Volta ao Algarve: Cees Bol wins stage 3

Barry Ryan
TAVIRA PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 21 Arrival Cees Bol of The Netherlands and Team Sunweb Celebration Fabio Jakobsen of The Netherlands and Team Deceuninck Quick Step Red Points Jersey during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 3 a 2019Km stage from Faro to Tavira VAlgarve2020 on February 21 2020 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 1 of 14

TAVIRA PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 21 Arrival Sprint Cees Bol of The Netherlands and Team Sunweb Sacha Modolo of Italy and Team AlpecinFenix Fabio Jakobsen of The Netherlands and Team Deceuninck Quick Step Red Points Jersey during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 3 a 2019Km stage from Faro to Tavira VAlgarve2020 on February 21 2020 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 2 of 14

TAVIRA PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 21 Arrival Cees Bol of The Netherlands and Team Sunweb Celebration Fabio Jakobsen of The Netherlands and Team Deceuninck Quick Step Red Points Jersey during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 3 a 2019Km stage from Faro to Tavira VAlgarve2020 on February 21 2020 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 3 of 14

TAVIRA PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 21 Arrival Cees Bol of The Netherlands and Team Sunweb Celebration Fabio Jakobsen of The Netherlands and Team Deceuninck Quick Step Red Points Jersey during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 3 a 2019Km stage from Faro to Tavira VAlgarve2020 on February 21 2020 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 4 of 14

TAVIRA PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 21 Arrival Sprint Cees Bol of The Netherlands and Team Sunweb Sacha Modolo of Italy and Team AlpecinFenix Fabio Jakobsen of The Netherlands and Team Deceuninck Quick Step Red Points Jersey during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 3 a 2019Km stage from Faro to Tavira VAlgarve2020 on February 21 2020 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 5 of 14

TAVIRA PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 21 Gotzon Martin of Spain and Team Fundacin Orbea Alexander Grigoryev of Russia and Team Atum General Tavira Maria Nova Tiago Antunes of Portugal and Team Efapel Breakaway during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 3 a 2019Km stage from Faro to Tavira VAlgarve2020 on February 21 2020 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 6 of 14

TAVIRA PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 21 Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck Quick Step Yellow Leader Jersey Fabio Jakobsen of The Netherlands and Team Deceuninck Quick Step Red Points Jersey during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 3 a 2019Km stage from Faro to Tavira VAlgarve2020 on February 21 2020 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 7 of 14

TAVIRA PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 21 Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck Quick Step Yellow Leader Jersey during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 3 a 2019Km stage from Faro to Tavira VAlgarve2020 on February 21 2020 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 8 of 14

TAVIRA PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 21 Luis ngel Mat of Spain and Team Cofidis Solutions Crdits Iljo Keisse of Belgium and Team Deceuninck Quick Step Joo Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck Quick Step White Best Young Rider Jersey Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck Quick Step Yellow Leader Jersey during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 3 a 2019Km stage from Faro to Tavira VAlgarve2020 on February 21 2020 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 9 of 14

TAVIRA PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 21 Peloton Detail view during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 3 a 2019Km stage from Faro to Tavira VAlgarve2020 on February 21 2020 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 10 of 14

TAVIRA PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 21 Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck Quick Step Yellow Leader Jersey during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 3 a 2019Km stage from Faro to Tavira VAlgarve2020 on February 21 2020 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 11 of 14

TAVIRA PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 21 Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck Quick Step Yellow Leader Jersey during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 3 a 2019Km stage from Faro to Tavira VAlgarve2020 on February 21 2020 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 12 of 14

TAVIRA PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 21 Koen De Kort of The Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo Vincenzo Nibali of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo Jasper Stuyven of Belgium and Team Trek Segafredo Peloton during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 3 a 2019Km stage from Faro to Tavira VAlgarve2020 on February 21 2020 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 13 of 14

TAVIRA PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 21 Arrival Remco Evenepoel of Belgium and Team Deceuninck Quick Step Yellow Leader Jersey during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 3 a 2019Km stage from Faro to Tavira VAlgarve2020 on February 21 2020 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 14 of 14

TAVIRA PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 21 Arrival Geraint Thomas of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Cameron Wurf of Australia and Team INEOS during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 3 a 2019Km stage from Faro to Tavira VAlgarve2020 on February 21 2020 in Tavira Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Cees Bol (Sunweb) won stage 3 of the Volta ao Algarve, beating Sacha Modolo (Alpecin-Fenix) and Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-QuickStep) in a bunch finish in Tavira. Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep) came home in the main peloton to retain the overall lead ahead of Saturday's hilltop finish at Malhão.

