‘Nimona’ Leads Annie Awards Animated Feature Competition With Nine Noms; Snubs Include ‘Wish,’ Which Was Shut Out
In a competitive year in animation, Nimona, based on the graphic novel by ND Stevenson, leads the 51st Annie Awards feature competition with nine nominations includes best feature, direction and writing.
In the top category for best feature, the International Animated Film Society ASIFA-Hollywood — which hands out the annual animation prizes — also nominated Hayao Miyazaki’s The Boy and the Heron, Sony Pictures Animation’s Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse and Makoto Shinkai’s Suzume, which earned seven nominations apiece; and Paramount and Nickelodeon’s Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem, which collected six nominations. Pixar’s Elemental also earned a total of six nominations, though it was snubbed in the top category.
More from The Hollywood Reporter
Annie Awards: 'Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse' Leads With 7 Wins, Including Best Feature
'The ABCs of Book Banning' Depicts the Fiery Subject From a Child's "Insightful" Eye
Nimona, The Boy and the Heron, Across the Spider-Verse, Mutant Mayhem and Robot Dreams (which was also nominated for best independent feature) received directing noms.
Disney’s centennial-celebrating Wish and Dreamworks Animation’s Trolls World Tour both failed to earn a single nomination. Among the additional titles snubbed in the top category for best feature were Illuminations’s The Super Mario Bros. Movie (the year’s highest grossing animated movie that topped $1 billion at the global box office), which grabbed just one Annie nom; Aardman and Netflix’s Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget, which earned two Annie noms; and Illumination’s Migration, which collected one.
Nimona began production at the former Blue Sky Studios and was shut down when the studio was acquired by Disney as part of the Fox purchase. But the team, including Annie nominated helmers Nick Bruno and Troy Quane, believed in the movie, and Nimona was revived by Annapurna and Netflix.
A pair of animated shorts that are Oscar shortlisted, HUMO and War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John and Yoko, received Annie nominations for best short subject. VFX shortlisted Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 earned an Annie nom for character animation is a live action feature.
During the 51st Annie Awards, which will be held Feb. 17 at UCLA’s Royce Hall, Winsor McCay Awards for career achievement will be bestowed on animator and director Charlotte “Lotte” Reiniger (posthumous), Studio Ghibli composer Joe Hisaishi, and National Film Board animator and producer Marcy Page.
“The Artists of Walt Disney Animation” will be honored with a Special Achievement Award. The June Foray Award for charitable impact will be presented to BRIC Foundation co-founders Alison Mann and Nicole Hendrix, and the Ub lwerks Award for technical achievement will go to John Oxberry (posthumous).
The complete list of nominees follows:
BEST FEATURE
Nimona -Annapurna Animation for Netflix
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse -Sony Pictures Animation
Suzume -CoMix Wave Films Inc. and STORY inc.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem -Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies
The Boy and the Heron -Studio Ghibli / Distributed by GKIDS
BEST FEATURE-INDEPENDENT
Ernest & Celestine: A Trip to Gibberitia -Folivari, Mélusine Productions, Studio Canal / Distributed by GKIDS
Four Souls of Coyote -Cinemon Entertainment
Robot Dreams -Arcadia Motion Pictures
The Inventor -Curiosity Studios
White Plastic Sky -SALTO Films & Artichoke
BEST SPECIAL PRODUCTION
Invincible: Atom Eve
Amazon MGM Studios, Skybound Entertainment
Shape Island: The Winter Blues
Bix Pix Entertainment in association with Apple
Snoopy Presents: One-of-a-Kind Marcie
WildBrain Studios in association with Apple
The Smeds and The Smoos
Magic Light Pictures
The Velveteen Rabbit
Magic Light Pictures in association with Apple
BEST SHORT SUBJECT
Carne de Dios
Ojo Raro & Fedora Productions
Daffy in Wackyland
Warner Bros. Animation
HUMO
Outik Animation, 3rd Street Video, Mindsoup Entertainment, IMCINE
PINA
PUNCHLINE CINEMA / NEXT DAYS FILMS
WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko
ElectroLeague
BEST SPONSORED
“Video Games” by Tenacious D
Pinreel Inc.
Alzheimer’s Research UK ‘Change The Ending’
Passion Pictures
Laugh Track – The National (featuring Phoebe Bridgers)
Bernard Derriman
Up in smoke
NOMINT
BEST TV/MEDIA – PRESCHOOL
BatwheelsEpisode: To the Batmobile! – Warner Bros. Animatio
Ghee Happy Episode: Navagraha -Ghee Happy Studio
Playdate with Winnie the Pooh Episode: Piglet, Tigger and the Cardboard Box -Oddbot Inc.
