NHS nurse ‘faked CV’ and claimed to have been shot in Afghanistan

Tanya Nasir 'fabricated her qualifications and experience', Cardiff Crown Court heard
Tanya Nasir 'fabricated her qualifications and experience', Cardiff Crown Court heard - Gareth Everett/Huw Evans Agency

A senior NHS nurse faked qualifications on her CV and pretended to have been shot in Afghanistan to obtain her job, a court has heard.

Tanya Nasir, 45, was a ward manager on the neonatal unit at the Princess of Wales Hospital in Bridgend, South Wales.

Cardiff Crown Court heard that Ms Nasir had been put in charge of caring for sick and premature infants after saying she had the same role at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital in London.

However, the court was told how she was caught “fabricating her qualifications and experience” to secure the job, with her alleged fraud placing the “most vulnerable of patients at risk”.

Ms Nasir had been a ward manager on the neonatal unit for five months until she was suspended by health chiefs, after fraud was allegedly discovered during a three-yearly validation of her nursing and midwifery council registration when her line manager noticed “inconsistencies” in her CV.

Prosecutor Emma Harris said Ms Nasir claimed to have worked with premature babies at Chelsea and Westminster Hospital between 2010 and 2015, but there was no record of her being employed there.

She also claimed to have worked for the West Hertfordshire Hospitals Trust and in the adult intensive care unit at Watford General Hospital, the court heard.

Ms Harris said there was no record of such employment and she provided further false information on application forms when she applied for the job in Wales with the Cwm Taf Morgannwg health board.

“They went further than exaggerating or embellishing her qualifications. They contained degrees which she simply did not hold, they contained experience which she did not and could not have obtained,” she said.

The court heard Ms Nasir’s fake qualifications included degrees in physics from Hatfield Polytechnic and a BSc in operating department management from the University of West London.

Her registration document with the Health and Care Professions Council, which she needed to become a ward manager, was also alleged to be false.

The jury was told that Ms Nasir had also falsely claimed to have served in a number of roles with the Army, including as a platoon commander and combat medical officer with the Royal Medical Corps, in the rank of major.

However, she had failed the basic fitness test for the Army Reserve in 2010.

The court heard she spent three years with the Army Cadet Force before being discharged and struck off in 2016 at the rank of sergeant instructor, and she had never seen active service or been deployed overseas.

A further claim that she had obtained a PGCE from the Royal Military Academy at Sandhurst to become a qualified Army teaching instructor was also false, the prosecutor said.

The court was told an email address for Matthew Nash-Yearwood – a major in the Cadet Force who was given as a referee on Ms Nasir’s CV – was a fake account operated by Ms Nasir.

Ms Harris said Ms Nasir was convicted of benefit fraud in 2010 and failed to tell university chiefs when she was studying for a nursing diploma.

But Ms Nasir allegedly “fabricated” a letter from the Probation Service, saying she was not under any obligation to disclose her convictions.

The jury was told education chiefs at Buckinghamshire New University believed the letter to be genuine so allowed her to continue the course.

She also allegedly provided false reference information on job applications and told bosses she had been shot at while serving in Afghanistan.

Nasir, of Rickmansworth, Herts, denies nine counts of fraud.

The trial, which is due to last for a month before Judge Richard Kember, continues.