On the opening day in Lagos, Bol had to settle for 6th place behind his fellow countryman and contemporary Jakobsen, but he was an emphatic winner here as he emulated another Dutchman, 2018 and 2019 victor Dylan Groenewegen, by mastering the slightly uphill finale in Tavira.

Sunweb's red jerseys were prominent on the run-in to the finish and Bol hit the final right-hand corner in third wheel, tucked in behind Florian Senechal (Deceuninck-QuickStep) and his own lead-out man, Casper Pedersen.

Pedersen had spent most of stage 2 off the front of the peloton in the early break, but he showed few signs of fatigue here, as he swooped to the front and delivered a smooth lead-out for Bol. With 200 metres to go, Bol lifted himself from the saddle and surged to the front.

Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) was parked on his wheel but never looked like getting on terms once Bol opened his sprint. A fast-finishing Modolo and Jakobsen came a little bit closer, but Bol had plenty to spare as he flashed across the line in first place.

"It's a good way to start this season," said Bol. "With the team, in the first sprint we made some mistakes, but today we really nailed it. and I was happy I could finish it off.

"I just followed my lead-out, Casper, and when I saw the sign 200m I just went full and I was first to the line."

Bol turned professional with Sunweb in 2019 and scored a hat-trick of wins in his debut season, including Nokere Koerse and a stage of the Tour of California. This early win in Portugal suggested that the 24-year-old will continue to progress in 2020, though he downplayed the idea that he has placed himself among the contenders for Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne, where the parcours has been weighted against the sprinters this year. "Next week in Kuurne is a different race but for sure we will try our best in the race again," he said.

While Bol opened his account for the year in some style, it was a frustrating afternoon for Elia Viviani, who is still seeking his first victory since leaving Deceuninck-QuickStep for Cofidis this winter. The Italian's teammates helped to chase down the day's break but he found himself positioned a long way back in the final kilometre, and he had to settle for 7th place in the sprint.

How it unfolded

The peloton was bathed in pleasant sunshine as it rolled out from Faro on Friday afternoon for a stage that seemed destined from the outset to finish in a bunch sprint. That did not deter a trio of early attackers from trying to beat the odds, and Gotzon Martin (Fundación-Orbea), Tiago Antunes (Efapel) and Alexander Grigoryev (Atum general/Tavira/Maria Nova Hotel) forged clear in the opening 5km, building a maximum lead of 4 minutes before the sprinters' teams began to peg them back.

Cofidis and Deceuninck-QuickStep were prominent in the early part of the pursuit, while a determined delegation from UAE Team Emirates also played their part as the race drew closer to Tavira. The escapees were swept back up with a shade under 20km to go, and though Bruno Silva attempted to slip away on the run-in, there would be no denying the sprinters on this occasion.

The finale was also marred by a crash that saw Trek-Segafredo Edward Theuns, Koen de Kort and Jasper Stuven hit the ground. All three riders remounted and made it to the finish, while in their absence, Ryan Mullen used his power to claim a creditable 6th in the bunch sprint.

Overall leader Remco Evenepoel enjoyed an untroubled afternoon after claiming the yellow jersey atop the Alto da Fóia on Thursday, while Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) remains in second overall on the same time as the youngster. Dan Martin lies third at 2 seconds, ahead of Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) and Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal). 

On Saturday, the Volta ao Algarve peloton faces a stiff uphill finish at Malhão, while the race concludes with a 20km time trial in Lagoa on Sunday.