StoryBots: Answer Time Episode: Fractions -JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
The Creature Cases Episode: The Forest Food Bandit -Silvergate Media/Team TO/Choice/Provisions/Netflix
BEST TV/MEDIA – CHILDREN
CURSES! Episode: The Baboon Temple -DreamWorks Animation
Hilda Episode: Chapter 8: The Fairy Isle -Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks
Marvel’s Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur Episode: The Beyonder -Flying Bark Productions / Disney Television Animation
My Dad the Bounty Hunter Episode: Bizarre Ride -A Netflix Series
Shape Island Episode: 105B Square’s Special Place -Bix Pix Entertainment in association with Apple
BEST TV/MEDIA – MATURE
Big Mouth Episode: The International Show – Netflix
Blue Eye Samurai Episode: Pilot: Hammerscale – A Netflix Series / 3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions
Bob’s Burgers Episode: Amelia – 20th Television Animation
Scavengers Reign Episode: The Signal -Max in association with Titmouse Animation and Green Street
Tomato Kitchen Episode: Special Production – Bilibili / Studio Reflection
BEST TV/MEDIA – LIMITED SERIES
Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire Episode: Enkai -Triggerfish Animation Studio & Blinkink
Only You: An Animated Shorts Collection Episode: Yellowbird -Afterman production in association with Max/Warner Bros. Discovery
Pokémon: Path to the Peak Episode: 1 -The Pokémon Company International
BEST STUDENT FILM
From The Top
Student Director: Rich Farris
Student Producer: Martina Buendia Silva
School: National Film and Television School
Kolaj
Student Director: Besen Dilek
Student Producer: Besen Dilek
School: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH
La quête de l’humain
Student Team: Mélina IENCO, Lucie JURIC, Caroline LEIBEL, Faustine MERLE, Claire PELLET
School: Gobelins, l’école de l’image
Quem Salva
Student Team: Laure Devin, Maxime Bourstin, Nathan Medam, Charles
Hechinger, Titouan Jouent
School: Supinfocom Rubika
The Little Poet
Student Director: Justine King
Student Producer: Justine King
School: California Institute of the Arts
BEST FX – TV/MEDIA
Blue Eye Samurai Episode: All Evil Dreams and Angry Words – Production Company: A Netflix Series / 3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions – FX Production Company: Blue Spirit
Thomas Decaens, Karl Burtin, Laurent Bretonniere
Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire Episode: Moremi – Production Company: Triggerfish for Disney+ – FX Production Company: Lucan Matthew Dunwoody, Dmitry Sarkisov, Podchasha Yuri Anatolyevich, Richard Bothma, Emile Van Straaten
Star Wars: Visions Episode: Sith -Production Company: Lucasfilm Ltd.- FX Production Company: El Guiri Studios
Jonatan Catalán, Alberto Sánchez, Phoebe Arjona, Virginia Cantaro, Rubén Hinarejos
The Bad Guys: A Very Bad Holiday Episode: The Bad Guys: A Very Bad Holiday – Production Company: DreamWorks Animation – FX Production Company: DreamWorks Animation and 88 Pictures Sateesh Malla, Russell Richardson Jr., Akash Gopal, Basavaraj P, Kevin Rumold
What If…? Episode 206, “What If…Kahhori Reshaped the World?” Episode: 206 – Production Company: Marvel Studios – FX Production Company: SDFX Studios
Ryan Barringer, Rajkumar Gurudu, Bipin Kumar Patra, Pranil Ravindra Mahajan
BEST FX – FEATURE
Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget – Production Company: Netflix Presents An Aardman Production – FX Production Company: Aardman Production
Charles Copping, Jon Biggins, Jim Lewis, Rich Spence, Martin Lipmann
Elemental – Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios- FX Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios
Chris Chapman, Tim Speltz, Krzysztof Rost, Amit Baadkar, Ravindra Dwivedi
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Production Company: Sony Pictures Animation – FX Production Company: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Pav Grochola, Filippo Maccari, Naoki Kato, Nicola Finizio, Edmond Boulet-Gilly
Suzume – Production Company: CoMix Wave Films Inc. and STORY inc. – FX Production Company: CoMix Wave Films Inc. and STORY inc.
Yoshitaka Takeuchi, Hiroyuki Seshita
The Peasants – Production Company: Breakthru Films – FX Production Company: Breakthru Productions
Lukasz Mackiewicz, Kamil Polak
BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – TV/MEDIA
Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake Episode: The Winter King – Cartoon Network Studios
Alex Small-Butera
Blue Eye Samurai Episode: Episodes 101, 104 and 106 – A Netflix Series / 3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions
Alex Bard
Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire Episode: Moremi, Surf Sangoma, Stardust – Triggerfish Animation for Disney+
Andre DeVilliers
Star Wars: Visions Episode: I Am Your Mother – Lucasfilm Ltd.
