Everything you need to know about the Olivier Awards 2022

Back to the Future, Olivier Awards, The Bob Marley Musical, Anything Goes. (Olivier, Sean Ebsworth Barnes, Craig Sugden)
Back to the Future, Olivier Awards, The Bob Marley Musical, Anything Goes. (Olivier, Sean Ebsworth Barnes, Craig Sugden)

With less than a week to go until UK's theatre's most prestigious night at the Olivier Awards, we have all details you need to know.

From who's in the line-up, awarded presenters, performances, and how you could bag some tickets to the coveted night.

Taking place on Sunday, April 10 at the Royal Albert Hall, the awards return after a two-year pandemic hiatus, all hosted by comedian and presenter Jason Manford.

And after the long hiatus, this year's ceremony promises to be bigger than ever with incredible performances and iconic moments.

News Shopper: Six performing at the 2019 Olivier Awards (c) Pamela Raith photography
News Shopper: Six performing at the 2019 Olivier Awards (c) Pamela Raith photography

Six performing at the 2019 Olivier Awards (c) Pamela Raith photography

Who's performing at the Olivier Awards 2022:

All five of the Mastercards Best New Musical nominees will take to the stage which are:

  • Back To The Future-The Musical

  • The Drifters Girl

  • Frozen

  • Get Up Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical

  • Moulin Rouge! The Musical

There will also be performances from the three Magic Radio Best Musical Revival nominees which are Anything Goes, Cabaret, and Spring Awakening.

Plus, nine times nominated play Life Of Pi will also perform at the Olivier Awards.

The show will end with a special musical tribute to the legendary theater composer and lyricist Stephen Sondheim who died last year aged 91.

Who is presenting at the Olivier Awards?

The night will be filled with star-studded names of both stage and screen including Tom Felton, Kit Harington, Oti Mabuse, Dame Arelene Phillps, and more.

The full list of Olivier Presenters:

  • Jade Anouka

  • Baroness Dame Floella Benjamin

  • Don Black

  • Anne-Marie Duff

  • Noma Dumezweni

  • Tom Felton

  • Kit Harington

  • Max Harwood

  • Ruthie Henshall

  • Cassidy Janson

  • Beverley Knight

  • Bonnie Langford

  • Miriam-Teak Lee

  • Oti Mabuse

  • Dame Arlene Phillips

  • Jonathan Pryce

  • Keala Settle

  • Dr Ranj Singh

  • Giles Terera

  • Sam Tutty

  • Eric Underwood

  • Layton Williams

News Shopper: Frozen (c) Johan Persson / Disney
News Shopper: Frozen (c) Johan Persson / Disney

Frozen (c) Johan Persson / Disney

How to get tickets to the Olivier Awards:

If you fancy your chance of seeing the prestigious awards in person then you may be in luck.

Mastercard cardholders can exclusively get the last few available tickets via priceless.

How to watch the Olivier Awards:

If you can't make it to the awards then do not worry as there is still a chance to see all the musical theatre action.

The ceremony will be aired on ITV on Sunday, April 10 at 10:15pm.

You can also listen to the broadcast live on Magic Radio hosted by Alice Arnold and Ruthie Henshall from 5.30pm.

Full list of Olivier Awards 2022 nominations:

Mastercard Best New Musical

  • Back To The Future - The Musical at Adelphi Theatre

  • The Drifters Girl at Garrick Theatre

  • Disney’s Frozen at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

  • Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical at Lyric Theatre

  • Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theatre

Best New Play

  • 2:22 A Ghost Story at Noël Coward Theatre

  • Best Of Enemies at Young Vic

  • Cruise at Duchess Theatre

  • Life Of Pi at Wyndham's Theatre

News Shopper: Cabaret (c) Marc Brenner
News Shopper: Cabaret (c) Marc Brenner

Cabaret (c) Marc Brenner

Best Family Show

  • Billionaire Boy at Garrick Theatre

  • Dragons And Mythical Beasts at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

