General Election July 2024: All the MP candidates in the Bristol region

File picture of a ballot box
-Credit: (Image: Rui Vieira/PA Wire)


The candidates have been announced for the General Election on Thursday, July 4, with all 10 sitting MPsin Bristol, South Gloucestershire, North Somerset and North East Somerset hoping to defend their seats. Labour currently holds the five Bristol constituencies, including newly created Bristol North East where the party’s nominee, Damien Egan, is on the ballot sheet having ousted the Conservatives at a by-election in February for Kingswood, which no longer exists because of boundary changes.

Tory incumbents are seeking to be reelected in the other five, including ex-government minister Jacob Rees-Mogg who is expected to face a close race against Labour’s current West of England mayor and former Westminster frontbencher Dan Norris. The Conservatives, Labour, Liberal Democrats and Greens are fielding candidates for every seat in the region.

Reform UK is contesting all but one, the Social Democratic Party has four hopefuls, there are four independents, and one apiece for the Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition, Monster Raving Loony Party, whose nominee is named Barmy Brunch, the Workers Party, which is led by George Galloway, and the Party of Women, represented in Bristol Central by activist Kellie-Jay Keen, aka Posie Parker.

Read more:

Here is the full list of the 61 candidates:

(* indicates sitting MP. ** indicates sitting MP for the former Kingswood constituency.)

Try BristolLive Premium for FREE with no ads and new features

Bristol Central

Robert Clarke - Reform UK

Nicholas Coombes - Lib Dem

* Thangam Debbonaire - Labour

Carla Denyer - Green

Kellie-Jay Keen (aka Posie Parker) - Party of Women

Samuel Williams - Conservative

Bristol East

Wael Arafat - Independent

Dan Conaghan - Conservative

Claire Dunnage - Social Democratic

* Kerry McCarthy - Labour

Farooq Siddique - Independent

Ani Stafford-Townsend - Green

Tony Sutcliffe - Lib Dem

Bristol North East

Asif Ali - Independent

** Damien Egan - Labour

Lorraine Francis - Green

Louise Harris - Lib Dem

Rose Hulse - Conservative

Anthony New - Reform UK

Dan Smart - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Tommy Trueman - Social Democratic

Bristol North West

Caroline Gooch - Lib Dem

* Darren Jones - Labour

Scarlett O’Connor - Reform UK

Mary Page - Green

Laura Saunders - Conservative

Ben Smith - Social Democratic

Bristol South

Jai Breitnauer - Green

Liz Brennan - Conservative

Andrew Brown - Lib Dem

Neil Norton - Social Democratic

* Karin Smyth - Labour

Richard Visick - Reform UK

Filton & Bradley Stoke

Benet Allen - Lib Dem

Stephen Burge - Reform UK

Claire Hazelgrove - Labour

* Jack Lopresti - Conservative

James Nelson - Green

Thornbury & Yate

Andrew Banwell - Reform UK

* Luke Hall - Conservative

Alexandra Jenner-Fust - Green

Rob Logan - Labour

Claire Young - Lib Dem

North East Somerset & Hanham

Barmy Brunch - Monster Raving Loony

Edmund Cannon - Green

Nicholas Hales - Independent

Paul MacDonnell - Reform UK

Dan Norris - Labour

* Jacob Rees-Mogg - Conservative

Dine Romero - Lib Dem

North Somerset

Sadik Al-Hassan - Labour

Suneil Basu - Workers Party

Ash Cartman - Lib Dem

* Liam Fox - Conservative

Alexander Kokkinoftas - Reform UK

Oscar Livesey-Lodwick - Green

Weston-super-Mare

Dan Aldridge - Labour

Thomas Daw - Green

Patrick Keating - Lib Dem

Richard Pearse - Reform UK

* John Penrose - Conservative