Does Your Child Go To One Of These 329 Failing Secondary Schools?

More than a quarter of a million children are getting a sub-standard education, figures reveal.

This includes youngsters at three of the Government’s flagship free schools.

Hundreds of state secondary schools fell below base targets, failing to ensure that enough pupils gained five good GCSE grades and made sufficient progress in English and maths, the statistics show.

An analysis of the data, conducted by the Press Association, also reveals that a child’s chances of attending a decent school still depend heavily on where they live, with some areas having ten or more under-performing secondaries, while some have none.

Schools Minister Nick Gibb said that the results, based on last summer’s GCSE grades, show how far the nation has come in raising standards, but added that the Government still has to tackle the ‘pockets of persistent under-performance’.

Overall, 329 state secondary schools in England did not meet the minimum benchmarks this year. Of these, 312 failed to ensure that at least 40 per cent of their pupils gained at least five C grades at GCSE, including English and maths, and that students make good enough progress in these two core subjects.

The other 17 schools were among 327 schools that opted in to a new 'Progress 8’ performance measure, which looks at the progress of pupils across eight subjects and fell below a certain threshold for this target. From next year, all schools will be measured against 'Progress 8’.

The Department for Education does not publish a list of schools falling below its floor targets but according to the analysis, using the DfE’s methodology for calculating under-performing schools, three of those falling below the benchmark this year were free schools - a key part of Conservative education reforms.

These schools are: Robert Owen Academy, in Hereford; Saxmundham Free School, in Suffolk; and St Michael’s Catholic Secondary School in Camborne, Cornwall – which was the only state secondary school to fall below the floor standard in the county.

A total of 188 under-performing schools are academies, the analysis shows, while 50 are council-run schools, 45 are foundation schools, 14 are voluntary-aided and the others include university technical colleges, studio schools and further education colleges catering to 14 to 16-year-olds.

Failing: St Michael’s Catholic Secondary School

A DfE spokesman said that free schools are a key part of the Government’s drive for educational excellence.

'The number of free schools with exam results is still too small to allow robust conclusions to be drawn,’ he insisted. 'But under-performance at any school is unacceptable, and one of the strengths of the free schools programme is that when we spot failure we can act quickly.’

In total, 250,955 youngsters are being taught in under-performing state secondary schools, the data reveals. This is down from last year, when around 274,351 were in schools considered failing.

The Press Association’s analysis also shows that five areas have at least 10 under-performing schools. These are Kent (20 schools), Birmingham (11), Lancashire (11), Lincolnshire (10) and Northamptonshire (10).

At the other end of the scale, there were 41 areas with no failing schools.

Mr Gibb said: 'The results show how far we have come in raising standards, but they also highlight where some pupils are still at risk of falling behind.’

Russell Hobby, general secretary of the National Union of Head Teachers, said: 'Unfortunately there has been so much change that the national statistics generated by the government are increasingly dubious. Comparing one year with another, or one group of schools with another, is precarious at best when the very basis of measurement is different each time.

'The government must be careful what conclusions it draws.’

Schools that are considered under-performing face intervention, such as being turned into an academy or given a new sponsor to try to raise standards.

Here is a list of the 329 state schools falling below the Government’s floor standards for secondaries, according to a Press Association analysis using the Department for Education’s (DfE) methodology for calculating under-performing schools. The DfE does not publish a list of schools it considers below its benchmarks.

Academies (sponsor-led)

