Track Worlds: Denmark set new world record in team pursuit qualifying

Cyclingnews
Denmarks team Lasse Norman Hansen Julius Johansen Frederik Rodenberg Madsen and Rasmus Pedersen on their way to set a new world record compete in the Mens Team Pursuit qualifying at the UCI track cycling World Championship in Berlin on February 26 2020 Photo by Odd ANDERSEN AFP Photo by ODD ANDERSENAFP via Getty Images

Image 1 of 5

Members of Denmarks team celebrate after they set a new world record compete in the Mens Team Pursuit qualifying at the UCI track cycling World Championship in Berlin on February 26 2020 Photo by Odd ANDERSEN AFP Photo by ODD ANDERSENAFP via Getty Images

Image 2 of 5

Great Britains team Katie Archibald Elinor Barker Eleanor Dickinson and Neah Evans compete in the Womens Team Pursuit qualifying at the UCI track cycling World Championship in Berlin on February 26 2020 Photo by Odd ANDERSEN AFP Photo by ODD ANDERSENAFP via Getty Images

Image 3 of 5

US team Chloe Dygert Jennifer Valente Emma White and Lily Williams compete in the Womens Team Pursuit qualifying at the UCI track cycling World Championship in Berlin on February 26 2020 Photo by Odd ANDERSEN AFP Photo by ODD ANDERSENAFP via Getty Images

Image 4 of 5

Great Britains teams Edward ClancyEthan Hayter Charlie Tanfield and Oliver Wood compete in the Mens Team Pursuit qualifying at the UCI track cycling World Championship in Berlin on February 26 2020 Photo by Odd ANDERSEN AFP Photo by ODD ANDERSENAFP via Getty Images

Image 5 of 5

Denmarks team Lasse Norman Hansen Julius Johansen Frederik Rodenberg Madsen and Rasmus Pedersen on their way to set a new world record compete in the Mens Team Pursuit qualifying at the UCI track cycling World Championship in Berlin on February 26 2020 Photo by Odd ANDERSEN AFP Photo by ODD ANDERSENAFP via Getty Images

Women's Team Pursuit


Qualifying
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 United States 0:04:11.229
Jennifer Valente (United States of America)
Chloe Dygert (United States of America)
Emma White (United States of America)
Lily Williams (United States of America)
2 Great Britain 0:04:11.871
Elinor Barker (Great Britain)
Katie Archibald (Great Britain)
Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain)
Neah Evans (Great Britain)
3 Canada 0:04:12.728
Allison Beveridge (Canada)
Jasmin Duehring (Canada)
Annie Foreman-mackey (Canada)
Georgia Simmerling (Canada)
4 New Zealand 0:04:14.383
Bryony Botha (New Zealand)
Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand)
Kirstie James (New Zealand)
Jaime Nielsen (New Zealand)
5 Australia 0:04:14.934
Georgia Baker (Australia)
Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia)
Annette Edmondson (Australia)
Maeve Plouffe (Australia)
6 Italy 0:04:15.255
Letizia Paternoster (Italy)
Martina Alzini (Italy)
Elisa Balsamo (Italy)
Silvia Valsecchi (Italy)
7 Germany 0:04:15.477
Franziska Brausse (Germany)
Lisa Brennauer (Germany)
Lisa Klein (Germany)
Gudrun Stock (Germany)
8 Ireland 0:04:21.368
Alice Sharpe (Ireland)
Lara Gillespie (Ireland)
Mia Griffin (Ireland)
Kelly Murphy (Ireland)
9 France 0:04:21.417
Clara Copponi (France)
Coralie Demay (France)
Valentine Fortin (France)
Marie le Net (France)
10 Belgium 0:04:21.700
Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)
Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
Shari Bossuyt (Belgium)
Gilke Croket (Belgium)
11 Poland 0:04:26.380
Daria Pikulik (Poland)
Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)
Lucja Pietrzak (Poland)
Nikol Plosaj (Poland)
12 Belarus 0:04:33.223
Palina Pivavarava (Belarus)
Aksana Salauyeva (Belarus)
Ina Savenka (Belarus)
Karalina Savenka (Belarus)

Men's Team Pursuit


Qualifying
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Denmark 0:03:46.579
Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
Julius Johansen (Denmark)
Frederik Rodenberg Madsen (Denmark)
Rasmus Pedersen (Denmark)
2 New Zealand 0:03:48.742
Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
Regan Gough (New Zealand)
Jordan Kerby (New Zealand)
3 France 0:03:49.558
Benjamin Thomas (France)
Thomas Denis (France)
Corentin Ermenault (France)
Valentin Tabellion (France)
4 Italy 0:03:49.995
Michele Scartezzini (Italy)
Simone Consonni (Italy)
Filippo Ganna (Italy)
Francesco Lamon (Italy)
5 Australia 0:03:50.015
Leigh Howard (Australia)
Lucas Plapp (Australia)
Alexander Porter (Australia)
Sam Welsford (Australia)
6 Germany 0:03:50.304
Felix Gross (Germany)
Theo Reinhardt (Germany)
Nils Schomber (Germany)
Domenic Weinstein (Germany)
7 Great Britain 0:03:50.341
Edward Clancy (Great Britain)
Ethan Hayter (Great Britain)
Charlie Tanfield (Great Britain)
Oliver Wood (Great Britain)
8 Switzerland 0:03:52.888
Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland)
Stefan Bissegger (Switzerland)
Robin Froidevaux (Switzerland)
Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
9 Japan 0:03:52.956
Ryo Chikatani (Japan)
Shunsuke Imamura (Japan)
Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
Keitaro Sawada (Japan)
10 Russian Federation 0:03:53.523
Nikita Bersenev (Russian Federation)
Lev Gonov (Russian Federation)
Ivan Smirnov (Russian Federation)
Kirill Sveshnikov (Russian Federation)
11 Canada 0:03:54.469
Derek Gee (Canada)
Michael Foley (Canada)
Adam Jamieson (Canada)
Jay Lamoureux (Canada)
12 Belarus 0:04:00.955
Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
Yauheni Akhramenka (Belarus)
Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus)
Hardzei Tsishchanka (Belarus)
13 Ukraine 0:04:04.735
Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukraine)
Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukraine)
Roman Gladysh (Ukraine)
Maksym Vasyliev (Ukraine)