Rogue One: A Star Wars Story leads Empire Awards nominations with nine nods

Emma Powell
Leading lady: Rogue One's Felicity Jones is also up for an award: Dave Benett
Leading lady: Rogue One's Felicity Jones is also up for an award: Dave Benett

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story is dominating the Empire Awards nominations with nine nods.

The Star Wars spin-off – which was the most successful film at the UK box office last year – is up for the coveted Best Film, but could face tough competition from Arrival, Hunt For The Wilderpeople, Deadpool and Oscar favourite La La Land.

Riz Ahmed, who played Bodhi Rook, is up for Best Male Newcomer while his co-star and leading lady Felicity Jones will battle it out for Best Actress for her role as Jyn Erso.

The film is also in the running for Best Director, Best Sci-fi/Fantasy, Best Costume Design, Best Make-up and Hairstyling, Best Visual Effects and Best Production Design.

Natalie Portman (Jackie), Amy Adams (Arrival), Ruth Negga (Loving) and Golden Globe winner Emma Stone (La La Land) are also up for Best Actress while Ryan Gosling (La La Land), Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea), Ryan Reynolds (Deadpool), Benedict Cumberbatch (Doctor Strange) and Eddie Redmayne (Fantastic Beasts) are up for the male equivalent.

Despite being snubbed by the Academy, Arrival and Deadpool could take home a handful of awards after being nominated for seven and five gongs respectively.

Game of Thrones will be hoping to take home the title of Best TV Series after losing out to Casualty at this year's National Television Awards. But the HBO drama has tough competition in the form of Netflix hit Stranger Things, The Night Manager, Sherlock and Westworld.

Empire's Editor-in-Chief Terri White said of the nominations, which are chosen by readers: “This year has once again seen the fans out in force to vote for their favourite films in the Three Empire Awards.

“Which is why we are the only awards ceremony in the world to recognise Hunt for the Wilderpeople, Deadpool, Captain America: Civil War and Rogue One: A Star Wars Story alongside La La Land and Arrival!”

Full list of nominations:

Best Male Newcomer

Julian Dennison (Hunt For The Wilderpeople)

Lewis MacDougall (A Monster Calls)

Riz Ahmed (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)

Dave Johns (I, Daniel Blake)

Tom Holland (Captain America: Civil War)

Best Female Newcomer

Anya Taylor-Joy (The Witch)

Sennia Nanua (The Girl With All the Gifts)

Sasha Lane (American Honey)

Hayley Squires (I, Daniel Blake)

Angourie Rice (Nice Guys)

Best Sci-Fi / Fantasy

Arrival

A Monster Calls

Doctor Strange

Rogue One

10 Cloverfield Lane

Best Comedy presented by Absolute Radio

Hunt For The Wilderpeople

Deadpool

The Nice Guys

The Greasy Strangler

Ghostbusters

Best Horror

Under The Shadow

The Witch

Green Room

The Conjuring 2

Don't Breathe

Best Thriller

Victoria

Jason Bourne

Nocturnal Animals

Hell or High Water

Captain America: Civil War

Best British Film presented by The Hollywood Reporter

High Rise

I, Daniel Blake

The Girl With All The Gifts

Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them

Eddie The Eagle

Best Actor presented by Three

Ryan Gosling (La La Land)

Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)

Ryan Reynolds (Deadpool)

Benedict Cumberbatch (Doctor Strange)

Eddie Redmayne (Fantastic Beasts)

Best Actress presented by Three

Natalie Portman (Jackie)

Felicity Jones (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)

Amy Adams (Arrival)

Ruth Negga (Loving)

Emma Stone (La La Land)

Best Director presented by Vue Entertainment

Taika Waititi (Hunt For The Wilderpeople)

Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)

Ken Loach (I, Daniel Blake)

Andrea Arnold (American Honey)

Gareth Edwards (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)

Best Film presented by Sky Cinema

Hunt For The Wilderpeople

Arrival

La La Land

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Deadpool

Best Screenplay

Deadpool

Arrival

The Nice Guys

Hunt for the Wilderpeople

Hell or High Water

Best Animated Film

Kubo And The Two Strings

Finding Dory

Anomalisa

Moana

Your Name

Best Documentary

13th

Supersonic

Weiner

My Scientology Movie

The Beatles: Eight Days A Week

Best TV Series presented by Magic Radio

Game of Thrones

Stranger Things

The Night Manager

Sherlock

Westworld

Best Soundtrack

Sing Street

The Greasy Strangler

La La Land

Arrival

Moana

Best Costume Design

Doctor Strange

Deadpool

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them

Captain America: Civil War

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling

Suicide Squad

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them

The Neon Demon

Star Trek: Beyond

Best Short Film

Piper

Town vs Gown

Disney's Inner Workings

Thunder Road

Borrowed Time

Best Visual Effects

Doctor Strange

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

The Jungle Book

Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them

Captain America: Civil War

Best Production Design

Doctor Strange

Arrival

La La Land

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them

Best Video Game

Uncharted 4: A Thief's End

Overwatch

Battlefield 1

FIFA 17

The Last Guardian

The Empire Awards will take place in London on March 19.

Follow @StandardEnts or like us on Facebook for more entertainment news.