Winter Olympics 2018 Pyeongchang: Schedule, dates, South Korea venues, TV info, Team GB lineup and history

Jessica Morgan
Getty Images

The British team have been set a record target of five medals at next month’s Winter Olympics.

It’s less than a month until the British team head to the 2018 Winter Olympics in South Korea and it’s been predicted that the squad will take home plenty of bling after UK Sport invested over £32m.

Lizzy Yarnold will be the first British athlete attempting to defend a Winter gold when she aims to reclaim the Skeleton title she won at the 2014 games in Sochi. Meanwhile the curling teams, Team Smith and Team Muirhead, are predicted to take home a minimum of one medal.

Russia will not be competing in this year’s games after it was found to have been running a state-sponsored doping scheme, which led to the country being stripped of 51 Olympic medals they won between 2011 and 2015. Athletes, who were cleared of doping and are participating in the games, are competing as Olympic Athletes from Russia.

British Olympian Lizzy Yarnold will be defending her gold title she won at Sochi 2014 in PyeongChang (Getty Images)

Meanwhile, for the first time since 1998, National Hockey League stars will not be participating in the Winter Olympics. The NHL opted against giving its players a break to compete in PyeongChang.

The 2018 Winter Olympics will feature 102 events in 15 sports. The four new disciplines added this year include big air snowboarding, mixed doubles curling, mass start speed skating and mixed team alpine skiing.

Here’s everything you need to know ahead of the games…

The 2018 Winter Games will start on Thursday, February 8 and run until Sunday, February 25, with games commencing at 9am local time, while the opening ceremony is kicking off on Friday, February 9 at 8pm local time.

The games will take place at Alpensia ski resort, in PyeongChang, South Korea.

How can I watch it?

The Winter Olympics 2018 will be broadcasted on Eurosport after the Discovery-owned network won the rights to show Olympics across Europe from 2018 (and the UK from 2022).

Who is competing?

Skeleton champion Lizzy Yarnold is the first British athlete to defend an Olympic title after she won gold at the 2014 games in Sochi.

Short track speed skater Elise Christie became triple world champion at the 2017 World Championships and will be competing in three events in Pyeongchang.

The Alpensia Cross-Country Skiing Centre and Alpensia Biathlon Centre, venues for the 2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympics (AFP/Getty Images)

The curling teams have won four medals at the games, including bronze and silver in Sochi four years ago. Team Smith and Team Muirhead are predicted to take home a minimum of one medal.

Snowboarder Katie Omerod won her first World Cup gold in Big Air last season and the event makes its Olympic debut in Pyeongchang.

Team GB

Curling (Team Smith) – Men’s

Kyle Smith

Thomas Muirhead

Kyle Waddell

Cammy Smith

Glen Muirhead

Curling (Team Muirhead) – Women’s

Eve Muirhead

Anna Sloan

Vicki Adams

Lauren Gray

Kelly Schafer

Figure Skating

Penny Coombes

Nick Buckland

Short-track speed skating

Elise Christies

Charlotte Gilmartin

Kathryn Thomson

Joshua Cheetham

Farrell Treacy

Luge

Adam Rosen

Rupert Staudinger

How much are tickets?

Tickets start at £14 and can be purchased from PyeongChang2018 website.

About PyeongChang

PyeongChang beat Munich (Germany) and Annecy (France) with 63 votes out of 95 total votes.

A torchbearer carries the PyeongChang 2018 Winter Olympics torch through Seoul, South Korea (Getty Images)

The Games will be South Korea’s second Olympic Games and its first Winter Games. Seoul hosted the summer games in 1988.

PyeongChang will be the third Asian city to host the winter games; the first two were in Japan, in Sapporo (1972) and Negano (1998).

