‘All That Breathes,’ ‘Fire of Love’ Lead Cinema Eye Honors
“All That Breathes” and “Fire of Love” led the 16th Annual Cinema Eye Honors awards ceremony on Thursday night, which took place at the Museum of Moving image in Astoria, N.Y. and honored excellent craftsmanship and artistry in nonfiction films.
Shaunak Sen’s “All That Breathes,” which follows two brothers who run a bird hospital dedicated to rescuing injured black kites, won the top honor for outstanding achievement in nonfiction filmmaking as well as the award for cinematography.
More from Variety
Cinema Eye Honors Announces 2022 Nominees - Film News in Brief
'Flee' Wins Top Prize of Outstanding Nonfiction Feature at Cinema Eye Honors for Documentaries
'Flee,' 'Summer of Soul' Lead Cinema Eye Honors 2021 Nominations
Sara Dosa’s “Fire of Love” took home the most honors with three, including for editing, visual design (tied with “Moonage Daydream”) and original score. The film documents husband and wife volcanologists Katia and Maurice Krafft.
Founded in 2007, Cinema Eye Honors recognizes the subjects and entire creative team behind international nonfiction works, with several of its honorees going on to win Oscars for best documentary feature.
Films “Fire of Love” and “The Territory” held the most nominations with seven each. “All that Breathes” received six nominations, and “All the Beauty and the Bloodshed” and “A Night of Knowing Nothing” each received four nods. “Four Hours at the Capital,” “Moonage Daydream,” “Navalny” and “Nothing Compares” each held three nominations.
“Flee,” “Ascension,” “The Watermelon Woman,” “The Velvet Underground” and “Pretend It’s a City” received awards at last year’s ceremony, which was postponed to March due to COVID-19.
Cinema Eye Honors’ sponsors include Apple TV Plus, HBO Max, Hulu, Netflix and Amazon Studios.
Check out the full list of the 2023 award winners and nominations below.
Outstanding Nonfiction Feature
All That Breathes (WINNER)
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Fire of Love
Navalny
A Night of Knowing Nothing
The Territory
Outstanding Direction
All That Breathes
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (WINNER)
Beba
Descendant
Fire of Love
A Night of Knowing Nothing
Outstanding Editing
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Fire of Love (WINNER)
Moonage Daydream
Riotsville, USA
Three Minutes: A Lengthening
Outstanding Production
All That Breathes
A House Made of Splinters
In Her Hands
Navalny (WINNER)
The Territory
Outstanding Cinematography
All That Breathes (WINNER)
Cow
A House Made of Splinters
A Night of Knowing Nothing
The Territory
Users
Outstanding Original Score
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Descendant
Fire of Love (WINNER)
Nothing Compares
The Territory
Users
Outstanding Sound Design
All That Breathes
Fire of Love
I Didn’t See You There
Moonage Daydream (WINNER)
The Territory
Outstanding Visual Design
Dear Mr. Brody
Fire of Love (WINNER)
Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues
Moonage Daydream (WINNER)
My Old School
Outstanding Debut
Bad Axe
Beba
I Didn’t See You There
A Night of Knowing Nothing
Nothing Compares
The Territory (WINNER)
Outstanding Nonfiction Short
In Flow of Words
Last Days of August
Long Line of Ladies
The Martha Mitchell Effect
Nuisance Bear (WINNER)
Shut Up and Paint
Audience Choice Prize
All That Breathes
The Balcony Movie
Fire of Love
Last Flight Home
Mija
My Old School
Navalny (WINNER)
Nothing Compares
Sr.
The Territory
Spotlight
After Sherman
Brotherhood
Hidden Letters
Into the Ice
Master of Light (WINNER)
Heterodox
Aftersun (WINNER)
Dry Ground Burning
Dos Estaciones
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
The Rehearsal (Season 1)
The Unforgettables (Non-Competitive Honor)
All That Breathes
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Bad Axe
Beba
Fire of Love
Gabby Giffords Won’t Back Down
I Didn’t See You There
In Her Hands
Last Flight Home
Mija
My Old School
Navalny
Nothing Compares
Sr.
The Territory
Broadcast Film
Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes (WINNER)
Downfall: The Case Against Boeing
Four Hours at the Capitol
George Carlin’s American Dream
Playing With Sharks
Nonfiction Series
The Beatles: Get Back
Black and Missing (WINNER)
Keep Sweet: Pray and Obey
LuLaRich
Mind Over Murder
We Need to Talk About Cosby
Anthology Series
How To With John Wilson (Season 2) (WINNER)
Origins of Hip Hop
Prehistoric Planet
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (Season 2)
Women Who Rock
The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Season 2)
Broadcast Editing
37 Words
The Beatles: Get Back
Four Hours at the Capitol
How to Survive a Pandemic
How To with John Wilson (Season Two)
We Need to Talk About Cosby (WINNER)
Broadcast Cinematography
Four Hours at the Capitol
jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy
Playing With Sharks (WINNER)
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (Season 2)
Tony Hawk: Until the Wheels Come Off
Legacy Award
Crumb, directed by Terry Zwigoff
Shorts List Films
Anastasia
The Dreamlife of Georgie Stone
The Joys and Sorrows of Young Yuguo
Keys to the City
Audience Choice Long List Films
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Good Night Oppy
Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen, A Journey, A Song
In Her Hands
Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues
Moonage Daydream
Best of Variety
Sign up for Variety’s Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.