Tokyo Olympics 2021 football schedule: Full list of men’s and women’s matches, kick-off times and TV information

·10-min read
Tokyo Olympics 2021 football schedule: Full list of men’s and women’s matches, kick-off times and TV information

The Tokyo 2020 Olympics are underway in the men’s and women’s football tournaments.

There has already been an upset with the USA women suffering a heavy defeat to Sweden in their opener.

Team GB enjoyed a fine start over Chile, with Ellen White’s double enough to earn a comfortable 2-0 win in Sapporo.

While the men’s favourite, Brazil, defending their gold from Rio 2016, swept Germany aside to kick things off in Japan.

Here is the schedule for both tournaments, kick-off times and TV information:

What TV channel is the football on and will there be a live stream?

You can watch the men’s and women’s football at Tokyo 2020 on television or through a live stream via Eurosport 5, Eurosport Player and discovery+, while the BBC One and the BBC iPlayer will also show Team GB’s games live.

Women’s tournament fixtures

Groups

Group E: Japan, Canada, Great Britain, Chile

Group F: China, Brazil, Zambia, Netherlands

Group G: Sweden, USA, Australia, New Zealand

Results

Group E: Great Britain 2-0 Chile (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group E: Japan 1-1 Canada (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group F: China 0-5 Brazil - Kick-off 5pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group F: Zambia 3-10 Netherlands - Kick-off 8pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group G: Sweden 3-0 USA - Kick-off 5.30pm (Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo)

Group G: Australia 2-1 New Zealand - Kick-off 8.30pm (Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo)

Fixtures

Saturday July 24

(Times in BST)

Group E: Chile 1-2 Canada - Kick-off 8.30am (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group E: Japan 0-1 Great Britain - Kick-off 11.30am (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group F: China 4-4 Zambia - Kick-off 9am (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group F: Netherlands 3-3 Brazil - Kick-off 12pm (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group G: Sweden 4-2 Australia - Kick-off 9.30am (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Group G: New Zealand 1-6 USA - Kick-off 12.30am (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Tuesday July 27

Group E: Chile 0-1 Japan - (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group E: Canada 1-1 Great Britain - (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Group F: Netherlands 8-2 China - (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Group F: Brazil 1-0 Zambia - (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Group G: New Zealand 0-2 Sweden - (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group G: USA 0-0 Australia - (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Quarter-finals

Friday July 30

Quarter-final 1: Canada vs Brazil - Kick-off 9am (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Quarter-final 2: Great Britain vs Australia - Kick-off 10am (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Quarter-final 3: Sweden vs Japan - Kick-off 11am (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Quarter-final 4: Netherlands vs United States - Kick-off 12pm (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Semi-finals

Monday August 2

Semi-final 1: Winner of Quarter-final 4 vs Winner of Quarter-final 1 - Kick-off 5pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Semi-final 2: Winner of Quarter-final 2 vs Winner of Quarter-final 3 - Kick-off 8pm (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Bronze medal match

Thursday August 5

Loser of Semi-final 2 vs Loser of Semi-final 1 - Kick-off 5pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Gold medal match

Friday August 6

Winner of Semi-final 2 vs Winner of Semi-final 1 - Kick-off 11am (National Stadium, Tokyo)

Men’s tournament fixtures

Groups

Group A: Japan, South Africa, Mexico, France

Group B: New Zealand, South Korea, Honduras, Romania

Group C: Egypt, Spain, Argentina, Australia

Group D: Brazil, Germany, Ivory Coast, Saudi Arabia

Results

Group A: Mexico 4-1 France (Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo)

Group A: Japan 1-0 South Africa (Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo)

Group B: New Zealand 1-0 South Korea (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Group B: Honduras 0-1 Romania (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Group C: Egypt 0-0 Spain (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group C: Argentina 0-2 Australia (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group D: Ivory Coast 2-1 Saudi Arabia - (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Group D: Brazil 4-2 Germany - (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Fixtures

Sunday July 25

Times in BST

Group A: France 4-3 South Africa - (Saitama Stadium, Saitama)