Results


Full Results
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 5:00:51
2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Fenix-Alpecin
3 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-Quickstep
4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
5 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
6 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
7 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
8 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
9 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
10 Tom Devriendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
11 Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation
12 Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
13 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
14 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Ineos
15 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
16 Luís Mendonça (Por) Efapel
17 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team
18 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
19 Daniel Freitas (Por) Miranda-Mortágua
20 Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
21 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
22 Oscar Hernandez Martinez (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano
23 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation
24 David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
25 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
26 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe
27 Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto
28 Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto
29 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team
30 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos
31 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Fenix-Alpecin
32 César Martingil (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel
33 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
34 Fábio Costa (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
35 Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
36 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
37 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
38 Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel
39 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
40 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
41 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
42 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
43 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
44 Vicente Garcia de Mateos Rubio (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano
45 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation
46 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
47 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
48 Daniel Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto
49 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
50 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team
51 João Rodrigues (Por) W52/FC Porto
52 Edgar Pinto (Por) W52/FC Porto
53 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
54 Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel
55 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
56 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
57 Rafael Lourenço (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
58 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
59 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team Sunweb
60 Luís Gomes (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
61 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
62 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
63 Leangel Ruben Linarez Meneses (Ven) Miranda-Mortágua
64 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep
65 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team
66 Hugo Nunes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
67 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
68 Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
69 Luís Fernandes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
70 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
71 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
72 Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
73 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
74 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
75 Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto
76 Mathieu Van der Poel (Ned) Fenix-Alpecin
77 Válter Pereira (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel
78 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
79 Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
80 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
81 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team
82 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Fenix-Alpecin
83 Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Efapel
84 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
85 Carlos Salgueiro (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
86 Juan Fernando Calle Hurtado (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
87 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
88 Simone Petilli (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert
89 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos
90 Marvin Scheulen (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
91 Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
92 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
93 João Benta (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
94 Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
95 Gerard Armillas Pubill (Spa) Efapel
96 Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista
97 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
98 Tiago Machado (Por) Efapel
99 Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Miranda-Mortágua
100 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
101 Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
102 Afonso Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
103 David Ribeiro (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
104 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
105 Gonçalo Leaça (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
106 Joaquim Silva (Por) Miranda-Mortágua
107 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
108 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb
109 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
110 Nuno Meireles (Por) Aviludo-Louletano
111 Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
112 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team
113 Torjus Sleen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
114 Angel Lorenzo Sanchez Rebollido (Spa) Miranda-Mortágua
115 Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
116 Jorge Magalhães (Por) W52/FC Porto
117 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
118 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Team Ineos
119 Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
120 Hugo Sancho (Por) Miranda-Mortágua
121 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team
122 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team
123 Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Efapel
124 Iker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
125 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
126 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:24
127 David Livramento (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:00:32
128 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 0:00:33
129 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
130 Kristian Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:00:38
131 André Evangelista (Por) Aviludo-Louletano
132 Senne Leysen (Bel) Fenix-Alpecin
133 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
134 Emanuel Duarte (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
135 Bruno Silva (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
136 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis
137 Pedro Lopes (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
138 André Ramalho (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
139 David De la Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano
140 Venceslau Fernandes (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
141 Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel
142 Pedro Lopes (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
143 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano
144 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
145 David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
146 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
147 Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel
148 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
149 João Barbosa (Por) Miranda-Mortágua
150 Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis
151 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb
152 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos
153 Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb
154 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis
155 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:47
156 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Ineos
157 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:00:55
158 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:01:17
159 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:25
160 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
161 Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel 0:01:34
162 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:48
163 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
164 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:01:54
165 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:03
166 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Fenix-Alpecin 0:02:17
167 Tiago Antunes (Por) Efapel 0:08:28
168 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:47
169 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
170 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo


Sprint 1
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 3
2 Tiago Antunes (Por) Efapel 2
3 Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 1


Sprint 2
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 3
2 Tiago Antunes (Por) Efapel 2
3 Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 1


Sprint 3
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto 3
2 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 2
3 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1


Finish
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 25
2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Fenix-Alpecin 20
3 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-Quickstep 16
4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 13
5 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 10
6 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo 8
7 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 6
8 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 4
9 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
10 Tom Devriendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 1


Mountain 1
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 4
2 Tiago Antunes (Por) Efapel 3
3 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 2


Mountain 2
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tiago Antunes (Por) Efapel 4
2 Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 3
3 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 2


