World Cup 2018: Live England line up news with Jordan Henderson set to start ahead of Eric Dier

Standard sport
Getty Images

Welcome to the Evening Standard’s LIVE news blog of the World Cup 2018 in Russia.

We will bring you rolling coverage every day of the tournament, with James Olley, Simon Johnson, Dan Kilpatrick and Vaishali Bhardwaj reporting from Russia.

The England team kick off their World Cup against Tunisia tonight in Volgograd, after Sweden face South Korea and group rivals Belgium and Panama meet.

Stay tuned to Standard Sport for all the latest news, rumours and build-up to World Cup 2018!

Can’t see the Fifa World Cup 2018 LIVE: Latest news blog? Click here to access our desktop page.

World Cup Group Fixtures and Match Schedule

Thursday, June 14 Russia 5-0 Saudi Arabia Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
Friday, June 15 Egypt 0-1 Uruguay Ekaterinburg
Friday, June 15 Morocco 0-1 Iran St Petersburg
Friday, June 15 Portugal 3-3 Spain Sochi
Saturday, June 16 France 2-1 Australia Kazan
Saturday, June 16 Argentina 1-1 Iceland Spartak Stadium, Moscow
Saturday, June 16 Peru 0-1 Denmark Saransk
Saturday, June 16 Croatia 2-0 Nigeria Kaliningrad
Sunday, June 17 Costa Rica 0-1 Serbia Samara
Sunday, June 17 Germany 0-1 Mexico Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
Sunday, June 17 Brazil 1-1 Switzerland Rostov-on-Don
Monday, June 18 Sweden v Korea Republic Nizhny Novgorod
Monday, June 18 Belgium vs Panama Sochi
Monday, June 18 Tunisia vs England Volgograd
Tuesday, June 19 Poland vs Senegal Spartak Stadium, Moscow
Tuesday, June 19 Colombia vs Japan Saransk
Tuesday, June 19 Russia vs Egypt St Petersburg
Wednesday, June 20 Portugal vs Morocco Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
Wednesday, June 20 Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia Rostov-on-Don
Wednesday, June 20 Iran vs Spain Kazan
Thursday, June 21 France vs Peru Ekaterinburg
Thursday, June 21 Denmark vs Australia Samara
Thursday, June 21 Argentina vs Croatia Nizhny Novgorod
Friday, June 22 Brazil vs Costa Rica St Petersburg
Friday, June 22 Nigeria vs Iceland Volgograd
Friday, June 22 Serbia vs Switzerland Kaliningrad
Saturday, June 23 Belgium vs Tunisia Spartak Stadium, Moscow
Saturday, June 23 Germany vs Sweden Sochi
Saturday, June 23 Korea Republic vs Mexico Rostov-on-Don
Sunday, June 24 England vs Panama Nizhny Novgorod
Sunday, June 24 Japan vs Senegal Ekaterinburg
Sunday, June 24 Poland vs Colombia Kazan
Monday, June 25 Uruguay vs Russia Samara
Monday, June 25 Saudi Arabia vs Egypt Volgograd
Monday, June 25 Spain vs Morocco Kaliningrad
Monday, June 25 Iran vs Portugal Saransk
Tuesday, June 26 Denmark vs France Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
Tuesday, June 26 Australia vs Peru Sochi
Tuesday, June 26 Nigeria vs Argentina St Petersburg
Tuesday, June 26 Iceland vs Croatia Rostov-on-Don
Wednesday, June 27 Korea Republic vs Germany Kazan
Wednesday, June 27 Mexico vs Sweden Ekaterinburg
Wednesday, June 27 Serbia vs Brazil Spartak Stadium, Moscow
Wednesday, June 27 Switzerland vs Costa Rica Nizhny Novgorod
Thursday, June 28 Japan vs Poland Volgograd
Thursday, June 28 Senegal vs Colombia Samara
Thursday, June 28 England vs Belgium Kaliningrad
Thursday, June 28 Panama vs Tunisia Saransk