Euro 2024 TV schedule for every game at the finals in Germany

Photo showing Euro 20204 mascot
-Credit: (Image: Getty)


The countdown is almost over for the 2024 European Championship finals. The big football extravaganza kicks off in Germany on Friday night, June 14.

Fans are making the trip to watch their heroes in action, but there will be millions of other supporters watching all the action unfold on the TV screens.

England are one of the favourites to go all the way, alongside World Cup finalists France who have a certain Kylian Mbappe in their ranks.

Read more: Leinster 43 Ulster 20: Saturday's URC quarter-final as it happened

Read more: NI rider overcomes first lap scare to claim top-10 finish at Isle of Man TT

Scotland are also in the tournament, and they have the honour of helping kick off the Euros against host nation Germany on Friday night. It will be a baptism of fire for Steve Clarke's side who have struggled in recent warm-up games.

Who will lift the trophy on July 14? We have to wait and see. Here's more info on every game, dates, kick-off times and how to watch them.

Group stages

Friday, June 14

Germany v Scotland (8pm GMT, ITV )

Saturday June 15

Hungary v Switzerland (2pm GMT, ITV)

Spain v Croatia (5pm GMT, ITV)

Italy v Albania (8pm GMT, BBC One)

Sunday June 16

Poland v Netherlands (2pm GMT, BBC One)

Slovenia v Denmark (5pm GMT, ITV)

Serbia v England (8pm GMT, BBC One)

Monday June 17

Romania vs Ukraine (2pm GMT, BBC One)

Belgium vs Slovakia (5pm GMT, ITV)

Austria vs France (8pm GMT, ITV)

Tuesday June 18

Turkey vs Georgia ( 5pm GMT, BBC One)

Portugal vs Czech Republic (8pm GMT, BBC One)

Wednesday June 19

Croatia vs Albania (2pm GMT, ITV)

Germany vs Hungary (5pm GMT, BBC One)

Scotland vs Switzerland (8pm GMT, BBC One)

Thursday June 20

Slovenia vs Serbia (2pm GMT, ITV)

Denmark vs England (5pm GMT, BBC One)

Spain vs Italy (8pm GMT, ITV)

Friday June 21

Slovakia vs Ukraine ( 2pm GMT, BBC One)

Poland vs Austria (5pm GMT, ITV)

Netherlands vs France ( 8pm GMT, BBC One)

Saturday June 22

Georgia vs Czech Republic (2pm GMT, BBC One)

Turkey vs Portugal (5pm GMT, ITV)

Belgium vs Romania (8pm GMT, ITV)

Sunday June 23

Switzerland vs Germany (8pm GMT, BBC Two)

Scotland vs Hungary (8pm GMT, BBC One)

Monday June 24

Croatia vs Italy (8pm GMT, BBC Two)

Albania vs Spain ( 8pm GMT, BBC One)

Tuesday June 25

Netherlands vs Austria (5pm GMT, BBC Two)

France vs Poland (5pm GMT, BBc One)

England vs Slovenia (8pm GMT, ITV)

Denmark vs Serbia (8pm GMT, ITV4)

Wednesday June 26

Slovakia vs Romania (5pm GMT, BBC One)

Ukraine vs Belgium ( 5pm GMT, BBC Two)

Czech Republic vs Turkey (8pm GMT, ITV)

Georgia vs Portugal (8pm GMT, ITV4)

Rest days on June 27 and 28

Round of 16

Saturday June 29

37 1A vs 2C (5pm GMT, ITV)

38 2A vs 2B (8pm GMT, BBC One)

Sunday June 30

39 1C vs 3D/E/F (5pm GMT, BBC One)

40 1B vs 3A/D/E/F (8pm GMT, ITV)

Monday July 1

41 2D vs 2E (5pm GMT. BBC One)

42 1F vs 3A/B/C (8pm GMT, ITV)

Tuesday July 2

43 1E vs 3A/B/C/D (5pm GMT, BBC One)

44 1D vs 2F ( 8pm GMT, ITV)

Rest days on 3 and 4 July

Quarter-finals

Friday July 5

W39 vs W37 (5pm GMT, BBC One/ITV)

W41 vs W42 (8pm GMT, BBC One/ITV)

Saturday July 6

47 W43 vs W44 (8pm GMT, BBC One/ITV)

48 W40 vs W38 (5pm GMT, BBC One/ITV)

Rest days on 7 and 8 July

Semi-finals

Tuesday July 9

49 W45 vs W46 ( 8pm GMT, BBC One/ITV)

Wednesday July 10

50 W47 vs W48 ( 8pm GMT, BBC One/ITV)

Rest days on July 11, 12 and 13

Euro 2024 final

Sunday July 14

W49 vs W50 (8pm GMT, BBC One/ITV)

Sign up to our free sports newsletter to get the latest headlines to your inbox