Abraham Guest Academy, Wigan
Academy 360, Sunderland
All Saints Academy, Dunstable
Archbishop Sentamu Academy, Hull
Ark Elvin Academy, Brent, London
Ash Hill Academy, Doncaster
Balby Carr Community Academy, Doncaster
Barnfield South Academy Luton
Bath Community Academy
Beaufort Co-operative Academy, Gloucester
Bexleyheath Academy
Blackpool Aspire Academy
Bloxwich Academy, Walsall
Blue Coat Church of England Academy, Walsall
Bolton St Catherine’s Academy
Bridge Learning Campus, Bristol
Bridgemary School, Gosport
Carter Community School, Poole
Cedar Mount Academy, Gorton
City Academy Norwich
City of Derby Academy
Clacton Coastal Academy, Clacton on Sea
Cornwallis Academy, Maidstone
Darlington School of Maths and Science
Dartmouth Academy
David Young Community Academy, Leeds
DSLV E-ACT Academy, Daventry
Enterprise South Liverpool Academy
Everest Community Academy, Basingstoke
Gloucester Academy
Grace Academy Darlaston, Wednesbury, Walsall
Hans Price Academy, Weston-Super-Mare
Holy Family Catholic Academy, Cleethorpes
Ipswich Academ
John Madejski Academy, Reading
Kings College, Guildford
King’s Leadership Academy, Liverpool
Kingswood Academy, Hull
Kingswood Secondary Academy, Corby
Kirkby High School, Liverpool
Leeds City Academy
Leeds East Academy
Magnus Church of England Academy, Newark
Malcolm Arnold Academy, Northampton
Manchester Academy
Manchester Communication Academy
Manchester Creative and Media Academy
Manchester Health Academy, Wythenshawe
Manor Croft Academy, Dewsbury
Melior Community Academy, Scunthorpe
Meridian High School, Croydon
Merrill Academy, Derby
Millbrook Academy, Gloucester
New Line Learning Academy, Maidstone
North Birmingham Academy
North East Wolverhampton Academy
North Liverpool Academy
Nottingham Academy
Nottingham University Samworth Academy
Oasis Academy Brightstowe, Bristol
Oasis Academy Enfield
Oasis Academy Hextable
Oasis Academy Isle of Sheppey, Minster-on-Sea
Oasis Academy Lister Park, Bradford
Oasis Academy MediaCityUK, Manchester
Oasis Academy Oldham
Oasis Academy Wintringham, Grimsby
Ormiston Denes Academy, Lowestoft
Ormiston Endeavour Academy, Ipswich
Ormiston Six Villages Academy, Chichester
Parkwood E-Act Academy, Sheffield
Queen Elizabeth’s Academy, Mansfield
Red House Academy, Sunderland
Rushden Community College, Rushden
Ryde Academy
Sarum Academy, Salisbury
Seahaven Academy, East Sussex
Sherwood Academy, Nottingham
Shirebrook Academy, Mansfield
Sir Herbert Leon Academy, Milton Keynes
Skegness Academy
South Leeds Academy
South Shore Academy, Blackpool
South Wolverhampton and Bilston Academy, Bilston
Spires Academy, Canterbury
St Aidan’s Church of England Academy, Darlington
St Aldhelm’s Academy, Poole
St Augustine Academy, Maidstone
St Boniface’s RC College, Plymouth
St Peter’s Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
Staffordshire University Academy, Cannock
Stockley Academy, Hillingdon
Stoke High School - Ormiston Academy, Ipswich
Swallow Hill Community College, Leeds
The Academy of St Francis of Assisi, Liverpool
The Albion Academy, Salford
The All Saints Church of England Academy, Plymouth
The Aylesbury Vale Academy, Aylesbury
The Barnes Wallis Academy, Lincoln
The Basildon Upper Academy
The Bluecoat Beechdale Academy, Nottingham
The Blyth Academy
The Bulwell Academy, Nottingham
The De La Salle Academy, Liverpool
The Dukeries Academy, Newark
The E-Act Burnham Park Academy, Slough
The East Manchester Academy, Manchester
The Eastbourne Academy
The Forest High School, Cinderford
The Gainsborough Academy
The Gateway Academy, Grays
The Grange School, Shrewsbury
The Hastings Academy
The Hereford Academy
The Newark Academy
The Nuneaton Academy
The Quest Academy, South Croydon
The Robert Napier School, Gillingham
The Samworth Enterprise Academy, Leicester
The Skipton Academy
The Taunton Academy
The Victory Academy, Chatham
The Voyager Academy, Peterborough
The Whitehaven Academy, Cumbria
The Winsford Academy
Thomas Clarkson Academy, Wisbech
Thomas Hepburn Community Academy, Gateshead
Thornaby Academy
Top Valley Academy, Nottingham
Unity Academy Blackpool
Unity City Academy, Middlesbrough
University Academy Keighley
Walney School, Barrow-in-Furness
Waterhead Academy, Oldham
Weavers Academy, Wellingborough
West Walsall E-ACT Academy
Weston Favell Academy, Northampton
Willenhall E-ACT Academy, Walsall
Winton Community Academy, Andover
Wodensborough Ormiston Academy
Wrenn School, Wellingborough

