Lollapalooza 2023: Full line up and how to watch the performances online
Billie Eilish sent Barbie fans into hysterics by playing the film’s closing ballad What Was I Made For? in her headline set at Lollapalooza.
As well as giving the song its live debut, the 21-year-old’s performance in Chicago had other highlights such as opening with Bury a Friend and closing with the trio of hits: Everything I Wanted, Bad Guy and Happier than Ever.
There was also room for an acoustic section of the show in between set one and set two where she played stripped-back versions of I Love You, Your Power and TV.
Eilish wore a Michael Jordan, Chicago Bulls basketball jersey for the performance and had previously said the set was partly solar-powered by intelligent, zero-emission battery systems.
Karol G also performed a headline set on the second stage on Thursday.
The festival officially began on Thursday and will be held until Sunday in Grant Park in Chicago. Kendrick Lamar will headline the main stage on Friday with in demand DJ Fred Again.. second on the bill.
The Lollapalooza brand has also gone overseas with spin-off festivals being held in Argentina, Brazil, Chile, France and Germany.
Here are the Lollapalooza 2023 details you need, including the line-up and stage times.
What is the line-up for Lollapalooza 2023?
This year Lana Del Rey, The 1975, Kendrick Lamar, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Odesza and Tomorrow X Tomorrow will perform at the festival.
On August 4, Kendrick Lamar will perform his Mr Morale & The Big Steppers set and the pop rock band The 1975 will also headline.
On August 5, EDM duo Odesza and Tomorrow X Together will light up the stage – with Tomorrow X Together being the first K-pop group to headline the festival.
On August 6, Lollapalooza ends with Red Hot Chili Peppers and Lana Del Rey headlining.
“What Was I Made For?”, música da Billie Eilish para Barbie, ao vivo pela primeira vez. 💛 pic.twitter.com/EWxSrwB1ub
— We In The Crowd (@weinthecrowd) August 4, 2023
Here is the full line-up:
Friday, August 4
Bud Light stage
1.15pm-2.15pm – Sincere Engineer
3.15pm-4pm – Ekkstacy
5pm-6pm – Big Wild
7pm-8pm – Thirty Seconds to Mars
8.45pm-10pm – The 1975
T-Mobile stage
12.45pm-1.45pm – Skizzy Mars
2.45pm-3.45pm – Sudan Archives
4.45pm-5.45pm – Tems
6.45pm-7.45pm – Fred Again…
8.45pm-10pm – Kendrick Lamar
Tito’s Homemade Vodka stage
12.30pm – 1.15pm – Junior Mesa
2.15pm – 3.15pm – Giant Rocks
4pm-5pm – Beabadoobee
6pm-7pm – Foals
8pm-8.45pm – Ninajirachi
Coinbase stage
12pm - 12.45pm - Loviet
1.45pm - 2.45pm - Band-Maid
3.45pm - 4.45pm - Peach Pit
5.45pm - 6.45pm - Sabrina Carpenter
7.45pm - 8.45pm - Jessie Reyez
Bacardi stage
12pm-12.30pm – Tyler Christian
12.50pm-1.30pm – Cydeways
1.50pm-2.30pm – Loveless
2.50pm-3.30pm – Cafune
4pm-4.45pm – Sueco
5.15pm-6pm – The 502S
6.30pm-7.15pm – Declan McKenna
7.45pm-8.30pm – Ken Carson
9pm-10pm – Knocked Loose
Perry’s stage
12pm-12.35pm – Ninajirachi
12.40pm-1.15pm – Hairitage
1.20pm-2.05pm – Blanke
2.15pm-3pm – Ray Volpe
3.15pm-4.15pm – Emo Nite
4.30pm-5.30pm – Armnhmr
6pm-7pm – Diesel
7.15pm-8.15pm – Svdden Death
8.30pm-9.45pm – Stereophonics
BMI stage
1pm - 1.40pm - Hemlocke Springs
2.10pm - 2.50pm - Somadina
3.20pm - 4pm - Annie Dirusso
4.30pm - 5.10pm - Charlotte Sands
5.40pm - 6.20pm - Talk
6.50pm - 7.30pm - Tiacorine
Kidapalooza stage
12pm - 12.30pm - Divinity Roxx
1.30pm - 2pm - Elena Moon Park
