LIVE UPDATES: Isibaya voted most popular TV telenovela at Saftas

22:23 -

WINNER:

Best Feature Film - Sink.


- Read our review here.

22:19 -

WINNER:

Best Documentary Feature - Nobody's Died Laughing.

22:19 - Shem Vuyo Dabula won't live down that Metro FM blunder...

22:12 -

Still to come the Best Feature Film award and a performance by Khuli Chana. 


22:11 -

WINNER:

Best Actress Feature Film - Shoki Mokgape.

22:09 -

WINNER:

Best Actor Feature Film - Dann-Jaques Mouton.

22:08 -

We got the shade Lorna....



22:03 -

WINNER:

Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela - Isibaya.

22:01 -

Read our interview with Best Director winner Oliver Schmitz.



- Director behind gripping new SA film talks

21:58 -

WINNER:

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film - Hlubi Mboya.

21:57 -

WINNER:

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film - Abdurahgmaan Adams.

21:56 -

WINNER:

Best Achievement in Directing Feature Film - Oliver Schmitz, Shepherds and Butchers.

21:54 -

Watch the trailer for The Suit here.


21:52 -

WINNER:

Best Short Film - The Suit.

21:49 -

WINNER:

Best TV Presenter - Thembisa Mdoda. 

21:42 -

21:41 -

How cute was Lorcia Cooper's daughter!


21:40 -

WINNER:

Best Student Film - Finding Freedom.

21:39 -

The film awards are up now.


21:35 -

Youth Achiever Award Recipient

Thapelo Mokoena 

21:28 -

WINNER:

Best TV Soap/Telenovela - The Road.

21:28 -

Another award for High Rollers, yes that's the soapie that was cancelled. 


- SABC3 cancels High Rollers

21:27 -

WINNER:

Best Achievement in Directing TV Soap/Telenovela - The Directing Team, High Rollers

21:25 -

OMW hey Rowan!

What a throwback. 

21:21 -

WINNER:

Best Actress TV Soap/Telenovela - Tina Jaxa.

21:21 -

Anthony Coleman dedicates his award to Hlaudi Motsoeneng.



21:19 -

WINNER:

Best Actor TV Soap/Telenovela - Anthony Coleman.

21:18 -

WINNER:

Best Supporting actress TV Soap/Telenovela - Linda Sebezo.

21:16 -

WINNER:

Best Supporting actor TV Soap/Telenovela - Mandla Gaduka.

21:14 -

The TV Soap and Telenovela awards are up now!


21:09 -

Such a beautiful In Memoriam performance by Amanda Black.


21:07 -

Voting lines for Best TV Presenter and Most Popular TV Soap are closed.


21:06 -

We'll just leave this here.

Siv Ngesi best TV presenter nominee...


21:01 -

Us during the lotto break...



20:59 -

Congratulations!


20:57 -

Mama Lydia's speech is everything!



20:53 -

Lifetime Achievement Awards:

Junaid Ahmed 

Lydia Mokgokoloshi

20:46 -

WINNER:

Best Talk Show - Real Talk with Anele.

20:45 -

Who will take home the Golden Horn for Best Talk Show?


20:43 -

WINNER:

Best TV Drama - Heist Season 1.

20:42 -

WINNER:

Best Achievement in Directing for a TV Drama - Rolie Nikiwe, Heist Season 1.

20:40 -

WINNER:

Best Actress in a TV Drama - Tiffany Barbuzano.


20:38 -

WINNER:

Best Actor in a TV Drama - Jerry Mofokeng.

20:37 -

WINNER:

Best Supporting actress in a TV Drama - Jana Cilliers.

20:36 -

WINNER:

Best Supporting actor in a TV drama - Warren Masemola.

20:33 -

That was such a great performance.


20:23 -

WINNER:

Best TV Comedy - Puppet Nation ZANews!

20:23 -

WINNER:

Best Achievement in Directing TV Comedy - Alex Fynn and Johan Vermaak, Puppet Nation ZANews.

20:18 -

See all the night one winners here. 




- PICS: Saftas hands out first awards

20:13 -

WINNER:

Best Actress in a TV comedy - Chantal Herman.

By using Yahoo you agree that Yahoo and partners may use Cookies for personalisation and other purposes