  • What The Ladybird Heard at Palace Theatre

  • Wolf Witch Giant Fairy at Royal Opera House, Linbury Theatre

Best Actor

  • Hiran Abeysekera for Life Of Pi at Wyndham's Theatre

  • Ben Daniels for The Normal Heart at National Theatre, Olivier

  • Omari Douglas for Constellations - Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theatre

  • Charles Edwards for Best Of Enemies at Young Vic

Best Actress

  • Lily Allen for 2:22 A Ghost Story at Noël Coward Theatre

  • Sheila Atim for Constellations - Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theatre

  • Emma Corrin for Anna X at Harold Pinter Theatre

  • Cush Jumbo for Hamlet at Young Vic

Best Actress In A Musical

  • Jessie Buckley for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club, Playhouse Theatre

  • Sutton Foster for Anything Goes at Barbican

  • Beverley Knight for The Drifters Girl at Garrick Theatre

  • Stephanie McKeon for Disney’s Frozen at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Best Actor In A Musical

  • Olly Dobson for Back To The Future - The Musical at Adelphi Theatre

  • Arinzé Kene for Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical at Lyric Theatre

  • Robert Lindsay for Anything Goes at London’s Barbican

  • Eddie Redmayne for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club, Playhouse Theatre

News Shopper: Moulin Rouge! The Musical (c) Johan Persson
News Shopper: Moulin Rouge! The Musical (c) Johan Persson

Moulin Rouge! The Musical (c) Johan Persson

Best Actor In A Supporting Role In A Musical

  • Clive Carter for Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theatre

  • Hugh Coles for Back To The Future - The Musical at Adelphi Theatre

  • Elliot Levey for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club, Playhouse Theatre

  • Gary Wilmot for Anything Goes at Barbican

Best Actress In A Supporting Role In A Musical

  • Gabrielle Brooks for Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical at Lyric Theatre

  • Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Cinderella at Gillian Lynne Theatre

  • Carly Mercedes Dyer for Anything Goes at Barbican

  • Liza Sadovy for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club, Playhouse Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • 7 actors who play the Tiger for Life Of Pi at Wyndham's Theatre

  • Dino Fetscher for The Normal Heart at National Theatre, Olivier

  • Nathaniel Parker for The Mirror And The Light at Gielgud Theatre

  • Danny Lee Wynter for The Normal Heart at National Theatre, Olivier

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Tori Burgess for Pride And Prejudice* (*Sort Of) at Criterion Theatre

  • Liz Carr for The Normal Heart at National Theatre, Olivier

  • Christina Gordon for Pride And Prejudice* (*Sort Of) at Criterion Theatre

  • Akiya Henry for The Tragedy Of Macbeth at Almeida Theatre

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival

  • Anything Goes at Barbican

  • Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club, Playhouse Theatre

  • Spring Awakening at Almeida Theatre

News Shopper: The Shark is Broken (c) Helen Maybanks
News Shopper: The Shark is Broken (c) Helen Maybanks

The Shark is Broken (c) Helen Maybanks

Noël Coward/Geoffrey Johnson Award for Best Entertainment or Comedy Play

  • The Choir Of Man at Arts Theatre

  • Pantoland At The Palladium at London Palladium

  • Pride And Prejudice* (*Sort Of) at Criterion Theatre

  • The Shark Is Broken at Ambassadors Theatre

Cunard Best Revival

  • A Number at The Old Vic

  • Constellations (Donmar Warehouse) at Vaudeville Theatre

  • The Normal Heart at National Theatre

  • The Tragedy Of Macbeth at Almeida Theatre

Best Costume Design

  • Jon Morrell for Anything Goes at Barbican

  • Christopher Oram for Disney’s Frozen at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

  • Tom Scutt for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club, Playhouse Theatre

  • Catherine Zuber for Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theatre