Winter Olympics 2018 schedule: Every event of the Games in PyeongChang

Sports Staff
The Winter Olympics begins on 9 February: Getty

South Korea is preparing to host its first Winter Olympics when the 2018 edition gets underway in PyeongChang in February.

The Games will be made up of 15 sports: alpine skiing, biathlon, bobsleigh, cross-country skiing, curling, figure skating, freestyle skiing, ice hockey, luge, Nordic combined, short-track speed skating, skeleton, ski jumping, snowboarding, and speed skating.

Curling and ski jumping get going before the opening ceremony in PyeongChang Olympic Stadium on 9 February. The Games wrap up on 25 February with the women's curling gold medal match and the men's ice hockey gold medal match.

Here are all events and when they happen:

8 February

Curling — Mixed doubles round robin

Ski Jumping — Qualification

9 February

Curling — Mixed doubles round robin

Figure Skating — Men’s and pairs

Freestyle Skiing — Qualifying, men’s and women’s moguls

10 February

Biathlon — Women’s 7.5 km sprint

Cross-Country Skiing — Women’s 7.5km skiathlon

Curling — Mixed doubles round robin

Women’s Hockey — Preliminary Round: Japan vs. Sweden, Switzerland vs South Korea

Luge — Men’s heat races

Short Track — Qualification: women’s 3000m and 500m relay, men’s 1500m

Ski Jumping — Normal hill

Snowboarding — Men’s slopestyle qualifying

Speed Skating — Women’s 3000m

11 February

Alpine Skiing — Men’s downhill

Biathlon — Men’s 10 km sprint

Cross-Country Skiing — Men’s 15 km skiathlon

Curling — Mixed doubles round robin

Figure Skating — Short dance, ladies short program, pairs free skate

Freestyle Skiing — Women’s moguls

Women’s Hockey — United States vs Finland, Canada vs Olympic Athletes from Russia

Luge — Men’s heat races

Snowboarding — Men’s slopestyle final, women’s slopestyle

Speed Skating — Men’s 5000m

America won women's ice hockey gold in Sochi (Getty)

12 February

Alpine Skiing — Women’s giant slalom

Biathlon — Men’s and women’s pursuit events

Curling — Mixed doubles semi-finals

Figure Skating — Men’s and ladies free skate, ice dance free dance

Freestyle Skiing — Men’s moguls

Women’s Hockey — Switzerland vs Japan, Sweden vs South Korea

Luge — Women’s heat races

Ski Jumping — Women’s competition

Snowboarding — Women’s slopestyle final, women’s halfpipe qualifying

Speed Skating — Women’s 1500m

13 February

Alpine Skiing — Men’s alpine combined

Cross-Country Skiing — Men’s and women’s individual sprint finals

Curling — Mixed doubles bronze and gold medal matches

Women’s Hockey — Canada vs Finland, United States vs Olympic Athletes from Russia

Luge — Women’s heat races

Short Track — Women’s 500m final, men’s 1000m qualifying, men’s 5000m relay qualifying

Snowboarding — Women’s halfpipe final, men’s halfpipe

Speed Skating — Men’s 1500m

14 February

Alpine Skiing — Women’s slalom

Biathlon — Women’s 15km individual

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating — Pairs short program

Men’s Hockey — Preliminary round: United States vs Slovenia

Luge — Doubles competition Snowboarding — Men’s halfpipe final

Speed Skating — Women’s 1000m

15 February

Alpine Skiing — Men’s super-G

Biathlon — Men’s 20km individual

Cross-Country Skiing — Women’s 10km individual

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating — Pairs free skate

Freestyle skiing — Women’s aerials qualifying

Women’s hockey — Preliminary matches include United States vs Canada

Men’s hockey — Preliminary matches Luge — Team relay competition

Skeleton — Men’s competition: heat races

Snowboarding — Men’s cross

Speed Skating — Men’s 10,000m

16 February

Cross-Country Skiing — Men’s 15km individual

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating — Men’s short programs

Freestyle Skiing — Women’s aerials final Men’s

Hockey — Preliminary matches include United States vs Slovakia

Ski Jumping — Men’s large hill qualifying

Snowboarding — Women’s cross

Speed Skating — Women’s 5000m

17 February

Alpine Skiing — Women’s super-G

Biathlon — Women’s 12.5km mass start

Cross-Country Skiing — Women’s 4x5km relay

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating — Men’s short program final

Freestyle Skiing — Women’s slopestyle qualifying, final; men’s aerials qualifying

Men’s Hockey — Preliminary matches include United States vs Canada

Women’s Hockey — Two knockout round matches

Short Track — Men’s 1500m, women’s 1000m

Skeleton — Women’s heat races

Ski Jumping — Men’s large hill

Men's freestyle skiing qualification (AFP/Getty Images)

18 February

Alpine Skiing — Men’s giant slalom

Biathlon — Men’s 15km mass start

Bobsled — Two-man sled heat races

Cross-Country Skiing — Men’s 4x10km relay

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Freestyle Skiing — Men’s slopestyle qualifying, final; men’s aerials final

Men’s Hockey — Preliminary matches include Sweden vs Finland

Women’s Hockey — Classification matches

Speed Skating — Women’s 500m, men’s team pursuit qualifying

19 February

Bobsled — Two-man heat races

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating — Ice dancers

Fresstyle Skiing — Women’s halfpipe qualifying

Women’s Hockey — Semi-finals

Ski Jumping — Team competition

Snowboarding — Women’s big air qualifying

Speed Skating — Women’s team pursuit qualifying

20 February

Biathlon — Mixed relay

Bobsled — Women’s heat races

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating — Ice dance, free dance

Freestyle Skiing — Women’s halfpipe final, men’s halfpipe qualifying

Men’s Hockey — Knockout rounds

Women’s Hockey — Classification matches

Nordic Combined — Large hill competition

Short Track — Women’s 1000m qualifying, men’s 500m qualifying, women’s 3000m relay final

21 February

Alpine Skiing — Women’s downhill

Bobsled — Women’s heat races

Cross-Country Skiing — Men’s and women’s sprint semi-finals

Curling — Men’s and women’s round robin

Figure Skating — Ladies short program

Freestyle Skiing — Men’s cross

Men’s Hockey — Quarterfinals

Snowboarding — Men’s big air qualifying

Speed Skating — Men’s and women’s team pursuit finals

22 February

Alpine Skiing — Men’s slalom

Biathlon — Women’s 4x6km relay

Curling — Men’s semi-finals

Freestyle Skiing — Men’s halfpipe final

Women’s Hockey — Bronze and gold medal matches

Nordic Combined — Team competition

Short Track — Men’s 500m finals, women’s 1000m finals, men’s 5000m relay

Snowboarding — Men’s and women’s parallel giant slalom qualifying

23 February

Alpine Skiing — Women’s alpine combined

Biathlon — Men’s 4×7.7km relay

Curling — Men’s and women’s semi-finals

Figure Skating — Ladies free skate

Freestyle Skiing — Women’s cross

Men’s Hockey — Semi-final matches

Snowboarding — Women’s big air final

Speed Skating — Men’s 1000m final

Mass-start speed skating will make its Olympic debut (Getty)

24 February

Alpine Skiing — Team event

Bobsled — Four-man competition heat races

Cross-Country Skiing — Men’s 50km mass start

Curling — Men’s gold and silver match, women’s bronze match

Men’s Hockey — Bronze medal match

Snowboarding — Men’s big air final, men’s and women’s giant parallel slalom finals

Speed Skating — Men’s and women’s mass start

25 February

Bobsled — Four-man heat races

Cross-Country Skiing — Women’s 30km mass start

Curling — Women’s gold medal match

Figure Skating — Exhibition gala

Men’s Hockey — Gold medal match

By using Yahoo you agree that Yahoo and partners may use Cookies for personalisation and other purposes