Georgia vs Fiji LIVE: Rugby World Cup 2019 latest scores, results, fixtures and schedule
Welcome to the Evening Standard’s LIVE coverage of the Rugby World Cup as Georgia meet Fiji in Higashiosaka.
Fiji are seeking a positive reaction to their shock defeat by Pool D minnows Uruguay last week.
John McKee's side were stunned 30-27 by lowly Los Teros after initially giving Australia a fright in their tournament opener.
Georgia were brushed aside by Wales in their opening match before promptly bringing Uruguay back down to earth with a bump in a 33-7 victory on Sunday.
Stay tuned to Standard Sport for all the action, results and latest news from Japan….
Can’t see the Rugby World Cup: Georgia vs Fiji LIVE blog? Click here to access our desktop page.
Rugby World Cup fixtures and results
Sept 20 | Japan 30-10 Russia | Pool A, Tokyo | |
Sept 21 | Australia 39-21 Fiji | Pool D, Sapporo | |
Sept 21 | France 23-21 Argentina | Pool C, Tokyo | |
Sept 21 | New Zealand 23-13 South Africa | Pool B, Yokohama | |
Sept 22 | Italy 47-22 Namibia | Pool B, Osaka | |
Sept 22 | Ireland 27-3 Scotland | Pool A, Yokohama | |
Sept 22 | England 35-3 Tonga | Pool C, Sapporo | |
Sept 23 | Wales 43-14 Georgia | Pool D, Toyota City | |
Sept 24 | Russia 9-34 Samoa | Pool A, Kumagaya | |
Sept 25 | Fiji 27-30 Uruguay | Pool D, Kamaishi | |
Sept 26 | Italy 48-7 Canada | Pool B, Fukuoka | |
Sept 26 | England 45-7 USA | Pool C, Kobe | |
Sept 28 | Argentina 28-12 Tonga | Pool C, Higashiosaka | |
Sept 28 | Japan 19-2 Ireland | Pool A, Shizuoka | |
Sept 28 | South Africa 53-7 Namibia | Pool B, Toyota City | |
Sept 29 | Georgia 33-7 Uruguay | Pool D, Kumagaya | |
Sept 29 | Australia 25-29 Wales | Pool D, Tokyo | |
Sept 30 | Scotland 34-0 Samoa | Pool A, Kobe | |
Oct 2 | France 33-9 USA | Pool C, Fukuoka | |
Oct 2 | New Zealand 63-0 Canada | Pool B, Oita | |
Oct 3 | Georgia vs Fiji | Pool D, Higashiosaka | 6.15am |
Oct 3 | Ireland vs Russia | Pool A, Kobe | 11.15am |
Oct 4 | South Africa vs Italy | Pool B, Shizuoka | 10.45am |
Oct 5 | Australia vs Uruguay | Pool D, Oita | 6.15am |
Oct 5 | England vs Argentina | Pool C, Tokyo | 9am |
Oct 5 | Japan vs Samoa | Pool A, Toyota City | 11.30am |
Oct 6 | New Zealand vs Namibia | Pool B, Tokyo | 5.45am |
Oct 6 | France vs Tonga | Pool C, Kumamoto | 8.45am |
Oct 8 | South Africa vs Canada | Pool B, Kobe | 11.15am |
Oct 9 | Argentina vs USA | Pool C, Kumagaya | 5.45am |
Oct 9 | Scotland vs Russia | Pool A, Shizuoka | 8.15am |
Oct 9 | Wales vs Fiji | Pool D, Oita | 10.45am |
Oct 11 | Australia vs Georgia | Pool D, Shizuoka | 11.15am |
Oct 12 | New Zealand vs Italy | Pool B, Toyota City | 5.45am |
Oct 12 | England vs France | Pool C, Yokohama | 9.15am |
Oct 12 | Ireland vs Samoa | Pool A, Fukuoka | 11.45am |
Oct 13 | Namibia vs Canada | Pool B, Kamaishi | 4.15am |
Oct 13 | USA vs Tonga | Pool C, Higashiosaka | 6.45am |
Oct 13 | Wales vs Uruguay | Pool D, Kumamoto | 9.15am |
Oct 13 | Japan vs Scotland | Pool A, Yokohama | 11.45am |
Oct 19 | Winner C v Runner Up D | QF 1, Oita | 8.15am |
Oct 19 | Winner B v Runner Up A | QF 2, Tokyo | 11.15am |
Oct 20 | Winner D v Runner Up C | QF 3, Oita | 4.15am |
Oct 20 | Winner A v Runner Up B | QF 4, Tokyo | 11.15am |
Oct 26 | Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 2 | SF 1, Yokohama | 9am |
Oct 27 | Winner QF 3 v Winner QF 4 | SF 2, Yokohama | 9am |
Nov 1 | Loser SF 1 v Loser SF 2 | Third place play-off, Tokyo | 9am |
Nov 2 | Final | Yokohama | 9am |
Follow the action on Standard Sport!