What time will we get the general election results?

Everything you need to know about the election night timings
Everything you need to know about the election night timings

When polls close on Thursday after a six-week campaign, Rishi Sunak and Sir Keir Starmer will eagerly await results from the UK’s 650 constituencies to find out who will become the next prime minister.

The exit poll at 10pm will give the Prime Minister and the Labour leader a snapshot of what to expect nationally, before the first results start to trickle in across the following hours.

Opinion polls in recent weeks have suggested the Conservatives are on track to win as few as 53 seats, although other surveys suggest they could win around 150. Labour is currently projected to win a landslide, with some polls suggesting Sir Keir could achieve a greater victory margin than Sir Tony Blair.

A recent Telegraph poll predicted Mr Sunak could become the first ever Prime Minister to lose his seat at a general election.

Use our tool below to find out when your constituency is expected to declare:

When will election results be announced?

Results from the 2024 general election will begin to trickle in from around 11.30pm on Thursday after polling stations close at 10pm.

Most of the constituency results are expected in the early hours of Friday, as hundreds are announced across the country, with the final seats projected to announce their winning candidates by 6.30am.

In 2019, the first declaration came at 11.27pm when Newcastle City Council beat local rival Sunderland to announce Chi Onwurah, Labour’s candidate, as the first MP of the new parliament.

The record for the earliest declaration remains 10.43pm by the former seat of Sunderland South in 2001.

What are some of the key results to watch out for?

All eyes will be on Richmond and Northallerton at around 4am when Rishi Sunak, the Prime Minister, will find out whether he has kept his seat, amid some predictions that he could be ousted by his constituents in what would be a historic defeat for an incumbent of Downing Street.

The result in Holborn and St Pancras, the constituency of Labour leader Sir Keir Starmer, is expected 15 minutes later.

A host of top Tories will learn throughout the night whether they have won re-election, including Sir Jacob Rees-Mogg (around 4.30am), Grant Shapps, the Defence Secretary (around 3.30am) and Jeremy Hunt, the Chancellor (around 3.30am). Mr Hunt has predicted there will be fewer than 1,500 votes between him and the Liberal Democrat hopeful.

Nigel Farage, the Reform leader, will learn at around 4am whether he has succeeded at the eighth time in trying in winning a seat in the Commons.

An hour earlier, Jeremy Corbyn, the former Labour leader, is set to find out whether he will beat his old party and retain his seat in Islington North, where he is standing as an independent candidate.

When was the 2019 election result called?

Boris Johnson won a landslide victory for the Tories in 2019 after selling the public on his mandate to “get Brexit done”.

The first exit poll came back as Big Ben struck 10pm and polling stations closed nationwide, while Mr Johnson’s overall majority was confirmed at 5am.

By 7am, it became clear the Tories were on course for their biggest majority at Westminster since that of Margaret Thatcher.

What happens when results start being called?

When voting closes, an exit poll will be announced following a survey of voters taken from about 150 constituencies in England, Scotland and Wales, giving an indication of the likely result.

However, leaders will have to wait until one party receives enough votes for a majority under the first-past-the-post electoral system.

In 2019, Mr Johnson’s majority was announced at 5am, although it was not until every constituency had called its results that the extent of his landslide victory with a 43 per cent vote share emerged.

When is the general election?

The UK will head to the polls on Thursday July 4 to vote on the country’s next leader, with polling stations open between 7am and 10pm.

The Prime Minister announced the snap summer election in a rain-sodden speech outside Downing Street on May 22, setting in motion the vote six weeks later.

Registration for the general election has now closed and it is too late to apply for a postal vote. However, those eligible can still use a proxy ballot to have someone vote on their behalf.

Hour-by-hour timetable of the night

Thursday, 10pm

It’s exit poll o’clock at 10pm, as a nationwide projection offers a unique window on the outcome.

The 10pm ballot has an impressive track record and gives a pretty good indication of what the final result will be.