Group A: Japan 2-1 Mexico -(Saitama Stadium, Saitama)

Group B: New Zealand 2-3 Honduras - (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Group B: Romania 0-4 South Korea - (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Group C: Egypt 0-1 Argentina - (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group C: Australia 0-1 Spain - (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group D: Brazil 0-0 Ivory Coast - (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Group D: Saudi Arabia 2-3 Germany - (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Wednesday July 28

Group A: France 0-4 Japan - (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Group A: South Africa 0-3 Mexico - (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group B: Romania 0-0 New Zealand - (Sapporo Dome, Sapporo)

Group B: South Korea 6-0 Honduras - (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Group C: Australia 0-2 Egypt - (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Group C: Spain 1-1 Argentina - (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Group D: Saudi Arabia 1-3 Brazil - (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Group D: Germany1-1 Ivory Coast - (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Quarter-finals

Saturday July 31

Quarter-final 1: Spain vs Ivory Coast - Kick-off 9am (Miyagi Stadium, Rifu)

Quarter-final 2: Japan vs New Zealand - Kick-off 10am (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Quarter-final 3: Brazil vs Egypt - Kick-off 11am (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Quarter-final 4: South Korea vs Mexico - Kick-off 12pm (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Semi-finals

Tuesday August 3

Semi-final 1: Winner of Quarter-final 3 vs Winner of Quarter-final 4 - Kick-off 5pm (Kashima Stadium, Kashima)

Semi-final 2: Winner of Quarter-final 2 vs Winner of Quarter-final 1 - Kick-off 8pm (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Bronze medal match

Friday August 6

Loser of semi-final 2 vs Loser of semi-final 1 - Kick-off 8pm (Saitama Stadium 2002, Saitama)

Gold medal match

Saturday August 7

Winner of semi-final 2 vs Winner of semi-final 1 - Kick-off 8.30pm (International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama)

Selected dates for other events

All times BST (local time +8 hrs)