Laurie Sitzia
The Amazing Digital Circus Pilot Episode: 1 – Glitch Productions
Kevin Temmer
BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – FEATURE
Elemental – Pixar Animation Studios
Jessica Torres
Nimona – Annapurna Animation for Netflix
Toby Seale
Ruby Gillman, Teenage Kraken – DreamWorks Animation
Prashanth Cavale
Suzume – CoMix Wave Films Inc. and STORY inc.
Kenichi Tsuchiya
The Boy and the Heron – Studio Ghibli / Distributed by GKIDS
Takeshi Honda
BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – LIVE ACTION
Ahsoka – Production Company: Lucasfilm – FX Production Company: Industrial Light & Magic
Rick O’Connor, Mike Beaulieu, Stewart Alves, Kevin Reuter, Wai Kit Wan
Cocaine Bear– Production Company: Wētā FX- FX Production Company: Wētā FX
Carmelo Leggiero, Steve Braggs, Kevin Kelm, Cedric Enriquez Canlas, Kane Elferink
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 – Production Company: Marvel Studios – FX Production Company: Framestore
Fernando Herrera, Chris Hurtt, Nathan McConnel, Daniel Cabral, Chris McGaw
The Little Mermaid – Production Company: Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures – FX Production Company: Framestore
Pablo Grillo, Kayn Garcia, Ferran Casas, Stuart Ellis, Joseph Lewis
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts – Production Company: Wētā FX – FX Production Company: Wētā FX
Kevin Estey, Kai-Hua Lan, Blaine Toderian Toderian, Richard John Moore, Joseph C.K Leong
BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – VIDEO GAME
Atomic Heart – Mundfish
Mundfish Animation Team
Hogwarts Legacy – Avalanche Software
Tara Edwards
Let’s! Revolution! – BUCK
BUCK Animation Team
Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 – Insomniac Games
Insomniac Games Animation Team
Teslagrad 2 – Rain Games
Aslak Helgesen
BEST CHARACTER DESIGN – TV/MEDIA
Clone High Episode: Let’s Try This Again
– Max in association with Lord Miller, Doozer, ShadowMachine, and MTV Entertainment
Tara Billinger
Jessica’s Big Little World Episode: Bedtime Routine- Cartoon Network Studios
Nick Winn
Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire Episode: You Give Me Heart- Triggerfish for Disney+
Lesego Vorester
Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur Episode: 515M-106 (The Beyonder) – Disney Television Animation / Cinema Gypsy Productions
Jose Lopez
Spirit Rangers Episode: Water Protectors – Laughing Wild / Netflix
Marie Delmas
BEST CHARACTER DESIGN – FEATURE
Elemental – Pixar Animation Studios
Maria Yi
Merry Little Batman – Amazon MGM Studios, Warner Bros. Animation, DC Entertainment
Nikolas Ilic
Nimona -Annapurna Animation for Netflix
Aidan Sugano
Robot Dreams – Arcadia Motion Pictures
Daniel Fernandez Casas
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Sony Pictures Animation
Jesús Alonso Iglesias
BEST DIRECTION – TV/MEDIA
Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire Episode: Moremi- Triggerfish Animation Studio & Lucan Studio
Shofela Coker, Andrew McNally
My Dad the Bounty Hunter Episode: Bizarre Ride – A Netflix Series
Kenji Ono, Kai Akira, Patrick Harpin
Pokémon Concierge Episode: #2 What’s on Your Mind, Psyduck? – dwarf studios for Netflix
Iku Ogawa
Scavengers Reign Episode: The Fall – Max in association with Titmouse Animation and Green Street
Diego Porral
Star Wars: Visions Episode: Screecher’s Reach – Lucasfilm Ltd.
Paul Young
BEST DIRECTION – FEATURE
Nimona – Annapurna Animation for Netflix
Nick Bruno, Troy Quane
Robot Dreams – Arcadia Motion Pictures
Pablo Berger, Benoît Feroumont
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Sony Pictures Animation
Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies
Jeff Rowe, Kyler Spears
The Boy and the Heron – Studio Ghibli / Distributed by GKIDS
Hayao Miyazaki
BEST MUSIC – TV/MEDIA
Animaniacs Episode: Talladega Mice – Warner Brothers Animation/Amblin Entertainment/HULU Originals
Steven Bernstein, Julie Bernstein
Babylon 5: The Road Home Special Production– Warner Bros. Animation
Michael McCuistion, Kristopher Carter, Lolita Ritmanis
Pacemaker Short Film – A Running Commentary
Christopher Lennertz
Star Wars: Visions Episode: Aau’s Song – Lucasfilm Ltd.
