World Darts Championship 2020 results LIVE from Ally Pally: Full schedule at Alexandra Palace

tom dutton
Getty Images

The 2020 incarnation of the PDC Darts World Championship returns to Alexandra Palace tonight.

Three-time champion Michael van Gerwen heads back to London to defend his title having never previously won the world crown in successive years.

Raymond van Barneweld, who won the PDC title in 2007, will bring the curtain down on a glittering career as darts waves goodbye to a favoutite of the oche.

The tournament, which runs from December 13 to January 1, will see 96 of the planets best players unleash the arrows as they bid to take the crown.

Standard Sport will bring you the LIVE results from each day's play at Ally Pally in our live blog below...

PDC schedule and results

Tonight's action

Full schedule below live blog

Evening Session (7pm GMT)

  1. Jelle Klaasen vs Kevin Burness (First round)
  2. Kim Huybrechts vs Geert Nentjes (First round)
  3. Luke Humphries vs Devon Petersen (First round)
  4. Michael van Gerwen vs Klaasen/Burness (Second round)

Stay on top of the latest results in our live blog…

Can’t see the Darts World Championships results LIVE blog? Click here to access our desktop page.

TV channel

The championships will be broadcast live on Sky Sports in the UK and Ireland, but fans without a Sky subscription can catch all the action with a NOW TV pass (daily, weekly or monthly).

Full schedule

Saturday December 14

Afternoon Session (12.30pm GMT)

  1. Darius Labanauskas vs Matthew Edgar (First round)
  2. Ryan Meikle vs Yuki Yamada (First round)
  3. Luke Woodhouse vs Paul Lim (First round)
  4. Jermaine Wattimena vs Humphries/Petersen (Second round)

Evening Session (7pm GMT)

  1. Mark McGeeney vs Matt Campbell (First round)
  2. Jamie Hughes vs Zoran Lerchbacher (First round)
  3. Raymond van Barneveld vs Darin Young (First round)
  4. Rob Cross vs Huybrechts/Nentjes (Second round)

Sunday December 15

Afternoon Session (12.30pm GMT)

  1. Kyle Anderson vs Xiaochen Zong (First round)
  2. Ross Smith vs Ciaran Teehan (First round)
  3. Brendan Dolan vs Nitin Kumar (First round)
  4. Ian White vs Labanauskas/Edgar (Second round)

Evening Session (7pm GMT)

  1. Arron Monk vs Jose Justicia (First round)
  2. Andy Boulton vs Danny Baggish (First round)
  3. James Richardson vs Mikuru Suzuki (First round)
  4. Michael Smith vs Woodhouse/Lim (Second round)

Monday December 16 (7pm GMT)

  1. Steve Lennon vs Callan Rydz (First round)
  2. William O'Connor vs Marko Kantele (First round)
  3. Vincent van der Voort vs Keane Barry (First round)
  4. Gary Anderson vs Dolan/Kumar (Second round)​

Tuesday December 17

Afternoon Session (12.30pm GMT)

  1. Ryan Searle vs Robbie King (First round)
  2. Cristo Reyes vs Lourence Ilagan (First round)
  3. Rowby-John Rodriguez vs Noel Malicdem (First round)
  4. Krzysztof Ratajski vs Hughes/Lerchbacher (Second round)

Evening Session (7pm GMT)

  1. Ritchie Edhouse vs Boris Koltsov (First round)
  2. Jose De Sousa vs Damon Heta (First round)
  3. Ted Evetts vs Fallon Sherrock (First round)
  4. Jeffrey de Zwaan vs Van Barneveld/Young (Second round)

Wednesday December 18

Afternoon Session (12.30pm GMT)

  1. Ron Meulenkamp vs Ben Robb (First round)
  2. Mickey Mansell vs Seigo Asada (First round)
  3. Harry Ward vs Madars Razma (First round)
  4. Stephen Bunting vs Monk/Justicia (Second round)

Evening Session (7pm GMT)

  1. James Wilson vs Nico Kurz (First round)​
  2. Josh Payne vs Diogo Portela (First round)
  3. Gabriel Clemens vs Benito van de Pas (First round)
  4. James Wade vs Edhouse/Koltsov (Second round)

Thursday December 19

Afternoon Session (12.30pm GMT)

  1. Justin Pipe vs Benjamin Pratnemer (First round)
  2. Ryan Joyce vs Jan Dekker (First round)
  3. John Henderson vs Richardson/Suzuki (Second round)
  4. Steve Beaton vs K Anderson/Zong (Second round)

Evening Session (7pm GMT)

  1. Chris Dobey vs Meulenkamp/Robb (Second round)
  2. Danny Noppert vs Lennon/Rydz (Second round)
  3. Dave Chisnall vs Van der Voort/Barry (Second round)
  4. Gerwyn Price vs O'Connor/Kantele (Second round)