Academies (converters)

Armthorpe Academy, Doncaster
Astor College (A Specialist College for the Arts), Dover
Bedminster Down School, Bristol
Bilton School, Rugby
Broadoak School, Manchester
Castle Community College, Deal
Churchfields Academy, Swindon
Danum Academy, Doncaster
Don Valley Academy and Performing Arts College, Doncaster
Eggbuckland Community College, Plymouth
Ely College
Ernulf Academy, St Neots
Halewood Academy, Knowsley
Hartsdown Academy, Margate
Haven High Academy, Boston
Henbury School, Bristol
Herne Bay High School
John Whitgift Academy, Grimsby
King Edward VII Science and Sport College, Coalville
King James I Academy, Bishop Auckland
Kirkby College, Nottingham
Lakeside Academy, Telford
Lordswood Boys’ School, Birmingham
Montsaye Academy, Kettering
Ormiston Maritime Academy, Grimsby
Outwood Academy Ormesby, Middlesbrough
Redcar Academy - A Community School for the Performing and Visual Arts
Reddish Vale Technology College, Stockport
Rydens Enterprise School and Sixth Form College, Walton-on-Thames
Rye College
Sir John Gleed School, Spalding
St Peter and St Paul, Catholic Voluntary Academy, Lincoln
St Peter’s School, Huntingdon
The Baverstock Academy, Birmingham
The Bramcote School, Nottingham
The Canterbury Academy
The Cornelius Vermuyden School, Canvey Island
The Manor Academy, Mansfield
The Priory School, Orpington
The Sele School, Hertford
The Thomas Lord Audley School, Colchester
The West Grantham Academy St Hugh’s, Grantham
The Wey Valley School, Weymouth
Towers School and Sixth Form Centre, Ashford
Wayland Academy Norfolk, Thetford
Welling School, Bexley
Woodlands Academy, Coventry

Community schools

Barclay School, Stevenage
Brayton High School, Selb
Broad Oak Sports College, Bury
Buile Hill Visual Arts College, Salford
Causeway School, Eastbourne
Cockshut Hill Technology College, Birmingham
Durham Community Business College for Technology and Enterprise
Fearns Community Sports College, Bacup, Lancashire
Fort Hill Community School, Basingstoke
Fyndoune Community College, Durham
Gateacre School, Liverpool
Graham School, Scarborough
Hameldon Community College, Burnley
Hamilton College, Leicester
Harrop Fold School, Manchester
Heritage High School, Chesterfield
Hetton School, Houghton le Spring
Heysham High School Sports College, Morecambe
Highfield Humanities College, BlackpoolI
Field Community College, Crawley
Irlam and Cadishead College, Manchester
Kingsbury School and Sports College, Birmingham
Kingsmeadow Community Comprehensive School, Gateshead
Knowsley Park School, Liverpool
Marsden Heights Community College, Nelson
Moreton Community School, Wolverhampton
Netherwood Advanced Learning Centre, Barnsley
Oakwood School, Horley, Surrey
Paget High School, Business and Enterprise College, Burton-on-Trent
Queen’s Park High School, Chester
Quilley School, Eastleigh
Redbridge Community School, Southampton
Regent High School, Camden, London
Rhyddings Business and Enterprise School, Accrington
Siddal Moor Sports College, Heywood
Smith’s Wood Sports College, Birmingham
St Martins School (3-16 Learning Community), Oswestry
Swadelands School, Maidstone
The Banovallum School, Horncastle
The Benjamin Britten High School, Lowestoft
The Community College Whitstable
The Connaught School, Aldershot
The Cumberland School, Newham, London
The De Montfort School, Evesham
The Dearne Advanced Learning Centre, Rotherham
The International School, Birmingham
The North School, Ashford
Walton le Dale Arts College and High School, Preston
Werneth School, Stockport
York High School

