The Last of Us, I’m a Virgo and BEEF Lead Spirit Awards TV Nominations — Jury Duty Wins for Best New Ensemble
Nominees for the 2024 Film Independent Spirit Awards — the premiere awards event for the independent film and television community — were announced on Tuesday morning by actor/director/writer Natalie Morales and actor/producer/writer Joel Kim Booster, and HBO’s The Last of Us and Prime Video’s I’m a Virgo the TV pack with four nods each.
Netflix’s BEEF followed closely with three noms.
More from TVLine
The Oscars Telecast Is (Pretty Much) Guaranteed to End Before Bedtime This Year — Here’s Why
TVLine Items: Michelle Williams Is Dying for Sex, Spirit Awards Host and More
Freevee’s Jury Duty, meanwhile, emerged as the first winner of the 2024 Film Independent Spirit Awards, having been named Best Ensemble Cast in a New Scripted Series.
SNL vet Aidy Bryant will host the 2024 Film Independent Spirit Awards, streaming live Sunday, Feb. 25 at 2 pm PT on the IMDb and Film Independent’s YouTube channels, and across other social platforms.
Review all of the TV nominees below.
TV CATEGORIES
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Jury Duty (WINNER)
Alan Barinholtz, Susan Berger, Cassandra Blair, David Brown, Kirk Fox, Ross Kimball, Pramode Kumar, Trisha LaFache, Mekki Leeper, James Marsden, Edy Modica, Kerry O’Neill, Rashida Olayiwola, Whitney Rice, Maria Russell, Ishmel Sahid, Ben Seaward, Ron Song, Evan Williams
BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
BEEF
Dreaming Whilst Black
I’m a Virgo
Jury Duty
Slip
BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Emma Corrin, A Murder at the End of the World
Dominique Fishback, Swarm
Betty Gilpin, Mrs. Davis
Jharrel Jerome, I’m a Virgo
Zoe Lister-Jones, Slip
Bel Powley, A Small Light
Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us
Ramón Rodríguez, Will Trent
Ali Wong, BEEF
Steven Yeun, BEEF
BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Murray Bartlett, The Last of Us
Billie Eilish, Swarm
Jack Farthing, Rain Dogs
Nick Offerman, The Last of Us
Adina Porter, The Changeling
Lewis Pullman, Lessons in Chemistry
Benny Safdie, The Curse
Luke Tennie, Shrinking
Olivia Washington, I’m a Virgo
Jessica Williams, Shrinking
BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Clark Backo, The Changeling
Aria Mia Loberti, All the Light We Cannot See
Adjani Salmon, Dreaming Whilst Black
Keivonn Montreal Woodard, The Last of Us
Kara Young, I’m a Virgo
BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Deadlocked: How America Shaped the Supreme Court
Dear Mama
Murder in Big Horn
Stolen Youth: Inside the Cult at Sarah Lawrence
Wrestlers
SELECT FILM CATEGORIES
BEST FEATURE
All of Us Strangers
American Fiction
May December
Passages
Past Lives
We Grown Now
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(presented to the creative team of a film budgeted at less than $1,000,000)
The Artifice Girl
Cadejo Blanco
Fremont
Rotting
The Unknown Country
BEST DIRECTOR
Andrew Haigh, All of Us Strangers
Todd Haynes, May December
William Oldroyd, Eileen
Ira Sachs, Passages
Celine Song, Past Lives
BEST SCREENPLAY
David Hemingson, The Holdovers
Cord Jefferson, American Fiction
Laura Moss, Brendan J. O’Brien, Birth/Rebirth
Emma Seligman, Rachel Sennott, Bottoms
Celine Song, Past Lives
BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE
Jessica Chastain, Memory
Greta Lee, Past Lives
Trace Lysette, Monica
Natalie Portman, May December
Judy Reyes, Birth/Rebirth
Franz Rogowski, Passages
Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers
Teyana Taylor, A Thousand and One
Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction
Teo Yoo, Past Lives
2023 in Review: The 20 Best Shows
Best of TVLine
'Missing' Shows, Found! The Latest on Hacks, The Orville, Snowpiercer and 20+ Others
Summer TV Calendar: Your Guide to 85+ Season and Series Premieres
Yellowjackets Mysteries: An Up-to-Date List of the Showtime Series' Biggest Questions (and Answers?)
Get more from TVLine.com: Follow us on Twitter, Facebook, Newsletter