Advertisement

Bafta TV Awards 2023: Everything you need to know

Romesh Ranganthan and Rob Beckett, joint hosts of the 2023 BAFTA Television Awards with P&O Cruises. (BAFTA/Rachell Smith)
Romesh Ranganthan and Rob Beckett, joint hosts of the 2023 BAFTA Television Awards with P&O Cruises. (BAFTA/Rachell Smith)

The best of the film industry were rewarded at prestigious events like the Oscars and Bafta Awards this year, but now it's time for the best of British TV to be celebrated at the Bafta Television Awards 2023.

From This is Going to Hurt to The Crown, there is so many shows and performances from 2022 that deserve recognition, and many will get it at the forthcoming awards show.

Read more: Claire Foy opens up about her surprise return to The Crown

Here is everything that you need to know about this year's Bafta Television Awards with P&O Cruises.

Bafta TV Awards date and time

The Bafta Television Awards will be held at the Royal Festival Hall in London, and they will take place at 7pm on Sunday, 14 May.

Bafta TV Awards presenters

Comedy duo Rob Beckett and Romesh Ranganathan are set to host the 2023 edition of the Bafta Television Awards, following on from Richard Ayoade's three-year stint as host.

Read more: Russell T Davies slams Bernard Cribbins snub as Bafta backtracks

The comedians recently told Metro that they felt the TV awards would be on par with the Academy Awards, as Ranganathan said that he believed "this is going to rival the Oscars."

Agreeing with his co-host, Beckett also told the publication: "I think to the point where they’re going to rename the Oscars and we’re going to be the hosts."

Michelle Visage and Clara Amfo will present the 2023 BAFTA Television Awards red. carpet on Sunday, 14 May. (Matt Holyoak/BAFTA)
Michelle Visage and Clara Amfo will present the 2023 BAFTA Television Awards red. carpet on Sunday, 14 May. (Matt Holyoak/BAFTA)

TV presenter Clara Amfo and RuPaul’s Drag Race judge Michelle Visage are also set to host the red carpet for the event before the official ceremony.

How to watch the Bafta TV Awards

The main event will be available to watch live on BBC One and on BBC iPlayer from 7pm on Sunday, 14 May, and it will be on until 9pm.

For those interested in watching the event even earlier, the awards show red carpet will begin from 3pm on Sunday, and viewers can livestream the glamorous proceedings on Bafta's social media channels on YouTube, Twitter, and Facebook.

Bafta TV Awards nominations

Ben Whishaw as Adam in This Is Going To Hurt (Sister/Anika Molnar/BBC)
Ben Whishaw as Adam in This Is Going To Hurt (Sister/Anika Molnar/BBC)

This is Going to Hurt, the BBC drama based on Adam Kay's memoir of the same name, leads the BAFTA TV Awards this year with six nominations including the prize for best actor for lead Ben Whishaw.

Martin Freeman's BBC police drama The Responder has also been shortlisted for six awards, including leading actor and Best Drama Series.

Billie Piper, Kate Winslet, and Imelda Staunton are among this year's nominees for Leading Actress, and the trio have been nominated alongside Maxine Peake, Sarah Lancashire, and Vicky McClure.

Apple TV+'s critically acclaimed series Bad Sisters was nominated for best drama and supporting actress category for Anne-Marie Duff, while Derry Girls has been shortlisted in the scripted comedy series category alongside Ghosts, Big Boys, and Am I Being Unreasonable?

Here is the full list of nominees for the 2023 BAFTA TV Awards.

Watch: Ariana DeBose quits Twitter over backlash after hosting BAFTA Awards

Leading actress

  • Billie Piper, I Hate Suzie Too - Sky Atlantic

  • Imelda Staunton, The Crown - Netflix

  • Kate Winslet, I Am Ruth - Channel 4

  • Maxine Peake, Anne - ITV1

  • Sarah Lancashire, Julia - Sky Atlantic

  • Vicky McClure, Without Sin - ITVX

Leading actor

  • Ben Whishaw, This Is Going To Hurt - BBC One

  • Chaske Spencer, The English - BBC Two

  • Cillian Murphy, Peaky Blinders - BBC One

  • Gary Oldman, Slow Horses - Apple TV+

  • Martin Freeman, The Responder - BBC One

  • Taron Egerton, Black Bird - Apple TV+

Supporting actress

  • Adelayo Adedayo, The Responder - BBC One

  • Anne-Marie Duff, Bad Sisters - Apple TV+

  • Fiona Shaw, Andor - Disney+

  • Jasmine Jobson, Top Boy - Netflix

  • Lesley Manville, Sherwood - BBC One

  • Saffron Hocking, Top Boy - Netflix

Supporting actor

  • Adeel Akhtar, Sherwood - BBC One

  • Jack Lowden, Slow Horses - Apple TV+

  • Josh Finan, The Responder - BBC One

  • Salim Daw, The Crown - Netflix

  • Samuel Bottomley, Somewhere Boy - Channel 4

  • Will Sharpe, The White Lotus - Sky Atlantic

Entertainment performance

  • Big Zuu, Big Zuu's Big Eats - Dave

  • Claudia Winkleman, The Traitors - BBC One

  • Lee Mack, The 1% Club - ITV1

  • Mo Gilligan, The Lateish Show With Mo Gilligan - Channel 4

  • Rosie Jones, Rosie Jones' Trip Hazard - Channel 4

  • Sue Perkins, Sue Perkins: Perfectly Legal - Netflix

Male performance in a comedy programme

  • Daniel Radcliffe, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story - The Roku Channel

