Oscars 2021 winners: The full list

Jacob Stolworthy
·4-min read
 (Getty Images)
(Getty Images)

Road movie Nomadland has won the top prize at the 2021 Oscars, where director Chloé Zhao made history as the first woman of colour to win the award for directing, and the second woman in history.

The ceremony also saw Sir Anthony Hopkins win the Best Actor Oscar, defeating the late Chadwick Boseman, while Daniel Kaluuya won the Best Supporting Actor prize.

Nomadland, which tells the story of a woman travelling through the American west, also scooped the Best Actress prize for its star Frances McDormand.

McDormand, who has now won three Best Actress Oscars, howled on stage as the film won the Best Picture – a tribute to Nomadland production sound mixer Michael Wolf Snyder, who died at the age of 35 earlier this year.

Sir Anthony, 83, who did not attend the ceremony, is the oldest winner of the Best Actor category. He previously won an Oscar in 1992 for his defining role as Hannibal Lecter in The Silence of the Lambs.

He won for his performance in The Father, about a man slipping into dementia, defeating presumptive favourite Boseman, who died last year aged 43 following a private four-year battle with cancer.

Kaluuya, who was born in London to Ugandan parents, is the first black British winner of Best Supporting Actor, as he was celebrated for his portrayal of Black Panther Party leader Fred Hampton in Judas and the Black Messiah.

There were a number of surprise wins. David Fincher’s Mank led the pack with 10 nominations, but ultimately won two.

Find the full list of winners below.

Best Picture

The Father

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

Minari

Nomadland WINNER

Producers Peter Spears, from left, Frances McDormand, Chloe Zhao, Mollye Asher and Dan Janvey, winners of the award for best picture for ‘Nomadland’AP
Producers Peter Spears, from left, Frances McDormand, Chloe Zhao, Mollye Asher and Dan Janvey, winners of the award for best picture for ‘Nomadland’AP

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day – The United States vs Billie Holiday

Vanessa KirbyPieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand – Nomadland WINNER

Frances McDormand speaks after winning Best ActressABC
Frances McDormand speaks after winning Best ActressABC

Carey Mulligan Promising Young Woman

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Riz AhmedSound of Metal

Chadwick BosemanMa Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins – The Father WINNER

Anthony Hopkins won Best Actor for his role in ‘The Father’AP
Anthony Hopkins won Best Actor for his role in ‘The Father’AP

Gary Oldman – Mank

Steven Yeun – Minari

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Sacha Baron CohenThe Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the Black Messiah WINNER

Daniel Kaluuya poses with his OscarEPA
Daniel Kaluuya poses with his OscarEPA

Leslie Odom Jr – One Night in Miami…

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Glenn CloseHillbilly Elegy

Olivia ColmanThe Father

Amanda SeyfriedMank

Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari WINNER

Yuh-Jung Youn, winner of the award Actress in a Supporting Role for ‘Minari’AFP/Getty
Yuh-Jung Youn, winner of the award Actress in a Supporting Role for ‘Minari’AFP/Getty

Best Director

Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round

David Fincher – Mank

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland WINNER

Chloé Zhao speaks after winning Best DirectorAMPAS/Reuters
Chloé Zhao speaks after winning Best DirectorAMPAS/Reuters

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

Judas and the Black Messiah

Minari

Promising Young Woman WINNER

Emerald Fennell accepts the Oscar for Original ScreenplayTodd Wawry/AMPAS/Reuters
Emerald Fennell accepts the Oscar for Original ScreenplayTodd Wawry/AMPAS/Reuters

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

The Father WINNER

Florian Zeller with his Oscar after winning the Best Adapted Screenplay for the ‘The Father’Getty
Florian Zeller with his Oscar after winning the Best Adapted Screenplay for the ‘The Father’Getty

Nomadland

One Night in Miami…

The White Tiger

Best International Feature Film

Another Round WINNER

‘Another Round’ director Thomas Vinterberg accepts the Oscar for Best International Feature FilmAMPAS/Reuters
‘Another Round’ director Thomas Vinterberg accepts the Oscar for Best International Feature FilmAMPAS/Reuters

Better Days

Collective

The Man Who Sold His Skin

Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Animated Feature Film

Onward

Over the Moon

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Soul WINNER

Dana Murray and Pete Docter, winners of the award for Best Animated Feature Film for ‘Soul’EPA
Dana Murray and Pete Docter, winners of the award for Best Animated Feature Film for ‘Soul’EPA

