Videos have circulated in reports about Japan typhoon destruction since 2018, not filmed in 2022

·4-min read

Three videos have been shared repeatedly in Korean-language social media posts and news reports alongside claims they show Typhoon Nanmadol slamming into Japan in September 2022, leaving at least two people dead. But the clips have circulated in social media posts and news reports since September 2018, when parts of western Japan were battered by Typhoon Jebi.

The claim was shared on Facebook here in a report by South Korean tabloid site Insight on September 19, 2022.

The Korean-language headline translates to English as: "Going out is dangerous...The strength of Typhoon Nanmadol, which landed in Japan, is like this [footage]."

The article includes three clips that it claims show the storm's destruction in Japan.

"On the 19th on various Japanese social media, several videos and photos were posted that show the strength of Typhoon Nanmadol," the report reads in part. "The strong winds brought on by Nanmadol ripped open a roof and blew away a car. An object hitting a utility pole was also captured."

Screenshots of three videos shared alongside a misleading claim in the Insight report. Captured September 22, 2022.

At least two people died after Typhoon Nanmadol hit southwestern Japan in September 2022.

The storm prompted authorities to evacuate more than seven million people and left about 140,000 homes without power across the country even as the typhoon moved out to sea on September 20, AFP reported.

The first two videos shared in the Insight article were also used by South Korean daily newspaper Kukmin Ilbo in a report published on September 19, 2022 alongside a similar claim.

The link to the Kukmin Ilbo report was shared in Facebook posts here and here, and on Twitter here and here.

However, the three videos have been shared in a false context.

They were filmed when Typhoon Jebi hit Japan in September 2018 -- the country's worst storm since 1993 -- killing 14 people.

Old typhoon videos

Google reverse image searches of the first clip -- which shows a large object catching fire after the wind blows it into a utility pole -- found it was published by the French state-owned network France24 on September 4, 2018.

The clip shared in the false posts can be seen in the first four seconds of the France24 video.

The French-language headline translates as: "In pictures: Japan hit by typhoon, strongest in 25 years."

Below is a screenshot comparison of the first video published in the Insight report (left) and the corresponding footage published by France24 (right):

CNN's Spanish-language website also included the clip in its video report about Typhoon Jebi on September 4, 2018.

Reverse image searches using Google and Yandex found the earliest instance of the second video -- which shows a car being flipped over by the wind -- was shared here on Instagram on September 4, 2018.

The video's Japanese-language caption reads: "Video sent by a friend. It looks like the area around Nishikinohama in Kaizuka. The car is easily rolling in the strong wind. Power outage at my house."

The post also features hashtags such as "#TyphoonNo.21", "#Kaizuka" and "#Japan."

Typhoon No. 21 is Japan's name for Typhoon Jebi, while Kaizuka refers to a city in Japan's Osaka Prefecture.

Local media reports at the time said Kaizuka saw high winds and widespread destruction following the storm.

Below is a screenshot comparison of the second video published in the Insight report (left) and corresponding footage found on Instagram (right):

Motorcyclist video

The third clip of a motorcyclist struggling in the strong winds was published in reports by South Korean news organisations SBS and JoongAng Ilbo on September 5, 2018.

According to the reports, the video shows a delivery driver for the Domino's pizza chain attempting to make a delivery during Typhoon Jebi.

The clip sparked anger among Japanese social media users after it was posted on Twitter, the reports said.

The original Japanese-language tweet from September 4, 2018, reads: "Delivery in this typhoon is reckless."

The user also tagged the official Twitter account for Domino's Pizza in Japan.

Below is a screenshot comparison of the third video published in the Insight report (left) and the video posted on Twitter on September 4, 2018 (right):

Contacted by AFP, the user who posted the video said he filmed it in Temmabashi-suji, a street in Osaka.

This corresponds with Google Street View imagery of the same street seen here:

AFP has previously debunked other misleading claims from Insight, including here and here.