Venues

Winter Olympics 2018 events schedule

Thursday, February 8
Curling – mixed doubles round robin Ski jumping – qualification
Friday, February 9
Curling – Mixed doubles round robin Figure Skating – Men’s and pairs Freestyle Skiing – Qualifying, men’s and women’s moguls
Saturday, February 10
Biathlon – Women’s 7.5km sprint Cross-Country Skiing – Women’s 7.5km skiathlon Curling – Mixed doubles round robin Women's Hockey: Japan v Sweden, Switzerland v South Korea Luge – Men’s heat races Short Track – Qualification: women’s 3000m and 500m relay, men’s 1500m Ski Jumping – Normal hill Snowboarding – Men’s slopestyle qualifying Speed Skating – Women’s 3000m
Sunday, February 11
Alpine Skiing – Men’s downhill Biathlon – Men’s 10km sprint Cross-Country Skiing – Men’s 15km skiathlon Curling – Mixed doubles round robin Figure Skating – Short dance, ladies short program, pairs free skate Freestyle Skiing – Women’s moguls Women’s Hockey – United States vs. Finland, Canada vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia Luge – Men’s heat races Snowboarding – Men’s slopestyle final, women’s slopestyle Speed Skating – Men’s 5000m
Monday, February 12
Alpine Skiing – Women’s giant slalom Biathlon – Men’s and Women’s pursuit events Curling – Mixed doubles semifinals Figure Skating – Men’s and ladies free skate, ice dance free dance Freestyle Skiing – Men’s moguls Women’s Hockey – Switzerland vs. Japan, Sweden vs. South Korea Luge – Women’s heat races Ski Jumping – Women’s competition Snowboarding – Women’s slopestyle final, women’s halfpipe qualifying Speed Skating – Women’s 1500m
Tuesday, February 13
Alpine Skiing – Men’s alpine combined Cross-Country Skiing – Men’s and Women’s individual sprint finals Curling – Mixed doubles bronze and gold medal matches Women’s Hockey – Canada vs. Finland, United States vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia Luge – Women’s heat races Short Track – Women’s 500m final, men’s 1000m qualifying, men’s 5000m relay qualifying Snowboarding – Women’s halfpipe final, men’s halfpipe Speed Skating – Men’s 1500m
Wednesday, February 14
Alpine Skiing – Women’s slalom Biathlon – Women’s 15km individual Curling – Men’s and women’s round robin Figure Skating – Pairs short program Men’s Hockey – Preliminary round: United States vs. Slovenia Luge – Doubles competition Snowboarding – Men’s halfpipe final Speed Skating – Women’s 1000m
Thursday, February 15
Alpine Skiing – Men’s super-G Biathlon – Men’s 20km individual Cross-Country Skiing – Women’s 10km individual Curling – Men’s and women’s round robin Figure Skating – Women’s aerials qualifying Women’s hockey – Preliminary matches include United States vs. Canada Men’s hockey – Preliminary matches Luge – Team relay competition Skeleton – Men’s competition: heat races Snowboarding – Men’s cross Speed Skating - Men’s 10,000m
Friday, February 16
Cross-Country Skiing – Men’s 15km individual Curling – Men’s and women’s round robin Figure Skating – Men’s short programs Freestyle Skiing – Women’s aerials final Men’s Hockey – Preliminary matches include United States vs. Slovakia Ski Jumping – Men’s large hill qualifying Snowboarding – Women’s cross Speed Skating – Women’s 5000m
Saturday, February 17
Alpine Skiing – Women’s super-G Biathlon – Women’s 12.5km mass start Cross-Country Skiing – Women’s 4x5km relay Curling – Men’s and women’s round robin Figure Skating – Men’s short program final Freestyle Skiing – Women’s slopestyle qualifying, final: men’s aerials qualifying Men’s Hockey – Preliminary matches include United States vs. Canada Women’s Hockey – Two knockout round matches Short Track – Men’s 1500m, women’s 1000m Skeleton – Women’s heat races Ski Jumping – Men’s large hill
Sunday, February 18
Alpine Skiing – Men’s giant slalom Biathlon – Men’s 15km mass start Bobsled – Two-man sled heat races Cross-Country Skiing – Men’s 4x10km relay Curling – Men’s and Women’s round robin Freestyle Skiing – Men’s slopestyle qualifying, final: men’s aerials final Men’s Hockey – Classification matches Speed Skating – Women’s 500m, men’s team pursuit qualifying
Monday, February 19
Two-man heat races Curling – Men’s and women’s round robin Figure Skating – Ice dancers Freestyle Skiing – Women’s halfpipe qualifying Women’s Hockey – Semifinals Ski Jumping – Team competition Snowboarding – Women’s big air qualifying Speed Skating – Women’s team pursuit qualifying
Tuesday, February 20
Biathlon – Mixed relay