11pm

Blyth and Ashington, a new constituency where veteran Labour MP Ian Lavery is seeking re-election, is expected to be the first constituency to declare at this election, with an estimated time of 11.30pm. Shortly after will be the seat of Houghton and Sunderland South, represented for the past 14 years by shadow education secretary Bridget Phillipson.

  • 23:30 Blyth and Ashington

  • 23:45 Houghton and Sunderland South

12am

There is the potential for an early shock as Richard Holden, the Conservative Party chairman, finds out whether he has done enough to win his new seat of Basildon and Billericay. Mr Holden was selected as the Tory candidate for what has traditionally been a safe seat in a one-man shortlist, prompting local activists to brand the process a “stitch-up”.

  • 00:15 Basildon and Billericay and Broxbourne

  • 00:30 Sunderland Central and Swindon South

  • 00:45 Washington and Gateshead South

Friday, 1am

The first results from Scotland will provide an early indication as to how the SNP may fare following a difficult couple of years for the Scottish nationalist party, which has seen it change First Minister twice and tank in the polls.

  • 01:00 Makerfield, Rutherglen, Tynemouth and Wigan

  • 01:15 Newcastle upon Tyne Central and West, Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend and Newcastle upon Tyne North

  • 01:30 Barnsley North and Barnsley South

  • 01:30 East Kilbride and Strathaven, Leigh and Atherton, Putney and Tooting

  • 01:45 Hamilton and Clyde Valley, Harrogate and Knaresborough, Leicester South and North Swindon

2am

Declarations will start to come in thick and fast at this point. Seats up for grabs include North West Essex which is currently represented by Kemi Badenoch, the Business Secretary and the bookmakers’ favourite to succeed Rishi Sunak as Tory leader.

The results in Burnley, which returned a Conservative MP for the first time in 109 years in 2019, and Redcar, which elected its first ever Tory last time out, will provide an indication of how Mr Sunak’s party is faring in the ‘Red Wall’ seats that were so crucial to Boris Johnson’s triumph.

Another constituency to watch is Rochdale, where Workers’ Party candidate George Galloway shocked Westminster by winning a by-election in February with a campaign heavily focused on Gaza. Labour, however, is hopeful that it can win the seat back.

  • 02:00 North West Cambridgeshire, Cannock Chase, Castle Point, Darlington, Dunbartonshire West, Dundee Central, North West Essex, Gateshead Central and Whickham, Glenrothes and Mid Fife, Havant, Hexham, Leicester East, Lewisham East, Lewisham West and East Dulwich, Middlesbrough and Thornaby East, Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland, North Down, Peterborough, Redcar, South Shields, Strangford, Swansea West, Torbay, Tyrone West, Vale of Glamorgan, North Warwickshire and Bedworth

  • 02:15 Gower, Knowsley, Leicester West, Paisley and Renfrewshire South, Rayleigh and Wickford

  • 02:30 Arbroath and Broughty Ferry, Battersea, Blackburn, Caerphilly, Chorley, Clwyd North, Colchester, North Durham, Easington, Heywood and Middleton North, Jarrow and Gateshead East, Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Lewisham North. Newport West and Islwyn, Norwich South, Nottingham East, Nottingham South, Pendle & Clitheroe, Perth & Kinross-shire, Rochdale, Stratford-on-Avon

  • 02:45: Aldershot, Bolsover, Burnley, Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard, Folkestone and Hythe, North East Hampshire, Hertsmere, Mid Bedfordshire, Paisley and Renfrewshire North, Sussex Weald

3am

The excitement will really ramp up at this point, with no fewer than 241 declarations expected across almost four in 10 constituencies and there is plenty to watch out for.

A host of Tory ‘big beasts’ will find out whether they have done enough to keep their seats including Jeremy Hunt, the Chancellor, who is standing in the new constituency of Godalming and Ash. He faces a challenge from the Liberal Democrats

Cabinet ministers Gillian Keegan, Claire Coutinho, Alex Chalk, Simon Hart and Penny Mordaunt will also find out whether they have done enough to win re-election. Ms Mordaunt, the Leader of the Commons, is touted as a potential future Tory leader but faces a tight battle in her Portsmouth North constituency.