Opening ceremony: Friday 23 July, 12pm

Jade Jones, taekwondo 57kg medal matches: Sunday 25 July, 12-2pm

Adam Peaty, 100m breaststroke final: Monday 26 July, 3-4am

Dina Asher-Smith, 100m final: Saturday 31 July, 1.30pm

Simone Biles, floor final: Monday 2 August, 9am

Laura Kenny, team pursuit final: Tuesday 3 August, 8-9am

Sky Brown, skateboard park final: Wednesday 4 August, 1-5am

Closing ceremony: Sunday 8 July, 12pm

Full Olympics schedule

🏓= events

🥇= medal events

SCHEDULE

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Total medals

Event

Discipline

21 July

22 July

23 July

24 July

25 July

26 July

27 July

28 July

29 July

30 July

31 July

1 August

2 August

3 August

4 August

5 August

6 August

7 August

8 August

Ceremonies

Opening ceremony

Closing ceremony

Archery

🏓

🥇x1

🥇x1

🥇x1

🏓

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

🥇x1

5

Artistic swimming

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

🏓

🥇x1

2

Athletics

🥇x2

🥇x3

🥇x5

🥇x5

🥇x6

🥇x5

🥇x7

🥇x7

🥇x7

🥇x1

48

Badminton

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

🥇x1

🥇x1

🥇x2

5

Baseball

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

1

Basketball

Basketball

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

🥇x1

2

Basketball

3x3 basketball

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🥇x2

2

Boxing

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🥇x2

🥇x1

🥇x1

🥇x1

🥇x4

🥇x4

13

Canoeing

Slalom

🏓

🥇x1

🥇x1

🏓

🥇x1

🥇x1

4

Canoeing

Sprint

🏓

🥇x4

🏓

🥇x4

🏓

🥇x4

12

Cycling

Road cycling

🥇x1

🥇x1

🥇x2

4

Cycling

Track cycling

🥇x1

🥇x2

🥇x1

🥇x2

🥇x2

🥇x1

🥇x3

12

Cycling

BMX

🏓

🥇x2

🏓

🥇x2

4

Cycling

Mountain biking

🥇x1

🥇x1

2

Diving

🥇x1

🥇x1

🥇x1

🥇x1

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

🏓

🥇x1

🏓

🥇x1

🏓

🥇x1

8

Equestrian

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

🥇x1

🏓

🏓

🏓

🥇x2

🏓

🥇x1

🏓

🥇x1

6

Fencing

🥇x2

🥇x2

🥇x2

🥇x1

🥇x1

🥇x1

🥇x1

🥇x1

🥇x1

12

Field hockey

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

🥇x1

2

Football

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

🥇x1

2

Golf

🏓

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

🏓

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

2

Gymnastics

Artistic

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

🥇x1

🥇x1

🥇x1

🥇x4

🥇x3

🥇x3

EG

14

Gymnastics

Rhythmic

🏓

🥇x1

🥇x1

2

Gymnastics

Trampolining

🥇x1

🥇x1

2

Handball

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

🥇x1

2

Judo

🥇x2

🥇x2

🥇x2

🥇x2

🥇x2

🥇x2

🥇x2

🥇x1

15

Karate

🥇x3

🥇x3

🥇x2

8

Modern pentathlon

🏓

🥇x1

🥇x1

2

Rowing

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🥇x2

🥇x4

🥇x4

🥇x4

14

Rugby sevens

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

2

Sailing

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🥇x2

🥇x2

🥇x2

🥇x2

🥇x2

10

Shooting

🥇x2

🥇x2

🥇x2

🥇x2

🏓

🥇x2

🥇x1

🥇x2

🏓

🥇x2

15

Skateboarding

🥇x1

🥇x1

🥇x1

🥇x1

4

Softball

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

1

Sport climbing

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

🥇x1

2

Surfing

🏓

🏓

🏓

🥇x2

2

Swimming

🏓

🥇x4

🥇x4

🥇x4

🥇x5

🥇x5

🥇x4

🥇x4

🥇x5

🥇x1

🥇x1

37

Table tennis

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

🥇x1

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

🥇x1

5

Taekwondo

🥇x2

🥇x2

🥇x2

🥇x2

8

Tennis

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

🥇x1

🥇x3

5

Triathlon

🥇x1

🥇x1

🥇x1

3

Volleyball

Beach volleyball

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

🥇x1

2

Volleyball

Indoor volleyball

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

🥇x1

2

Water polo

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🏓

🥇x1

🥇x1

2

Weightlifting

🥇x1

🥇x2

🥇x1

🥇x2

🥇x1

🥇x2

🥇x1

🥇x2

🥇x1

🥇x1

14

Wrestling

🏓

🥇x3

🥇x3

🥇x3

🥇x3

🥇x3

🥇x3

18

Daily medal events

11

18

21

22

23

17

22

19

26

22

24

17

28

22

34

13

339

Cumulative total

11

29

50

72

95

112

134

153

179

201

225

242

270

292

326

339

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

22 July

23 July

24 July

25 July

26 July

27 July

28 July

29 July

30 July

31 July

1 August

2 August

3 August

4 August

5 August

6 August

7 August

8 August

9 August

Venues

FOOTBALL STADIUMS

Location

Events

Matches

Capacity

International Stadium Yokohama[40]

Yokohama

Men's and Women's preliminaries and quarter-final, Women's semi-final, Men's final

10

70,000

Tokyo Stadium

Tokyo

Men's and Women's opening round

4

49,000

Saitama Stadium

Saitama

Men's and Women's preliminaries and quarter-final, Men's semi-final and 3rd place play-off

11

62,000

Miyagi Stadium

Sendai

Men's and Women's preliminaries and quarter-final

10

49,000

Kashima Soccer Stadium

Kashima

Men's and Women's preliminaries, quarter-final and semi-final, Women's 3rd place play-off

10

40,728

Sapporo Dome

Sapporo

Men's and Women's preliminaries

10

42,000

New National Stadium

Tokyo

Women's final

2

60,012

Read More

Olympics 2021 schedule: A day-by-day guide to the Tokyo Games

Why is Russia banned from the Olympics and what is ROC?

Olympics skateboarding schedule: When will Sky Brown perform?

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting