South Bank Sky Arts Awards: Lily Allen and Danny Boyle among nominees

Lily Allen, Danny Boyle and Jessie Buckley are among the stars in the running to win at the South Bank Sky Arts Awards on Sunday.

Now in their 23rd year, the awards are the only ceremony in the world to celebrate every genre of the arts, including pop, dance, opera, comedy and TV.

Previous winners include recent Glastonbury headliner Stormzy, Hollywood star Tom Hiddleston, author Ian McEwan, comedian and actor Steve Coogan and the late singer Amy Winehouse.

In the pop category this year, Lily Allen is up against Idles and Sons Of Kemet, while the film category sees Oscar-winner The Favourite nominated alongside Peter Jackson's powerful First World War documentary They Shall Not Grow Old and BAFTA-winner Beast - for which newcomer Jessie Buckley is also nominated for the ceremony's Times breakthrough award.

Singer-songwriter Freya Ridings, opera singer Nadine Benjamin and young author Anna-Marie Crowhurst are also up for the prize, which highlights up-and-coming talent in the British arts.

Danny Boyle is shortlisted in the visual arts category, for his Pages Of The Sea project, marking the centenary of Armistice Day.

In the comedy group, the nominees are Derry Girls, Hang Ups and Inside No 9, while Patrick Melrose, Killing Eve and A Very English Scandal make up the shortlist in the TV drama category.

Authors Diana Evans (Ordinary People), Rachel Cusk (Kudos) and Tom Rachman (The Italian Teacher) are nominated for the literature award.

There will also be an outstanding achievement award announced, with previous winners including Andrew Lloyd Webber, Tracey Emin, Judi Dench, JK Rowling, Harold Pinter, Eddie Izzard and last year, Benedict Cumberbatch.

Sky's director of programmes Zai Bennett said: "British culture is really thriving right now, and this year's Awards nominees reflect the exceptionally gifted and diverse range of talent across the creative industries."

The ceremony will be hosted by Melvyn Bragg on Sunday, and airs on Sky Arts on Wednesday.

Here are all the nominees:

Pop

Sons Of Kemet - Your Queen Is A Reptile

Lily Allen - No Shame

IDLES - Joy as an Act of Resistance

Opera

Rhondda Rips It Up! - Welsh National Opera

Falstaff - Garsington Opera

Porgy And Bess - English National Opera

Visual Art

The exhibitions, Landscape, Portrait, Still Life and Woman with a Red Hat - Tacita Dean

Royal Academy of Arts 250th Summer Exhibition - co-ordinated by Grayson Perry

Pages of the Sea - 14-18 NOW / Danny Boyle

Theatre

The Inheritance - Young Vic & Noel Coward Theatre

Company - Gielgud Theatre

Sweat - Donmar Warehouse

Liteature

The Italian Teacher - Tom Rachman

Ordinary People - Diana Evans

Kudos - Rachel Cusk

Film

Beast

They Shall Not Grow Old

The Favourite

Comedy

Inside No 9 - BBC Studios / BBC Two

Derry Girls - Hat Trick Productions / Channel 4

Hang Ups - SLAM Films / Channel 4

TV Drama

Patrick Melrose - Little Island Productions / Two Cities Television / Sunny March / Sky Atlantic

A Very English Scandal - Blueprint Pictures / BBC One

Killing Eve - Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

Classical

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra - Debussy Festival

John Wilson - Bernstein Centenary

Cumnock Tryst

Dance

Corybantic Games - by Christopher Wheeldon, The Royal Ballet

Playlist (Track 1, 2) - by William Forsythe, English National Ballet

XENOS - Akram Khan Company

The Times Breakthrough Award

Classical Music: Alpesh Chauhan

Comedy: Jessie Cave

Dance: Joseph Sissens

Film: Jessie Buckley

Literature: Anna-Marie Crowhurst

Opera: Nadine Benjamin

Pop: Freya Ridings

Theatre: Toby Marlow and Lucy Moss

TV Drama: Chance Perdomo

Visual Art: Haroon Mirza

Outstanding Achievement Award

TBA