Other top Tories whose results we can expect around this time include Sir Iain Duncan Smith, the former leader, and Robert Jenrick, a former immigration minister.

While Labour is projected to perform well nationally, its shadow culture secretary Thangam Debbonaire faces a tense moment as the Greens seek to deliver an upset in her Bristol Central constituency.

Speaking of upsets, Jeremy Corbyn, the former Labour leader, will find out how he has fared against his old party as he stands as an independent in Islington North. And Sir Ed Davey, the Liberal Democrat leader, will learn how he has performed in Kingston and Surbiton.

  • 03:00: Aberdeen North, Aberdeen South, Airdrie and Shotts, Alloa and Grangemouth, Alyn and Deeside, Amber Valley, Antrim East, Bangor Aberconwy, Belfast East, Belfast North, Belfast West, Bexhill and Battle, Blackpool South, Bolton North East, Bolton South and Walkden, Bolton West, Bootle, Bracknell, Brent East, Brent West, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chelsea and Fulham, Cheltenham, Chester North and Neston, Chingford and Woodford Green, Corby and East Northamptonshire, Cowdenbeath and Kirkcaldy, Crawley, Droitwich and Evesham, Dudley, Dwyfor Meirionnydd, Eastleigh, Edmonton and Winchmore Hill, Ellesmere Port and Bromborough, Enfield North, Epping Forest, Epsom and Ewell, Erewash, Fareham and Waterlooville, Fife North East, Forest of Dean, Fylde, Glasgow North, Gloucester, Great Grimsby and Cleethorpes, Great Yarmouth, Halesowen, Hamble Valley, Hammersmith and Chiswick, Harlow, Hinckley and Bosworth, Hull East, Huntingdon, Ipswich, Isle of Wight East, Isle of Wight West, Islington North, Islington South and Finsbury, Leyton & Wanstead, Lichfield, Londonderry East, Luton South and South Bedfordshire, Mansfield, Meriden and Solihull East, Mid Cheshire, Mid Ulster, Midlothian, Mitcham and Morden, Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Newark, Newport East, Nuneaton, Oxford East, Pontypridd, Reading, Central, Rhondda and Ogmore, Romford, Romsey and Southampton North, Runcorn and Helsby, Rushcliffe, Sefton Central, Shrewsbury, Smethwick, Solihull West and Shirley, South Ribble, Southend East and Rochford, Southend West and Leigh, Southgate and Wood Green, St Helens North, St Helens South and Whiston, Stevenage, Stockton West, Stourbridge, Telford, Thanet East, The Wrekin, Tipton and Wednesbury, Torfaen,Walthamstow, Watford, West Bromwich, Whitehaven and Workington, Widnes and Halewood, Worcester, Wrexham, Ynys Mon

  • 03:15: Bristol Central, Caerfyrddin, Eltham and Chislehurst, Erith and Thamesmead, Gosport, Hayes and Harlington
    Kingston and Surbiton, Llanelli, Merthyr Tydfil and Aberdare, Northumberland North, Renfrewshire East, Scunthorpe, Stroud, Witney