3pm - 3.30pm - The Happiness Club
5.15pm - 5.45pm - School of Rock
Saturday, August 5
Bud Light stage
1pm - 1.45pm - Pardyalone
2.45pm - 3.45pm - Tom Odell
4.45pm - 5.45pm - Sylvan Esso
6.45pm - 7.45pm - Maggie Rogers
8.30pm - 10pm - Tomorrow X Tomorrow
T-Mobile stage
1pm - 1.45pm - Motherfolk
2.45pm - 3.45pm - Thee Sacred Souls
4.45pm - 5.45pm - The Revivalists
6.45pm - 7.45pm - J.I.D
8.45pm - 10pm - Odesza
Tito’s Homemade Vodka stage
12.15pm - 1pm - Friday Pilots Club
1.45pm - 2.45pm - The Linda Lindas
3.45pm - 4.45pm - Ivan Cornejo
5.45pm - 6.45pm - Niki
7.45pm - 8.30pm - Benson
Coinbase stage
12.15pm - 1pm - Hoosh
1.45pm - 2.45pm - Zack Fox
3.45pm - 4.45pm - The Knocks
5.45pm - 6.45pm - Destroy Lonely
7.45pm - 8.45pm - Yung Grvy
Bacardi stage
11.50am - 12.30pm - Kosine X Frayne Vibe
12.50pm - 1.30pm - Usted Senalemo
1.50pm - 2.30pm - Arlie
2.50pm - 3.30pm - Mavi
4pm - 4.45pm - Suki Waterhouse
5.15pm - 6pm - Jean Dawson
6.30pm - 7.15pm - Morgan Wade
7.45pm - 8.30pm - Alex G
9pm - 10pm - The Garden
Perry’s stage
12pm - 12.35pm - Benson
12.40pm - 1.20pm - Remk
1.30pm - 2.15pm - Bonnie X Clyde
2.30pm - 3.15pm - Knock2
3.30pm - 4.30pm - Solardo
4.45pm - 5.45pm - AC Slater
6.15pm - 7.15pm - Nora En Pure
7.30pm - 8.30pm - Meduza
8.45pm - 9.45pm - Pusha T
BMI stage
1pm - 1.40pm - Los Aptos
2.10pm - 2.50pm - Arcy Drive
3.20pm - 4pm - Windser
4.30pm - 5.10pm - Danielle Ponder
5.40pm - 6.20pm - Aiden Bissett
6.50pm - 7.30pm - Ari Abdul
Kidapalooza stage
12pm - 12.30pm - Alphabet Rockers
1.30pm - 2pm - Sam Moran
3pm - 3.30pm - Imagination Movers
4pm - 4.30pm - Special Guest
5.15pm - 5.45pm - Q Brothers
Sunday, August 6
Bud Light stage
1.15pm - 2pm - Upsahl
2.45pm - 3.45pm - Neil Frances
4.45pm - 5.45pm - Lil Yachty
6.45pm - 7.45pm - Rina Sawayama
8.30pm - 10pm - Lana Del Rey
T-Mobile stage
1pm - 1.45pm - Ingrid Andress
2.30pm - 3.30pm - Dehd
4.30pm - 5.30pm - Mt. Joy
6.30pm - 7.30pm - A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie
8.30pm - 10pm - Red Hot Chili Peppers
Tito’s Homemade Vodka stage
12.30pm - 1.15pm - Husbands
2pm - 2.45pm - Bakar
3.45pm - 4.45pm - Gabriels
5.45pm - 6.45pm - Joey Bada$$
7.30pm - 8.30pm - Ian Asher
Coinbase stage
12.15pm - 1pm - Sarah Kinsley
1.45pm - 2.30pm - The Happy Fits
3.30pm - 4.30pm - Magdalena Bay
5.30pm - 6.30pm - Maisie Peters
7.30pm - 8.30pm - The Backseat Lovers
Bacardi stage
11.45am - 12.30pm - Chicago Made
12.50pm - 1.30pm - Little Stranger
1.50pm - 2.30pm - Ella Jane
2.50pm - 3.30pm - Michelle
4pm - 4.45pm - Holly Humberstone
5.15pm - 6pm - UMI
6.30 - 7.15pm - Poolside
7.45pm - 8.30pm - DPR Ian + DPR Live
9pm - 10pm - l’imperatrice
Perry’s stage
12pm - 12.45pm - Ian Asher
1pm - 2pm - Dillon Nathaniel
2.15pm - 3.15pm - Matroda
3.30pm - 4.30pm - Wax Motif
4.45pm - 5.45pm - Gorgon City
6.05pm - 7.05pm - Afrojack
7.20pm - 8.20pm - Alan Walker
8.45pm - 9.45pm - Louis the Child
BMI stage
1pm - 1.40pm - Harry Edohoukwa
2.10pm - 2.50pm - The Red Clay Strays
3.20pm - 4pm - Big Boss Vette
4.30pm - 5.10pm - Josh Fudge
5.40pm - 6.20pm - Madeline Edwards
6.50pm - 7.30pm - Rosa Linn
Kidapalooza stage
12pm - 12.30pm - Sam Moran
1.30pm - 2pm - Imagination Movies
3pm - 3.30pm - Q Brothers
4pm - 4.30pm - Special Guest
5.15pm - 5.45pm - Alphabet Rockers
How to watch Lollapalooza online
For those wanting to tune in at home, Hulu will be airing sets throughout the four days, across two channels.
A Hulu subscription is required to watch the performances.