LIVE UPDATES: TV drama Heist bags 4 Saftas

21:28 -

Another award for High Rollers, yes that's the soapie that was cancelled. 


- SABC3 cancels High Rollers

21:27 -

WINNER:

Best Achievement in Directing TV Soap/Telenovela - The Directing Team, High Rollers

21:25 -

OMW hey Rowan!

What a throwback. 

21:21 -

WINNER:

Best Actress TV Soap/Telenovela - Tina Jaxa.

21:21 -

Anthony Coleman dedicates his award to Hlaudi Motsoeneng.



21:19 -

WINNER:

Best Actor TV Soap/Telenovela - Anthony Coleman.

21:18 -

WINNER:

Best Supporting actress TV Soap/Telenovela - Linda Sebezo.

21:16 -

WINNER:

Best Supporting actor TV Soap/Telenovela - Mandla Gaduka.

21:14 -

The TV Soap and Telenovela awards are up now!


21:09 -

Such a beautiful In Memoriam performance by Amanda Black.


21:07 -

Voting lines for Best TV Presenter and Most Popular TV Soap are closed.


21:06 -

We'll just leave this here.

Siv Ngesi best TV presenter nominee...


21:01 -

Us during the lotto break...



20:59 -

Congratulations!


20:57 -

Mama Lydia's speech is everything!



20:53 -

Lifetime Achievement Awards:

Junaid Ahmed 

Lydia Mokgokoloshi

20:46 -

WINNER:

Best Talk Show - Real Talk with Anele.

20:45 -

Who will take home the Golden Horn for Best Talk Show?


20:43 -

WINNER:

Best TV Drama - Heist Season 1.

20:42 -

WINNER:

Best Achievement in Directing for a TV Drama - Rolie Nikiwe, Heist Season 1.

20:40 -

WINNER:

Best Actress in a TV Drama - Tiffany Barbuzano.


20:38 -

WINNER:

Best Actor in a TV Drama - Jerry Mofokeng.

20:37 -

WINNER:

Best Supporting actress in a TV Drama - Jana Cilliers.

20:36 -

WINNER:

Best Supporting actor in a TV drama - Warren Masemola.

20:33 -

That was such a great performance.


20:23 -

WINNER:

Best TV Comedy - Puppet Nation ZANews!

20:23 -

WINNER:

Best Achievement in Directing TV Comedy - Alex Fynn and Johan Vermaak, Puppet Nation ZANews.

20:18 -

See all the night one winners here. 




- PICS: Saftas hands out first awards

20:13 -

WINNER:

Best Actress in a TV comedy - Chantal Herman.

20:12 -

WINNER:

Best Actor in a TV Comedy - James Borthwick.

20:11 -

WINNER:

Best Supporting actress in a TV Comedy - Sylvaine Strike.

20:10 -

WINNER:

Best Supporting actor in a TV comedy -  Reabetswe Rangaka.

20:09 -

The Comedy Awards are up first!


20:05 -

Best Talk Show host nominee Anele Mdoda. 


20:02 -

Katlego has been nominated for Best TV Presenter. 

Can he bag the award a third year in a row?


20:00 -

Hosts Katlego looking dapper and Thando absolutely beautiful.



19:59 -

Who will take home the Golden Horn tonight?

Good luck to all the nominees. 


19:58 -

Best TV presenter nominee Masechaba Ndlovu.


19:56 -

If you haven't voted for your Favourite Presenter yet the lines are still open. 

Here's how to vote. 


19:55 -

Former Big Brother contestant and Diski Diva Blue Mbombo look stunning!


19:53 -

The voting lines for Favourite Soapie is still open. 

Here's how to vote for your favourite.


19:50 -

Actress Nambitha Mpumlwana brings the heat!

19:46 -

The main lady of the evening, Zama Mkosi the CEO of The National Film and Video Foundation of South Africa.


19:39 -

Bonang Matheba brings a touch of Hollywood glam.


19:36 -

Idols judge Somizi is the red carpet host.  



19:32 -

It's the South African film and television industry's biggest night and we've got the front row seat, providing you with live updates of everything that's going down at the Safta Awards ceremony!



By using Yahoo you agree that Yahoo and partners may use Cookies for personalisation and other purposes