  • 03:30: Aldridge-Brownhills, South Antrim, Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock, North Ayrshire and Arran, Bedford, Belfast, South and Mid Down, Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk, Bethnal Green and Stepney, Bexleyheath and Crayford, Birmingham Edgbaston, Birmingham Erdington, Bristol East, Bristol South, Burton and Uttoxeter, Bury North, Bury, St Edmunds and Stowmarket, Chesterfield, Chichester, Cities of London and Westminster, City of Durham, Coatbridge and Bellshill, Coventry East, Coventry North West, Coventry South, Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch, South Derbyshire, South Devon, Dover and Deal, Dumfries and Galloway, Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Ealing Central and Acton, Ealing North, Ealing Southall, East Surrey, Esher and Walton, Exeter, Frome and East Somerset, Gainsborough, Gedling, Glasgow East, Godalming and Ash, Harrow East, Harrow West, Hartlepool, High Peak, Hull North and Cottingham, Hull West and Haltemprice, Hyndburn, Inverclyde and Renfrewshire West, Lancaster and Wyre, Leeds Central and Headingley, Leeds East, Leeds North East, Leeds North West, Leeds South, Leeds South West and Morley, Leeds West and Pudsey, Leicestershire North West, Liverpool Garston, Liverpool Riverside, Liverpool Walton, Liverpool Wavertree, Liverpool West Derby, Louth and Horncastle, Lowestoft, Luton North, Mid Dunbartonshire, New Forest East, Newton Abbot, Norfolk Mid, Nottingham North and Kimberley, Old Bexley and Sidcup, Oldham East and Saddleworth, Oldham West, Chadderton and Royton, Penrith and Solway, Portsmouth North, Portsmouth South, Preston, Queen’s Park and Maida Vale, Rawmarsh and Conisbrough, Reigate, Rother Valley, Rotherham, Scarborough and Whitby, Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough, Sheffield South East, Sleaford and North Hykeham, Slough, South Down, South Holland and The Deepings, Stafford, Staffordshire, Moorlands, Stirling and Strathallan, Suffolk Coastal, Sutton Coldfield, Tatton, Walsall and Bloxwich, Wells and, Mendip Hills, Welwyn Hatfield, Wolverhampton North East, Wolverhampton South East, Wolverhampton West, Worcestershire West, Wyre Forest

  • 03:45: Birmingham Hall Green and Moseley, Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North, Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven, Bristol North East, Bristol North West, Bromsgrove, Carshalton and Wallington, Glasgow South West, Glasgow West, Grantham and Bourne, Redditch, Ribble Valley, Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner, Sutton and Cheam, Tamworth, Wimbledon

4am

Could we be in for the mother of all political upsets? In this next hour, the result for Rishi Sunak’s Richmond and Northallerton constituency is expected. A shock constituency-level poll for The Telegraph suggested he could become the first ever sitting Prime Minister to lose their seat at a general election, so all eyes will be on the count.

Fifteen minutes later, Sir Keir Starmer, the Labour leader, will find out how he has fared in Holborn and St Pancras, although his re-election in a safe Labour seat is expected to be more of a formality.

The surge of Reform UK has been one of the major stories of this election. Party leader Nigel Farage will hope he has won a seat in the Commons at the eighth time of trying as the result comes in for Clacton, while Richard Tice, the Reform chairman, is hoping to unseat former Tory minister Matt Warman by the seaside in Boston and Skegness.

Reform’s only current MP is Lee Anderson, a former deputy Tory chairman who crossed the floor in March following his suspension. He is hoping the former mining town of Ashfield, which traditionally opted for Labour but went Tory in 2019, will stick with him after his change of allegiances, as many Labour-turned-Tory voters now consider Reform.

Shabana Mahmood and Jess Phillips, two Labour MPs in Birmingham, have faced a backlash from their voters over the party’s stance on Gaza, and the results in those constituencies will reveal how independent pro-Palestinian candidates have fared.

How the Liberal Democrats have fared will be increasingly obvious from the results in North East Somerset and Hanham, currently held by Sir Jacob Rees-Mogg, and Surrey Heath, which was Michael Gove’s seat before the Housing Secretary stood down shortly after Mr Sunak called the election.