  • Jon Pointing, Big Boys - Channel 4

  • Joseph Gilgun, Brassic - Sky Max

  • Lenny Rush, Am I Being Unreasonable? - BBC One

  • Matt Berry, What We Do In The Shadows - Disney+

  • Stephen Merchant, The Outlaws - BBC One

Female performance in a comedy programme

  • Daisy May Cooper, Am I Being Unreasonable? - BBC One

  • Diane Morgan, Cunk On Earth - BBC Two

  • Lucy Beaumont, Meet The Richardsons - Dave

  • Natasia Demetriou, Ellie & Natasia - BBC Three

  • Siobhán Mcsweeney, Derry Girls - Channel 4

  • Taj Atwal, Hullraisers - Channel 4

Drama series

  • Bad Sisters - Apple TV+

  • The Responder - BBC One

  • Sherwood - BBC One

  • Somewhere Boy - Channel 4

Single drama

  • I Am Ruth - Channel 4

  • The House - Netflix

  • Life and Death in the Warehouse - BBC Three

Mini-series

  • A Spy Among Friends - ITVX

  • Mood - BBC Three

  • The Thief, His Wife And The Canoe - ITV1

  • This Is Going To Hurt - BBC One

Soap and continuing drama

  • Casualty - BBC One

  • EastEnders - BBC One

  • Emmerdale - ITV1

International

  • The Bear - Disney+

  • Dahmer - Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story - Netflix

  • Wednesday - Netflix

  • Oussekine - Disney+

  • Pachinko - Apple TV+

  • The White Lotus - Sky Atlantic

Entertainment programme

  • Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway - ITV1

  • Later... With Jools Holland: Jools' 30th Birthday Bash - BBC Two

  • The Masked Singer - ITV1

  • Strictly Come Dancing - BBC One

Comedy entertainment programme

  • Friday Night Live - Channel 4

  • The Graham Norton Show - BBC One

  • Taskmaster - Channel 4

  • Would I Lie To You? - BBC One

Scripted comedy

  • Am I Being Unreasonable? - BBC One

  • Big Boys - Channel 4

  • Derry Girls - Channel 4

  • Ghosts - BBC One

Live event

  • Concert For Ukraine - ITV1

  • Platinum Jubilee: Party At The Palace - BBC One

  • The State Funeral of HM Queen Elizabeth II - BBC One

Features

  • Big Zuu's Big Eats - Dave

  • Joe Lycett vs Beckham: Got Your Back At Xmas - Channel 4

  • The Martin Lewis Money Show Live - ITV1

  • The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan - BBC Two

Daytime

  • The Chase - ITV1

  • The Repair Shop: A Royal Visit - BBC One

  • Scam Interceptors - BBC One

Current affairs

  • Afghanistan: No Country For Women (Exposure) - ITV1

  • Children of the Taliban - Channel 4

  • The Crossing (Exposure) - ITV1

  • Mariupol: The People's Story (Panorama) - BBC One

Single documentary

  • Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes - Sky Documentaries

  • Escape From Kabul Airport - BBC Two

  • Our Falklands War: A Frontline Story - BBC Two

  • The Real Mo Farah - BBC One

Factual series

  • Jeremy Kyle Show: Death On Daytime - Channel 4

  • Libby, Are You Home Yet? - Sky Crime

  • Vatican Girl: The Disappearance of Emanuela Orlandi - Netflix

  • Worlds Collide: The Manchester Bombing - ITV1

Reality and constructed factual

  • Freddie Flintoff's Field of Dreams - BBC One

  • RuPaul's Drag Race UK - BBC Three

  • The Traitors - BBC One

  • We Are Black and British - BBC Two

Specialist factual

  • Aids: The Unheard Tapes - BBC Two

  • The Green Planet - BBC One

  • How To Survive a Dictator With Munya Chawawa - Channel 4

  • Russia 1985-1999: Traumazone - BBC iPlayer

News coverage

  • BBC News at Ten: Russia Invades Ukraine - BBC One

  • Channel 4 News: Live in Kyiv - Channel 4

  • Good Morning Britain: Boris Johnson Interview - ITV1

Sport

  • Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games - BBC One

  • Uefa Women's Euro 2022 - BBC One

  • Wimbledon 2022 - BBC One

Short-form programme

  • Always, Asifa - Together TV

  • Biscuitland - All 4

  • How To Be a Person - E4

  • Kingpin Cribs - Channel 4

Writer: Comedy

  • Jack Rooke, Big Boys - Channel 4

  • Lisa McGee, Derry Girls - Channel 4

  • Nancy Harris, The Dry - Britbox

  • Sharon Horgan/Barunka O'Shaughnessy/Helen Serafinowicz/Holly Walsh, Motherland - BBC One

Writer: Drama

  • Adam Kay, This Is Going to Hurt - BBC One

  • Alice Oseman, Heartstopper - Netflix

  • Pete Jackson, Somewhere Boy - Channel 4

  • Tony Schumacher, The Responder - BBC One