Piper Alpha anniversary - the 167 men who died in the world's worst offshore tragedy

Hazlehead Park contains the Piper Alpha memorial
-Credit: (Image: PA)


On this day in 1988, 167 men died in the world's worst ever offshore oil disaster.

The Piper Alpha tragedy scarred communities across the north-east and beyond, and many people will today be remembering lost loved ones.

The disaster occurred when the offshore platform suffered a catastrophic explosion, before collapsing into the sea. It remains the world's worst offshore accident in terms of lives lost.

READ MORE: Piper Alpha - a timeline of the world's worst offshore disaster

READ MORE: Aberdeen council employee who stole over £1million jailed for four years

Sixty-one people escaped from the stricken rig. Today, the names of those lost are featured on the Hazlehead Park memorial plinth.

The disaster led to the Cullen Inquiry chaired by the Scottish judge William Cullen. The report made 106 recommendations for changes to North Sea safety procedures, resulting in the Offshore Safety Act 1992.

The nightmare of Piper Alpha has weighed heavily on the families of those involved and the topic is still the subject of debate and frustration.

Here are the names and ages of all those who died.

  • Robert McIntosh Adams, 39 - rigger

  • George Alexander J Anderson, 29 - baker

  • Ian Geddes Anderson, 33 - dual service operator

  • John Anderson, 45 - catering manager

  • Mark David Ashton, 19 - trainee technician/cleaner

  • Wilson Crawford A Bain, 34 - valve technician

  • Barry Charles Barber, 46 - diving consultant

  • Craig Alexander Barclay, 24 - welder

  • Alan Barr, 37 - Electrical technician

  • Brian Philip Batchelor, 44 - seaman

  • Amabile Alexander Borg, 51 - non-destructive tester

  • Hugh Wallace Brackenridge, 47 - roustabout

  • Alexander Ross Colvin Bremner, 38 - production operator

  • Eric Roland Paul Brianchon, 32 - technician

  • Hugh Briston, 40 - scaffolder

  • Henry Brown, 27 - welder

  • Stephen Brown, 39 - assistant chef/baker

  • Gordon Craib Bruce, 42 - helicopter landing officer

  • James Bruce, 52 - logger

  • Carl William Busse, 31 - directional drilling supervisor

  • David Campbell, 23 - cleaner

  • David Allen Campbell, 29 - scaffolder

  • Alexander Watt Cargill, 39 - electrician

  • Robert Carroll, 34 - safety operator

  • Alan Carter, 43 - lead production operator

  • Robert Cleland, 33 - derrickman

  • Stephen Colin Cole, 40 - radio officer

  • Hugh Connor, 35 - instrument technician/lecturer

  • John Edward Sherry Cooke, 59 - plater

  • John Thomas Cooper, 37 - instrument technician

  • William Nunn Coutts, 37 - chef

  • William John Cowie, 32 - steward

  • Michael John Cox, 26 - scaffolder

  • Alan Irvin Craddock, 31 - drilling supervisor

  • Edward John Crowden, 47 - electrical technician

  • Bernard Curtis, 45 - deputy production superintendent

  • Jose Hipolito Da Silva, 26 - steward

  • John Stephen Dawson, 38 - telecom engineer

  • Eric Deverell, 51 - production clerk

  • Alexander Duncan, 51 - steward

  • Charles Edward Duncan, 29 - floorman

  • Eric Duncan, 49 - drilling materials man

  • John Duncan, 33 - engineer

  • Thomas Irvine Duncan, 39 - roustabout

  • William David Duncan, 38 - crane operator

  • David Alan Ellis, 28 - steward

  • Douglas Newlands Findlay, 38 - supervisor mechanic

  • Harold Edward George Flook, 51 - production operator

  • George Fowler, 40 - electrical technician

  • Alexander Park Frew, 41 - plater

  • Samuel Queen Gallacher, 30 - pipe fitter

  • Miguel Galves-Estevez, 36 - assistant chef

  • Ernest Gibson, 45 - mud engineer

  • Albert Stuart Gill, 32 - roustabout

  • Ian Gillanders, 50 - instrument pipe fitter

  • Kevin Barry Gilligan, 35 - steward

  • Shaun Glendinning, 24 - painter

  • John Edward Thomas Goldthorp, 37 - motorman

  • Stephen Robert Goodwin, 22 - geologist

  • James Edward Gray Gordon, 38 - floorman

  • David Lee Gorman, 41 - safety operator

  • Kenneth Graham, 40 - mechanical technician

  • Peter John Grant, 31 - production operator

  • Cyril James Gray, 49 - safety operator

  • Harold Eugene Joseph Green, 44 - rigger

  • Michael John Groves, 44 - production operator

  • John Hackett, 49 - electrical technician

  • Ian Hay, 31 - steward

  • Thomas Albert Hayes, 39 - rigging supervisor

  • James Heggie, 45 - production services superintendent