Team
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lotto Soudal 15:02:33
2 Israel Start-Up Nation
3 Bora-Hansgrohe
4 Team Sunweb
5 Circus-Wanty Gobert
6 CCC Team
7 UAE Team Emirates
8 Trek-Segafredo
9 Deceuninck-Quick-Step
10 W52
11 Alpecin-Fenix
12 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
13 Fundacion-Orbea
14 Groupama-FDJ
15 Atum General/Tavira/Maria Nova Hotel
16 Astana Pro Team
17 Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
18 Team Ineos
19 Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
20 Aviludo-Louletano
21 Miranda-Mortágua
22 Efapel
23 Radio Popular-Boavista
24 LA Aluminios/LA Sport
25 Cofidis 0:01:06


General classification after stage 3
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 14:43:06
2 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:02
4 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
5 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
6 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:00:05
7 Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:00:08
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
10 Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel
11 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:14
12 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
13 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:17
14 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos 0:00:27
15 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 0:00:33
16 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
17 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:51
18 Vicente Garcia de Mateos Rubio (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano 0:01:00
19 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Ineos 0:01:02
20 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos
21 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:01:16
22 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:19
23 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team
24 Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:01:33
25 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:35
26 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:02:01
27 Luís Fernandes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
28 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:02:05
29 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team
30 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Fenix-Alpecin 0:02:54
31 Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
32 Mathieu Van der Poel (Ned) Fenix-Alpecin
33 Torjus Sleen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
34 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team
35 Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:19
36 João Rodrigues (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:04:05
37 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
38 Simone Petilli (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert
39 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:04:09
40 Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:04:11
41 Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista 0:04:13
42 Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Efapel
43 Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:04:26
44 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
45 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
46 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:04:32
47 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis 0:04:37
48 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:52
49 Edgar Pinto (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:05:00
50 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:17
51 Juan Fernando Calle Hurtado (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:05:49
52 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 0:05:50
53 Hugo Nunes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista 0:06:15
54 Tiago Machado (Por) Efapel
55 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 0:06:39
56 Luís Gomes (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo 0:06:48
57 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:50
58 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Fenix-Alpecin
59 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:08:15
60 Luís Mendonça (Por) Efapel 0:08:42
61 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
62 Joaquim Silva (Por) Miranda-Mortágua
63 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:09:29
64 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team 0:11:05
65 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
66 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Ineos 0:12:32
67 Oscar Hernandez Martinez (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano 0:12:42
68 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
69 Daniel Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto
70 Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
71 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
72 Rafael Lourenço (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
73 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
74 João Benta (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
75 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team
76 Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:13:20
77 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:55
78 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
79 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation
80 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis 0:14:33
81 Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Miranda-Mortágua 0:14:36
82 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:14:42
83 Daniel Freitas (Por) Miranda-Mortágua 0:16:43
84 André Ramalho (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport 0:18:06
85 David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
86 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:18:34
87 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:19:59
88 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:20:09
89 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
90 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
91 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Fenix-Alpecin
92 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
93 Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
94 Angel Lorenzo Sanchez Rebollido (Spa) Miranda-Mortágua
95 Iker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
96 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:20:14
97 Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:20:38
98 Senne Leysen (Bel) Fenix-Alpecin 0:20:47
99 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos 0:20:55
100 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:21:10
101 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation
102 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
103 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
104 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
105 Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
106 Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto
107 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
108 César Martingil (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel
109 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
110 Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
111 Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
112 Fábio Costa (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
113 Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto
114 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
115 Gerard Armillas Pubill (Spa) Efapel
116 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:21:47
117 Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 0:21:48
118 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb
119 Venceslau Fernandes (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
120 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:21:57
121 Emanuel Duarte (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport 0:22:07
122 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:22:16
123 Tiago Antunes (Por) Efapel 0:22:23
124 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 0:22:31
125 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:22:35
126 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:23:04
127 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:23:17
128 Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista 0:23:20
129 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:23:40
130 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Fenix-Alpecin 0:23:52
131 Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:24:18
132 Bruno Silva (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport 0:24:47
133 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:24:55
134 Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
135 Válter Pereira (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel
136 Afonso Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
137 Marvin Scheulen (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
138 Hugo Sancho (Por) Miranda-Mortágua
139 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:25:33
140 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
141 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:25:50
142 David Ribeiro (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport 0:25:56
143 Carlos Salgueiro (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
144 Nuno Meireles (Por) Aviludo-Louletano
145 Gonçalo Leaça (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
146 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Team Ineos
147 Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Efapel
148 David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:26:16
149 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 0:26:29
150 Kristian Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:26:34
151 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano
152 David De la Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano
153 Pedro Lopes (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
154 João Barbosa (Por) Miranda-Mortágua
155 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:27:44
156 Jorge Magalhães (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:28:09
157 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:28:13
158 Pedro Lopes (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo 0:28:16
159 Tom Devriendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:28:43
160 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:29:30
161 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
162 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
163 David Livramento (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:31:36
164 Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:32:36
165 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:32:56
166 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:32:59
167 Leangel Ruben Linarez Meneses (Ven) Miranda-Mortágua
168 Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:33:28
169 André Evangelista (Por) Aviludo-Louletano 0:33:37
170 Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel 0:47:10


