LIVE UPDATES: Thembisa Mdoda voted Best TV presenter at Saftas

22:01 -

Read our interview with Best Director winner Oliver Schmitz.



- Director behind gripping new SA film talks

21:58 -

WINNER:

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film - Hlubi Mboya.

21:57 -

WINNER:

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film - Abdurahgmaan Adams.

21:56 -

WINNER:

Best Achievement in Directing Feature Film - Oliver Schmitz, Shepherds and Butchers.

21:54 -

Watch the trailer for The Suit here.


21:52 -

WINNER:

Best Short Film - The Suit.

21:49 -

WINNER:

Best TV Presenter - Thembisa Mdoda. 

21:42 -

21:41 -

How cute was Lorcia Cooper's daughter!


21:40 -

WINNER:

Best Student Film - Finding Freedom.

21:39 -

The film awards are up now.


21:35 -

Youth Achiever Award Recipient

Thapelo Mokoena 

21:28 -

WINNER:

Best TV Soap/Telenovela - The Road.

21:28 -

Another award for High Rollers, yes that's the soapie that was cancelled. 


- SABC3 cancels High Rollers

21:27 -

WINNER:

Best Achievement in Directing TV Soap/Telenovela - The Directing Team, High Rollers

21:25 -

OMW hey Rowan!

What a throwback. 

21:21 -

WINNER:

Best Actress TV Soap/Telenovela - Tina Jaxa.

21:21 -

Anthony Coleman dedicates his award to Hlaudi Motsoeneng.



21:19 -

WINNER:

Best Actor TV Soap/Telenovela - Anthony Coleman.

21:18 -

WINNER:

Best Supporting actress TV Soap/Telenovela - Linda Sebezo.

21:16 -

WINNER:

Best Supporting actor TV Soap/Telenovela - Mandla Gaduka.

21:14 -

The TV Soap and Telenovela awards are up now!


21:09 -

Such a beautiful In Memoriam performance by Amanda Black.


21:07 -

Voting lines for Best TV Presenter and Most Popular TV Soap are closed.


21:06 -

We'll just leave this here.

Siv Ngesi best TV presenter nominee...


21:01 -

Us during the lotto break...



20:59 -

Congratulations!


20:57 -

Mama Lydia's speech is everything!



20:53 -

Lifetime Achievement Awards:

Junaid Ahmed 

Lydia Mokgokoloshi

20:46 -

WINNER:

Best Talk Show - Real Talk with Anele.

20:45 -

Who will take home the Golden Horn for Best Talk Show?


20:43 -

WINNER:

Best TV Drama - Heist Season 1.

20:42 -

WINNER:

Best Achievement in Directing for a TV Drama - Rolie Nikiwe, Heist Season 1.

20:40 -

WINNER:

Best Actress in a TV Drama - Tiffany Barbuzano.


20:38 -

WINNER:

Best Actor in a TV Drama - Jerry Mofokeng.

20:37 -

WINNER:

Best Supporting actress in a TV Drama - Jana Cilliers.

20:36 -

WINNER:

Best Supporting actor in a TV drama - Warren Masemola.

20:33 -

That was such a great performance.


20:23 -

WINNER:

Best TV Comedy - Puppet Nation ZANews!

20:23 -

WINNER:

Best Achievement in Directing TV Comedy - Alex Fynn and Johan Vermaak, Puppet Nation ZANews.

20:18 -

See all the night one winners here. 




- PICS: Saftas hands out first awards

20:13 -

WINNER:

Best Actress in a TV comedy - Chantal Herman.

20:12 -

WINNER:

Best Actor in a TV Comedy - James Borthwick.

20:11 -

WINNER:

Best Supporting actress in a TV Comedy - Sylvaine Strike.

20:10 -

WINNER:

Best Supporting actor in a TV comedy -  Reabetswe Rangaka.

20:09 -

The Comedy Awards are up first!


20:05 -

Best Talk Show host nominee Anele Mdoda. 


20:02 -

Katlego has been nominated for Best TV Presenter. 

Can he bag the award a third year in a row?


20:00 -

Hosts Katlego looking dapper and Thando absolutely beautiful.



19:59 -

Who will take home the Golden Horn tonight?

Good luck to all the nominees. 


By using Yahoo you agree that Yahoo and partners may use Cookies for personalisation and other purposes