  • David William Henderson, 28 - lead floorman

  • Philip Robert Houston, 35 - geologist

  • Duncan Jennings, 28 - geologist

  • Jeffrey Grant Jones, 37 - assistant driller

  • Christopher Kavanagh, 49 - plater

  • William Howat Kelly, 43 - electrical technician

  • Ian Killington, 33 - steward

  • John Brian Kirby, 51 - production operator

  • Stuart Gordon Charles Knox, 37 - roustabout

  • Alexander Rodger Laing, 38 - steward

  • Terence Michael Largue, 34 - scaffolder

  • Graham Lawrie, 39 - roustabout

  • Findlay Wallace Leggat, 37 - scaffolder

  • Brian Lithgow, 34 - photographic technician

  • Robert Rodger Littlejohn, 29 - pipe fitter

  • Martin George Longstaffe, 22 - logger

  • William Raymond Mahoney, 60 - steward

  • John Morrison Martin, 33 - rigger

  • Sidney Ian McBoyle, 36 - motorman

  • Robert Borland McCall, 39 - chief electrician

  • James McCulloch, 51 - HVAC technician

  • Alistair James McDonald, 33 - mechanical technician

  • Alexander McElwee, 45 - plater

  • Thomas O’Neil McEwan, 38 - electrical chargehand

  • William George McGregor, 48 - leading steward

  • Frederick Thomas Summers McGurk, 51 - rigger

  • William Hugh McIntosh, 24 - floorman

  • Gordon McKay, 33 - valve technician

  • Charles Edward McLaughlin, 46 - electrician

  • Neil Stuart Ross McLeod, 47 - quality assurance inspector

  • Francis McPake, 49 - steel erector/rigger

  • David Allison McWhinnie, 36 - production operator

  • Dugald McLean McWilliams, 31 - welder

  • Carl Mearns, 20 - rigger

  • Derek Klement Michael Millar, 32 - supervisor

  • Alan David Miller, 31 - industrial chemist

  • Frank Miller, 33 - scaffolder

  • John Hector Molloy, 32 - engineer

  • Leslie James Morris, 38 - platform superintendent

  • Bruce Alexander Ferguson Munro, 29 - floorman

  • George Fagan Murray, 37 - steward

  • James Cowie Niven, 27 - roustabout

  • Graham Sim Noble, 37 - materials man

  • Michael O’Shea, 30 - electrician

  • Robert Rennie Pearston, 25 - mechanic

  • Ian Piper, 38 - motorman

  • Wasyl Pochrybniak, 37 - lead roustabout

  • Raymond Leslie Price, 59 - production operator

  • Neil Pyman, 32 - engineer

  • Terence Stephen Quinn, 28 - service engineer

  • William Wallace Raeburn, 38 - maintenance controller

  • Donald Reid, 44 - chargehand engineer

  • Robert Welsh Reid, 27 - roustabout

  • Gordon MacAlonan Rennie, 52 - process operator

  • Robert Miller Richard, 45 - production operator

  • Alan Riddoch, 44 - steward

  • Adrian Peter Roberts, 28 - roughneck

  • Alexander James Robertson, 50 - lead production technician

  • Donald Nicholson Robertson, 54 - mechanical technician

  • Gary Ross, 29 - roustabout

  • Michael Hector Ryan, 23 - roustabout

  • Stanley Sangster, 56 - foreman scaffolder

  • James John Dearn Savage, 41 - electrical technician

  • Michael Hugh Brodie Scorgie, 28 - lead foreman

  • William Alexander Scorgie, 46 - pipe fitter

  • John Francis Scott, 26 - scaffolder

  • Colin Denis Seaton, 51 - offshore installation manager

  • Robert Hendry Selbie, 32 - turbo drill engineer

  • Michael Jeffrey Serink, 26 - logger

  • Michael Bernard Short, 41 - foreman rigger

  • Richard Valentine Skinner, 41 - assistant driller

  • William Hamilton Smith, 43 - maintenance lead hand

  • James Speirs, 42 - mechanical technician

  • Kenneth Stuart Stephenson, 37 - rigger

  • Thomas Cunningham Boswell Stirling, 27 - cleaner

  • Malcolm John Storey, 38 - seaman

  • James Campbell Stott, 40 - plumber

  • Jurgen Tilo Stwerka, 36 - research chemist

  • Stuart Douglas Sutherland, 21 - student/cleaner

  • Terrence John Sutton, 28 - mechanical fitter

  • Alexander Ronald Taylor, 57 - roustabout

  • Alistair Adam Thompson, 45 - telecom engineer

  • Robert Argo Vernon, 51 - production operator

  • John Edward Wakefield, 35 - instrument technician

  • Michael Andrew Walker, 24 - technician

  • Bryan Thomas Ward, 48 - rigger

  • Gareth Hopson Watkin, 42 - offshore medical attendant

  • Francis John Watson, 38 - head chef

  • Alexander Whibley, 28 - roustabout

  • Kevan Dennis White, 42 - maintenance supervisor

  • Robert Whiteley, 39 - roustabout

  • Graham Gill Whyte, 42 - aerial rigger

  • James Gilbert Whyte, 53 - aerial rigger

  • Alan Wicks, 40 - safety supervisor

  • Paul Charles Ferguson Williamson, 24 - floorman

  • David Wiser, 65 - survey technician

  • John Richard Woodcock, 29 - technical clerk