Wolfwalkers

Best Documentary Feature

Collective

Crip Camp

The Mole Agent

My Octopus Teacher WINNER

Pippa Ehrlich and James Reed with the award for Best Documentary Feature for ‘My Octopus Teacher’EPA
Pippa Ehrlich and James Reed with the award for Best Documentary Feature for ‘My Octopus Teacher’EPA

Time

Best Film Editing

The Father

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal WINNER

Mikkel E G Nielsen, winner of Best Film Editing for ‘Sound of Metal’Getty
Mikkel E G Nielsen, winner of Best Film Editing for ‘Sound of Metal’Getty

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank WINNER

Erik Messerschmidt with the award for Best Cinematography for ‘Mank’AFP/Getty
Erik Messerschmidt with the award for Best Cinematography for ‘Mank’AFP/Getty

News of the World

Nomadland

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Music (Original Score)

Da 5 Bloods

Mank

Minari

News of the World

Soul WINNER

Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, winners of the award for Best Music (Original Score) for ‘Soul’Reuters
Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, winners of the award for Best Music (Original Score) for ‘Soul’Reuters

Best Music (Original Song)

“Fight for You” – Judas and the Black Messiah WINNER

H.E.R., winner of the award for Best Original Song for Fight For You from ‘Judas and the Black Messiah’AP
H.E.R., winner of the award for Best Original Song for Fight For You from ‘Judas and the Black Messiah’AP

“Hear My Voice” – The Trial of the Chicago 7

“Husavik” – Eurovision Song Contest

“Io Si (Seen)” – The Life Ahead

“Speak Now” – One Night in Miami...

Best Sound

Greyhound

Mank

News of the World

Soul

Sound of Metal WINNER

Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortes, Michellee Couttolenc and Jaime Baksht, winners of the award for Best Sound for ‘Sound of Metal’EPA
Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortes, Michellee Couttolenc and Jaime Baksht, winners of the award for Best Sound for ‘Sound of Metal’EPA

Best Visual Effects

Love and Monsters

The Midnight Sky

Mulan

The One and Only Ivan

Tenet WINNER

Scott R Fisherwith the award for Best Visual Effects for ‘Tenet’AP
Scott R Fisherwith the award for Best Visual Effects for ‘Tenet’AP

Best Production Design

The Father

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank WINNER

Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale, winners of Best Production Design for ‘Mank’Getty
Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale, winners of Best Production Design for ‘Mank’Getty

News of the World

Tenet

Best Costume Design

Emma

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom WINNER

Viola Davis as the vivacious Ma Rainey in ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’Netflix
Viola Davis as the vivacious Ma Rainey in ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’Netflix

Mank

Mulan

Pinnochio

Best Make-up and Hairstyling

Emma

Hillbilly Elegy

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom WINNER

Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson and Sergio Lopez-Rivera, winners of the award for Best Make-up and Hairstyling for ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’AFP/Getty
Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson and Sergio Lopez-Rivera, winners of the award for Best Make-up and Hairstyling for ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’AFP/Getty

Mank

Pinocchio

Best Animated Short Film

Burrow

Genius Loci

If Anything Happens I Love You WINNER

Michael Govier and Will McCormack take home the Best Animated Short Film Oscar for ‘If Anything Happens I Love You’Reuters
Michael Govier and Will McCormack take home the Best Animated Short Film Oscar for ‘If Anything Happens I Love You’Reuters

Opera

Yes-People

Best Live Action Short Film

Feeling Through

The Letter Room

The Present

Two Distant Strangers WINNER

Martin Desmond Roe, and Travon Free pose with award for Best Live Action Short Film for ‘Two Distant Strangers’AP
Martin Desmond Roe, and Travon Free pose with award for Best Live Action Short Film for ‘Two Distant Strangers’AP

White Eye

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

Colette WINNER

Alice Doyard and Anthony Giacchino won Best Documentary (Short Subject) for ‘Colette’AFP/Getty
Alice Doyard and Anthony Giacchino won Best Documentary (Short Subject) for ‘Colette’AFP/Getty

A Concerto Is a Conversation

Do Not Split

Hunger Ward

A Love Song for Latasha

Read More

Harrison Ford reads list of scathing Blade Runner criticisms at Oscars

Viewers baffled over ‘bizarre’ Promising Young Woman scene played at Oscars

Oscars 2021 – live: Winners, acceptance speeches and highlights from the Academy Awards

Oscars 2021 – live: Winners, acceptance speeches and latest news from the Academy Awards

Oscars 2021: Best dressed stars on the red carpet, from Carey Mulligan to Emerald Fennell

Oscars 2021 – Viola Davis pays tribute to Chadwick Boseman on red carpet: ‘He was authenticity on steroids’

Oscars 2021: How to watch Nomadland, Sound of Metal and more online