London Anniversary Games results 2019 LIVE: Schedule, live stream and TV channel

Malik Ouzia

Some of the biggest names in world athletics will descend upon the London Stadium for this year’s Anniversary Games this weekend.

Held every year as part of the legacy of the 2012 Olympics, the Games incorporate the London leg of the sport’s elite Diamond League circuit.

With the World Championships to come in Doha in the Autumn, the event is likely to form a key part of the preparation for a host of Britain’s brightest talents, with the likes of Dina Asher-Smith, Laura Muir and Katarina Johnson-Thompson already confirmed participants.

Double Olympic champions Christian Taylor (triple jump) and Elaine Thompson (100m) are among the global stars expected to compete, though 400m world record holder Wade van Niekerk has had to pull out of his planned appearance because of injury.

Follow all the action LIVE below!

Can't see the London Anniversary Games results 2019 LIVE blog? Click here for the desktop version.

When are the Anniversary Games?

The Anniversary Games is the only event on the Diamond League calendar to be held across two days.

Saturday, July 20, 2019 – Doors open 11am BST, last event 4:20pm BST

Sunday, July 21, 2019 – Doors open 11am BST, last event 3:50pm BST

TV channel and live stream information

The event will be shown live on BBC One, and will be available via the BBC iPlayer.

You can follow all the action with Standard Sport's LIVE results page.

Anniversary Games full schedule

*denotes event is part of the Diamond League

Saturday

1:20pm Men's Long Jump
1.35pm Women's 100m Hurdles Heat A*
1:45pm Women's 100m Hurdles Heat B*
2:04pm Women's 400m*
2:09pm Women's Pole Vault*
2:13pm Men's 5000m
2:20pm Women's Javelin*
2:35pm Men's 100m Heat A*
2:40pm Men's Triple Jump*
2:45pm Men's 100m Heat B*
2:55pm Men's 800m*
3:06pm Women's 200m
3:17pm Men's 400m Hurdles
3:29pm Women's 100m Hurdles Final*
3:39pm Women's 1500m*
3:50pm Men's 100m Final*
4:03pm T33/34 100m Women
4:11pm T64 100m Men
4:20pm Women's 4x100m Relay

Sunday

1:20pm T44-64 Long Jump Women
1:35pm Men's 4x100m Relay
1:45pm T53/54 800m Men
1:50pm Men's Discus*
1:55pm T35-38 100m Women
2:04pm Men's 400m*
2:15pm Women's 100m Heat A*
2:20pm Men's High Jump*
2:25pm Women's 100m Heat B*
2:35pm Women's 800m
2:40pm Women's Long Jump*
2:45pm Emsley Carr Mile
2:56pm Women's 5000m*
3:19pm Men's 200m
3:29pm Women's 400m Hurdles*
3:39pm Men's 110m Hurdles
3:50pm Women's 100m Final*