  • 04:00: Aberafan Maesteg, Altrincham and Sale West, Aylesbury, Ayrshire Central, Barking, Barrow and Furness, South Basildon and East Thurrock, Basingstoke, Bassetlaw, Bath, Bathgate and Linlithgow, Beckenham and Penge, North Bedfordshire, Bermondsey and Old Southwark, Beverley and Holderness, Birkenhead, Birmingham Ladywood, Birmingham Northfield, Bishop Auckland, Blackpool North and Fleetwood, Blaenau Gwent and Rhymney, Blaydon and Consett, Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Boston and Skegness, Braintree, Brecon, Radnor and Cwm Tawe, Bridgend, Bridlington and the Wolds, Brigg and Immingham, Broadland and Fakenham, Buckinghamshire Mid, Bury South, Cambridge, South Cambridgeshire, Cardiff East, Cardiff South and Penarth, Central Devon, Ceredigion Preseli
    Chelmsford, Chester South and Eddisbury, Chippenham, Clacton, Clwyd East, North Cotswolds, South Cotswolds, Dagenham and Rainham, Dartford, Devon North, Dunfermline and Dollar, East Grinstead and Uckfield, Eastbourne, Falkirk, Fermanagh and South Tyrone, Foyle, Glasgow North East, Glasgow South, Glastonbury and Somerton, Goole and Pocklington, Greenwich and Woolwich, Guildford, Hampshire East, Hampshire North West, Harborough, Oadby and Wigston, Harpenden and Berkhamsted, Harwich and North Essex, Hertford and Stortford, Hornchurch and Upminster, Hornsey and Friern Barnet, Kenilworth and Southam, Kettering, Lancashire West, Lothian East, Macclesfield, Melksham and Devizes, Mid Sussex, Moray West, Nairn and Strathspey, Morecambe and Lunesdale, Motherwell, Wishaw and Carluke, New Forest West, Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor, North Norfolk, South Norfolk, Norwich North, Peckham, Mid and South Pembrokeshire, Penistone and Stocksbridge, Richmond and Northallerton, Richmond Park, Rossendale and Darwen, Rugby, Salisbury, Sevenoaks, Sheffield Central, Sheffield Heeley, Sherwood Forest, Sittingbourne and Sheppey, St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire, Stockport, Stockton North
    Stone, Great Wyrley and Penkridge, Stretford and Urmston, Suffolk Central and North Ipswich, Suffolk South, Suffolk West, Thurrock, Tottenham, Twickenham, Upper Bann, Wakefield and Rothwell, Wallasey, Warwick and Leamington, Waveney Valley, Wellingborough and Rushden, Westmorland and Lonsdale, East WiltshireSouth West Wiltshire, Wirral West, Witham, Woking, Yeovil, York Central, York Outer

  • 04:15: Birmingham Perry Barr, Birmingham Selly Oak, Clapham and Brixton Hill, Dorking and Horley, Dulwich and West Norwood, Feltham and Heston, Holborn and St Pancras, Kingswinford and South Staffordshire, South Shropshire, Streatham and Croydon North, Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Vauxhall and Camberwell Green

  • 04:30: Antrim North, Ashfield, Ashford, Birmingham Yardley, Blackley and Middleton South, Bournemouth East, Bournemouth West, Bradford West, Brentford and Isleworth, Brentwood and Ongar, Bridgwater, Brighton Pavilion, Cambridgeshire North East, Cardiff North, Christchurch, Crewe and Nantwich, Derby North, Derby South, Derbyshire Dales, Derbyshire North East, Dorset South, Edinburgh East and Musselburgh, Edinburgh North and Leith, Edinburgh South, Edinburgh South West, Edinburgh West, Faversham and Mid Kent, Gorton and Denton, Gravesham, Hampstead and Highgate, Kensington and Bayswater, Lagan Valley, South Leicestershire, Lincoln, Livingston, Maidstone and Malling, Manchester Central, Manchester Rusholme, Manchester Withington, Milton Keynes Central, Milton Keynes North, Monmouthshire, Montgomeryshire and Glyndwr, Neath and Swansea East, Newry and Armagh, North West Norfolk, Normanton and Hemsworth, Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley, Poole, Poplar and Limehouse, Reading West and Mid Berkshire, Runnymede and Weybridge, North Shropshire, Skipton and Ripon, North East Somerset and Hanham, Southport, Surrey Heath, Taunton and Wellington, Tunbridge Wells, Weald of Kent, Worthing East and Shoreham, Worthing West, Wythenshawe and Sale East

  • 04:45: Aberdeenshire North and Moray East, Cardiff West, Hove and Portslade, Rutland and Stamford, Tiverton and Minehead

5am

The overall national result should become very clear by this point but there is still scope for surprises.