Friday December 20

Afternoon Session (12.30pm GMT)

  1. Darren Webster vs Meikle/Yamada (Second round)
  2. Mervyn King vs R Smith/Teehan (Second round)
  3. Jonny Clayton vs Joyce/Dekker (Second round)
  4. Ricky Evans vs McGeeney/Campbell (Second round)

Evening Session (7pm GMT)

  1. Nathan Aspinall vs Boulton/Baggish (Second round)
  2. Joe Cullen vs Wilson/Kurz (Second round)
  3. Max Hopp vs Clemens/Van de Pas (Second round)
  4. Peter Wright vs Rodriguez/Malicdem (Second round)

Saturday December 21

Afternoon Session (12.30pm GMT)

  1. Keegan Brown vs Mansell/Asada (Second round)
  2. Simon Whitlock vs Ward/Razma (Second round)
  3. Steve West vs Searle/R King (Second round)
  4. Adrian Lewis vs Reyes/Ilagan (Second round)

Evening Session (7pm GMT)

  1. Daryl Gurney vs Pipe/Pratnemer (Second round)
  2. Glen Durrant vs De Sousa/Heta (Second round)
  3. Mensur Suljovic vs Evetts/Sherrock (Second round)
  4. Dimitri Van den Bergh vs Payne/Portela (Second round)/li>

Sunday December 22

Afternoon Session (12.30pm GMT)

  1. Clayton/Joyce/Dekker vs Bunting/Monk/Justicia (Third round)
  2. White/Labanauskas/Edgar vs Hopp/Clemens/Van de Pas (Third round)
  3. Aspinall/Boulton/Baggish vs Ratajski/Hughes/Lerchbacher (Third round)

Evening Session (7pm GMT)

  1. Wade/Edhouse/Koltsov vs Beaton/K Anderson/Zong (Third round)
  2. Cross/Huybrechts/Nentjes vs Noppert/Lennon/Rydz (Third round)
  3. Van Gerwen/Klaasen/Burness vs Evans/McGeeney/Campbell (Third round)

Monday December 23

Afternoon Session (12.30pm GMT)

  1. Cullen/Wilson/Kurz vs Wattimena/Humphries/Petersen (Third round)
  2. Lewis/Reyes/Ilagan vs Webster/Meikle/Yamada (Third round)
  3. M Smith/Woodhouse/Lim vs Van den Bergh/Payne/Portela (Third round)

Evening Session (7pm GMT)

  1. Chisnall/Van der Voort/Barry vs De Zwaan/Van Barneveld/Young (Third round)
  2. G Anderson/Dolan/Kumar vs West/Searle/R King (Third round)
  3. Wright/Rodriguez/Malicdem vs Brown/Mansell/Asada (Third round)

Friday December 27

Afternoon Session (12.30pm GMT)

  1. Whitlock/Ward/Razma vs King/R Smith/Teehan (Third round)
  2. Gurney/Pipe/Pratnemer vs Durrant/De Sousa/Heta (Third round)

Evening Session (7pm GMT)

  1. Price/O'Connor/Kantele vs Henderson/Richardson/Suzuki (Third round)
  2. Fourth Round games TBC

Saturday December 28

Afternoon Session (12.30pm GMT)

  1. Fourth Round games TBC (x3)

Evening Session (7pm GMT)

  1. Fourth Round games TBC (x3)

Sunday December 29

Afternoon Session (12.30pm GMT)

  1. Quarter-finals TBC (x2)

Evening Session (7pm GMT)

  1. Quarter-finals TBC (x2)

Monday December 30 (7pm GMT)

  1. Semi-finals TBC (x2)​

Wednesday January 1 (8pm GMT)

  1. Final

Tournament Format

First Round Best of five sets (no tie-break)
Second Round Best of five sets
Third Round Best of seven sets
Fourth Round Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals Best of 11 sets
Final Best of 13 sets

From the second round onwards a tie-break will be operational across all rounds, and the final set must be won by two clear legs. If the score reaches five-apiece, the 11th leg will be decided by sudden-death.

Prize money

The total prize money for the competition stands at £2.5million, with the winner pocketing £500,000.

Winner (1) £500,000
Runner-up (1) £200,000
Semi-finalists (2) £100,000
Quarter-finalists (4) £50,000
Fourth round losers (8) £35,000
Third round losers (16) £25,000
Second round losers (32) £15,000
First round losers (32) £7,500

Betting odds | Betfair | Subject to change

Outright

Michael van Gerwen 5/4
Gerwyn Price 5/1
Rob Cross 12/1
Peter Wright 15/1
Michael Smith 21/1
Gary Anderson 21/1
Dave Chisnall 25/1
Nathan Aspinall 35/1
Daryl Gurney 35/1
Glen Durrant 45/1
James Wade 45/1

Click here to place a bet.