs Austria; Group C, Bucharest

8pm: Russia vs Denmark, Group B, Copenhagen

8pm: Finland vs Belgium, Group B, St Petersburg

Tuesday June 22

8pm: Czech Republic vs England, Group D, London

8pm: Croatia vs Scotland, Group D, Glasgow

Wednesday June 23

5pm: Slovakia vs Spain, Group E, Seville

5pm: Sweden vs Poland, Group E, St Petersburg

8pm: Germany vs Hungary, Group F, Munich

8pm: Portugal vs France, Group F, Budapest

 (AP)
(AP)

Round of 16

Saturday June 26

Game 1, 5pm: Group A runners-up vs Group B runners-up, Amsterdam

Game 2, 8pm: Group A winners vs Group C runners-up, London

Sunday June 27

Game 3, 5pm: Group C winners vs third-placed side from Group D/E/F, Budapest

Game 4, 8pm: Group B winners vs third-placed side from Group A/D/E/F, Seville

Monday June 28

Game 5, 5pm: Group D runners-up vs Group E runners-up, Copenhagen

Game 6, 8pm: Group F winners vs third-placed side from Group A/B/C, Bucharest

Tuesday June 29

Game 7, 5pm: Group D winners vs Group F runners-up, London

Game 8, 8pm: Group E winners vs third-placed side Group A/B/C/D, Glasgow

Quarter-finals

Friday July 2

Quarter-final 1, 5pm: Game 6 winner vs Game 5 winner, St Petersburg

Quarter-final 2, 8pm: Game 4 winner vs Game 2 winner, Munich

Saturday July 3

Quarter-final 3, 5pm: Game 3 winner vs Game 1 winner, Baku

Quarter-final 4 8pm: Game 8 winner vs Game 7 winner, Rome

Semi-finals

Tuesday July 6

Semi-final 1, 8pm: Quarter-final 2 winner vs Quarter-final 1 winner, Wembley

Wednesday July 7

Semi-final 2, 8pm: Quarter-final 4 winner vs Quarter-final 3 winner, Wembley

Final

Sunday July 11

8pm: Semi-final 1 winner vs Semi-final 2 winner, Wembley

Read More

England vs Croatia TV channel and live stream: Where to watch for free

Euros groups: Latest standings, fixture schedule and results

Belgium ‘not counting’ on De Bruyne to play Euros opener after surgery

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting