Winter Olympics: U.S. Athletes and Events to Watch in Pyeongchang 2018

Christina Zhao

The Official XXIII Olympic Winter Games starts today with the opening ceremony from the main stadium in PyeongChang, South Korea

American sportscaster Mike Tirico is co-piloting the opening ceremony, Vice President Mike Pence has arrived at the Olympics village and North Korea has even sent Kim Jong-un’s influential sister as a delegation.

There will be 102 events across 15 sports taking place over the chilly month, including an addition of four new disciplines: big air snowboarding, mass start speed skating, mixed doubles curling and mixed team alpine skiing.

Trending: Best photos of the Pyeongchang 2018 Winter Olympic Games opening ceremony in South Korea

Taking into account that PyeongChang is 17 hours ahead of Los Angeles, here is a list of highly anticipated U.S. athletes to watch and when to watch them at this year’s Winter Olympics (all time in Eastern).

Olympics

Pyeongchang 2018 Winter Olympics – Opening ceremony – Pyeongchang Olympic Stadium - Pyeongchang, South Korea – February 9, 2018 - Erin Hamlin of U.S. carries the national flag. Reuters

Lindsey Vonn and Mikaela Shiffrin Alpine Skiing

Sunday February 11 - Women’s giant slalom, first run, 8:15 p.m.; second run, 11:45 p.m.

Tuesday February 13 – Women’s slalom, first run, 8:15 p.m.; second run, 11:45 p.m.

Friday February 16 – Women’s super-G, 9 p.m.

Tuesday February 20 – Women’s downhill, 9 p.m.

Thursday February 22 – Women’s combined, downhill, 9 p.m.; slalom, 12:30 a.m.

Don't miss: First-Ever Human Eggs Grown in a Lab Could Improve Fertility Treatments

Friday February 23 – Team event, 9 p.m.

United States Women’s Hockey Team

Sunday February 11 – USA-Finland, 2:40 a.m.

Tuesday February 13 – USA-Russia, 7:10 a.m.

Thursday February 15 – USA-Canada, 2:40 a.m.

TBD: Quarterfinal, consolation playoff, semifinal, seventh-place game, fifth-place game, bronze medal and gold medal.

Shaun White Snowboard

Monday February 12 – Men’s halfpipe qualifying, 11:30 p.m.

Most popular: Robert Reich: The Buyback Boondoggle Is Beggaring America

Tuesday February 13 – Men’s halfpipe gold medal final, 8 p.m.

Nathan Chen Figure Skating

Thursday February 8 – Team event: Men’s short programs, 8 p.m.

Monday February 12 – Team event: Men’s free skate, 8 p.m.

Friday February 16 – Men’s short program, 8 p.m.

Saturday February 17 – Men’s free skate, 8 p.m.

Becca and Matt Hamilton – Curling

(Becca will be competing in woman’s team, Matt will be competing with the men’s team and they will compete together in mixed doubles)

Monday February 12 – Mixed doubles bronze medal, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday February 13 – Mixed doubles gold medal, 6:05 a.m.

Friday February 23 – Men’s bronze medal, 1:35 a.m.

Saturday February 24 – Men’s gold medal, 1.35 a.m.; Women’s bronze medal, 6:05 a.m.; Women’s gold medal, 7:05 p.m.

Elana Meyers Taylor Bobsled

Wednesday February 21 – Woman’s bobsled, 6:40 a.m.

This article was first written by Newsweek

More from Newsweek