Bobsled – Women’s heat races

Curling – Men’s and women’s round robin Figure Skating – Ice dance, free dance Freestyle Skiing – Women’s halfpipe final, men’s halfpipe qualifying Men’s Hockey – Knockout rounds Women’s Hockey – Classification matches Nordic Combined – Large hill competition Short Track – Women’s 1000m qualifying, men’s 500m qualifying, women’s 3000m relay final
Wednesday, February 21
Alpine Skiing – Women’s downhill Bobsled – Women’s heat races Cross-Country Skiing – Men’s and women’s sprint semifinals Curling – Men’s and women’s round robin Figure Skating – Ladies short program Freestyle Skiing – Men’s cross Men’s Hockey – Quarterfinals Snowboarding – Men’s big air qualifying Speed Skating – Men’s and women’s team pursuit finals
Thursday, February 22
Alpine Skiing – Men’s slalom Biathlon – Women’s 4x6km relay Curling – Men’s semifinals Freestyle Skiing – Men’s halfpipe final Women’s Hockey – Bronze and gold medal matches Nordic Combined – Team competition Short Track – Men’s 500m finals, women’s 1000m finals, men’s 5000m relay Snowboarding – Men’s and women’s parallel giant slalom qualifying
Friday, February 23
Alpine Skiing – Women’s alpine combined Biathlon – Men’s 4x7.7km relay Curling – Men’s and women’s semifinals Figure Skating – Ladies free skate Freestyle Skiing – Women’s cross Men’s Hockey – Semifinal matches Snowboarding – Women’s big air final Speed Skating – Men’s 1000m final
Saturday, February 24
Alpine Skiing – Team event Bobsled – Four-man competition heat races Cross-Country Skiing – Men’s 50km mass start Curling – Men’s gold and silver match, women’s bronze match Men’s Hockey – Bronze medal match Snowboarding – Men’s big air final, men’s and women’s giant parallel slalom finals Speed Skating – Men’s and women’s mass start
Sunday, February 25
Bobsled – Four-man heat races Cross-Country Skiin g- Women’s 30km mass start Curling – Women’s gold medal match Figure Skating – Exhibition gala Men’s Hockey – Gold medal match

History

The Nordic Games was the first international multi-sport event that focused primarily on winter sports, and was held at varying intervals between 1901 and 1926. It was organised by Sweden’s Central Association for the Promotion of Sports, and more specifically by Viktor Balck, a member of that association and one of the five original members of the International Olympic Committee.

The first Winter Olympics, the 1924 Winter Olympics, was held in Chamonix, France. The original five sports (broken into nine disciplines) were bobsleigh, curling, ice hockey, Nordic skiing (consisting of the disciplines military patrol, cross-country skiing, Nordic combined and ski jumping), and skating (consisting of the disciplines figure skating and speed skating).

British figure skaters Christopher Dean and Jayne Torvill who won gold at the 1984 Winter Olympic Games (AFP/Getty Images)

The Games were held every four years from 1924 to 1936, interrupted in 1940 and 1944 by World War II, and resumed in 1948.

Until 1992, the winter and summer Olympic Games were held in the same years, but in accordance with a 1986 decision by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) to place the summer and winter Games on separate four-year cycles in alternating even-numbered years, the next Winter Olympics after 1992 was in 1994.