Point classification
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-Quickstep 41
2 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 33
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 26
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 26
5 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Fenix-Alpecin 20
6 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 16
7 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 15
8 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 12
9 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 12
10 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12
11 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 10
12 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 10
13 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 10
14 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo 8
15 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 6
16 Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel 6
17 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
18 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 5
19 Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto 4
20 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 4
21 Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 4
22 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 4
23 Tiago Antunes (Por) Efapel 4
24 Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 3
25 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Fenix-Alpecin 3
26 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3
27 Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 3
28 Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 3
29 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2
30 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 2
31 Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 2
32 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2
33 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 2
34 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos 1
35 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 1
36 Tom Devriendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 1
37 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1


Mountain classification
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 12
2 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
3 Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 7
4 Tiago Antunes (Por) Efapel 7
5 Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 6
6 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 6
7 Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 6
8 Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 6
9 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 6
10 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 6
11 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Fenix-Alpecin 4
12 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 4
13 Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto 4
14 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 4
15 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team 3
16 Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel 3
17 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
18 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 2


Young rider classification
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 14:43:06
2 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:17
3 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:01:19
4 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:35
5 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:02:01
6 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:02:05
7 Torjus Sleen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:02:54
8 Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Efapel 0:04:13
9 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:52
10 Juan Fernando Calle Hurtado (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:05:49
11 Rafael Lourenço (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo 0:12:42
12 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:55
13 Iker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:20:09
14 Fábio Costa (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo 0:21:10
15 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:21:48
16 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:21:57
17 Emanuel Duarte (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport 0:22:07
18 Tiago Antunes (Por) Efapel 0:22:23
19 Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista 0:23:20
20 Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:24:55
21 Afonso Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
22 Marvin Scheulen (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
23 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:25:33
24 Carlos Salgueiro (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport 0:25:56
25 Gonçalo Leaça (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
26 Pedro Lopes (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo 0:26:34
27 João Barbosa (Por) Miranda-Mortágua
28 Jorge Magalhães (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:28:09
29 Pedro Lopes (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo 0:28:16
30 Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:32:36
31 Leangel Ruben Linarez Meneses (Ven) Miranda-Mortágua 0:32:59


Team classification
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 44:11:15
2 Team Ineos 0:00:34
3 CCC Team 0:01:44
4 UAE Team Emirates 0:02:15
5 Trek-Segafredo 0:03:36
6 Groupama-FDJ 0:03:51
7 Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:05:57
8 Lotto Soudal 0:06:57
9 W52 0:07:16
10 Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:07:30
11 Radio Popular-Boavista 0:10:32
12 Alpecin-Fenix 0:10:41
13 Israel Start-Up Nation 0:11:13
14 Bora-Hansgrohe 0:12:12
15 Atum General/Tavira/Maria Nova Hotel 0:12:26
16 Efapel 0:17:13
17 Fundacion-Orbea 0:18:59
18 Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:23:33
19 Team Sunweb 0:25:32
20 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:28:12
21 Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo 0:28:38
22 Aviludo-Louletano 0:37:41
23 Miranda-Mortágua 0:38:04
24 Cofidis 0:38:13
25 LA Aluminios/LA Sport 1:01:09