Free schools

Robert Owen Academy, Hereford
Saxmundham Free School
St Michael’s Catholic Secondary School, Camborne

Foundation schools

Aylesford School - Sports College
Bebington High Sports College, Wirral
Bemrose School, Derby
Biddenham Upper School and Sports College, Bedford
Birches Head Academy, Stoke-on-Trent
Brune Park Community School, Gosport
Chamberlayne College for the Arts, Southampton
Da Vinci Community School, Derby
Fleetwood High School, Fleetwood
Futures Community College, Southend-on-Sea
Great Barr School, Birmingham
Hanson School, Bradford
Holmesdale Technology College, Snodland
Kings Grove School, Crewe
Laisterdyke Business and Enterprise College, Bradford
Lakers School, Coleford
Lord Grey School, Milton Keynes
Lyng Hall School, Coventry
Medina College, Newport
Monks’ Dyke Tennyson College, Louth
Murray Park Community School, Derby
NCHS The Science College, Newcastle
New College Leicester
Norham High School, North Shields
Oakbank School, Keighley
Park Lane Learning Trust, Halifax
Peacehaven Community School, Peacehaven
Pent Valley Technology College, Folkestone
Phoenix High School, Hammersmith & Fulham, London
Prendergast Ladywell School, Lewisham, London
Ridgeway High School, Prenton
Samuel King’s School, Alston
Shuttleworth College, Burnley
St George’s Church of England Foundation School, Broadstairs
Stafford Manor High School
Stretford High School, Manchester
The Avon Valley School and Performing Arts College, Rugby
The Coseley School, Bilston
The Deanes School, Benfleet
The Ellington and Hereson School, Ramsgate
The Peele Community College, Spalding
The Radclyffe School, Oldham
The Royal Docks Community School, Newham, London
Tong High School, Bradford
Unity College, Burnley

Further education colleges with provision for 14-16 pupils

Bromley College of Further and Higher Education
Hull College, Kingston-upon-Hull
Leeds City College
Middlesbrough College
NCG, Newcastle-upon-Tyne 

Free school 'studios’

Barnfield Business and Enterprise Studio, Luton
Bradford Studio School
Darwen Aldridge Enterprise Studio
Devon Studio School, Torquay
New Campus Basildon Studio School, Basildon
Parkside Studio College, Hayes
Rye Studio School
Stephenson Studio School, Coalville
Tendring Enterprise Studio School, Clacton-on-Sea
The Da Vinci Studio School of Creative Enterprise, Letchworth Garden City
The Da Vinci Studio School of Science and Engineering, Stevenage
The Midland Studio College Hinckley
The Midland Studio College Nuneaton
Walsall Studio School
Waverley Studio College, Birmingham

Free school university technical colleges (UTCs)

Aston University Engineering Academy, Birmingham
Bristol Technology and Engineering Academy
Buckinghamshire UTC, Aylesbury
Daventry UTC
Silverstone UTC, Towcester
The Elstree UTC, Borehamwood
University Technical College, Royal Borough of Greenwich, London
UTC Lancashire, Burnley
UTC Plymouth

Voluntary-aided

Cardinal Griffin Catholic College, Cannock
Cardinal Langley Roman Catholic High School, Manchester
Cardinal Wiseman Catholic Technology College, Birmingham
Castle High School and Visual Arts College, Dudley
Corpus Christi Catholic High School, Preston
Great Yarmouth (VA) High School
Holy Trinity, Barnsley
Savio Salesian College, Bootle
Sir Thomas Boteler Church of England High School, Warrington
St Antony’s Catholic College, Manchester
St John Fisher Catholic Comprehensive School, Chatham
St John Fisher Catholic High School, Peterborough
St John Wall Catholic School, Birmingham
The King’s Church of England School, Wolverhampton 

Pictures from Rex and Google