After an ill-tempered battle with fellow veteran Luke Thomas, the Labour candidate, Johnny Mercer, the veterans’ minister, will learn whether he still has the support of his constituents in Plymouth Moor View.

And South West Norfolk has traditionally been among the safest Tory seats but it remains to be seen whether Liz Truss, the former prime minister, will be able to weather the storm.

  • 05:00: Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine, Banbury, Bicester and Woodstock, Bradford East, Bromley and Biggin Hill, Broxtowe, Buckingham and Bletchley, Calder Valley, Camborne and Redruth, Cheadle, Congleton, North, Cornwall, South East Cornwall, Daventry, Doncaster Central, Doncaster East and the Isle of Axholme, Doncaster North, North Dorset, Earley and Woodley, Ely and East Cambridgeshire, Exmouth and Exeter East, Filton and Bradley Stoke, Gillingham and Rainham, Hackney North and Stoke Newington, Hackney South and Shoreditch, Halifax, Hastings and Rye, Hemel Hempstead, Hereford and South Herefordshire, North Herefordshire, North East Hertfordshire, South West Hertfordshire, Hitchin, Honiton and Sidmouth, Inverness, Skye and West Ross-shire, Keighley and Ilkley, Lewes, Maidenhead, Maldon, Melton and Syston, Mid Dorset and North Poole, Newbury, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Northampton North, Northampton South, Orpington, Ossett and Denby Dale, Rochester and Strood, Salford, Sheffield Hallam, Shipley, North Somerset, Southampton Itchen, Southampton Test, Spelthorne, St Albans, St Austell and Newquay, St Ives, Stoke-on-Trent Central, Stoke-on-Trent North, Stoke-on-Trent South, Tewkesbury, Thornbury and Yate, Truro and Falmouth, Warrington North, Warrington South, Weston-super-Mare, Winchester, Windsor, Worsley and Eccles

  • 05:15: Gordon and Buchan, Plymouth Moor View

  • 05:30: Angus and Perthshire Glens, Arundel and South Downs, Ashton-under-Lyne, Bradford South, Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, Chipping Barnet, Derbyshire Mid, Dewsbury and Batley, Didcot and Wantage, Dorset West, East Ham, Finchley and Golders Green, Hazel Grove, Hendon, Herne Bay and Sandwich, Horsham, Mid Leicestershire, Loughborough, South West Norfolk, Orkney and Shetland, Plymouth Sutton and Devonport, Stalybridge and Hyde, Stratford and Bow, Tonbridge, West Ham and Beckton

  • 05:45: Selby, Spen Valley, Wetherby and Easingwold

6am

It is estimated that the final results will pour in between 6am and 7am as dawn breaks over Britain.

The Liberal Democrats have the potential to pull off a final upset in the true blue Tory heartland of Wokingham, which until this election was represented by Sir John Redwood, the head of the No 10 policy unit under Margaret Thatcher.

One of the very last batch of declarations will be in Ilford North where Wes Streeting, the shadow health secretary, is standing for Labour.

  • 06:00: Beaconsfield, Chatham and Aylesford, Chesham and Amersham, Colne Valley, Croydon East, Croydon South, Croydon West, South West Devon, Henley and Thame, South Northamptonshire, Oxford West and Abingdon, Thirsk and Malton, Torridge and Tavistock, Wokingham, Wycombe

  • 06:15: Huddersfield

  • 06:30: Argyll, Bute and South Lochaber, Farnham and Bordon, Ilford North, Ilford South