Markus Wormstorm, Nadia Darries, Dineo du Toit
The Smeds and The Smoos Special Production– Magic Light Pictures
René Aubry
BEST MUSIC – FEATURE
Elemental – Pixar Animation Studios
Thomas Newman, Ari “LAUV” Leff
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Sony Pictures Animation
Daniel Pemberton, Metro Boomin
Suzume – CoMix Wave Films Inc. and STORY inc.
Kazuma Jinnouchi, RADWIMPS
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
The Boy and the Heron – Studio Ghibli / Distributed by GKIDS
Joe Hisaishi
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TV/MEDIA
Blue Eye Samurai Episode: Hammerscale – Netflix Animation
Jason Scheier
Blue Eye Samurai Episode: The Great Fire of 1657 – A Netflix Series / 3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions
Toby Wilson, James Wilson, Emil Mitev
Scavengers Reign Episode: The Storm – Max in association with Titmouse Animation and Green Street
Charles Huettner, Jonathan Djob Nkondo, Pauline Mauvière, Hugo Moreno, Jon Juarez
Star Wars: Visions Episode: Sith – Lucasfilm Ltd.
Carlos Salgado
What If…? Episode: What if… Nebula Joined the Nova Corps? – Marvel Studios
Paul Lasaine, Kristina Vardazaryan, Cynthia Halley, Ryan Magno, Simon Dunsdon
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE
Elemental – Pixar Animation Studios
Don Shank, Maria Yi, Dan Holland, Jennifer Chang, Laura Meyer
Nimona – Annapurna Animation for Netflix
Aidan Sugano, Jeff Turley
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Sony Pictures Animation
Patrick O’Keefe, Dean Gordon
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies
Yashar Kassai, Arthur, Tiffany Lam
The Boy and the Heron – Studio Ghibli / Distributed by GKIDS
Yoji Takeshige
BEST STORYBOARDING – TV/MEDIA
Craig Before The Creek Episode: Craig Before The Creek – Cartoon Network Studios
Erik Fountain
Fright Krewe Episode: The Blood Awakening, Part 1 – DreamWorks Animation
Leah Artwick
Gremlins: Secrets of the Mogwai Episode: Never Give Up- Warner Bros. Animation and Amblin Television
Kristine Lee
Kung Fu Panda: The Dragon Knight Episode: Apok-ta-pokalypse Now, Part II – DreamWorks Animation
Grace Liu
Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur Episode: 515M-107 “Run the Rink”
– Disney Television Animation / Cinema Gypsy Productions
Ben Juwono
BEST STORYBOARDING – FEATURE
Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget – Netflix Presents An Aardman Production
Richard Phelan
Nimona – Annapurna Animation for Netflix
Esteban Bravo
Robot Dreams – Arcadia Motion Pictures
Maca Gil
Suzume – CoMix Wave Films Inc. and STORY inc.
Makoto Shinkai
The Boy and the Heron – Studio Ghibli / Distributed by GKIDS
Hayao Miyazaki
BEST VOICE ACTING – TV/MEDIA
Archer
Episode: Keys Open Doors – FX Productions
Aisha Tyler (Character: Lana Kane)
Craig Before The Creek Episode: Craig Before The Creek – Cartoon Network Studios
Vico Ortiz (Character: Serena)
Marvel’s Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur
Episode: Moon Girl Landing
– Flying Bark Productions / Disney Television Animation
Diamond White (Character: Lunella Lafayette / Moon Girl)
Solar Opposites
Episode: The Re-Visibility Bouillabaisse – 20th Television Animation
○ Dan Stevens (Character: Korvo)
The Velveteen Rabbit
Episode: The Velveteen Rabbit- Magic Light Pictures in association with Apple
Alex Lawther (Character: Velveteen Rabbit)
BEST VOICE ACTING – FEATURE
Merry Little Batman – Amazon MGM Studios, Warner Bros. Animation, DC Entertainment ○ David Hornsby (Character: Joker)
Migration – Illumination
Tresi Gazal (Character: Gwen)
Nimona – Annapurna Animation for Netflix
Chloë Grace Moretz (Character: Nimona)
Suzume – CoMix Wave Films Inc. and STORY inc.
Hokuto Matsumura (Character: Souta Munakata)
The Super Mario Bros. Movie – Illumination
Jack Black (Character: Bowser)
BEST WRITING – TV/MEDIA
Blue Eye Samurai
Episode: Episode 105: The Tale of the Ronin and the Bride- A Netflix Series / 3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions
Amber Noizumi
Only You: An Animated Shorts Collection
Episode: Yellowbird – Afterman production in association with Max/Warner Bros. Discovery
Tsvetelina Zdraveva, Jerred North
Rock Paper Scissors Episode: Birthday Police- Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Josh Lehrman, Kyle Stegina, Aram Spencer Porter, Julia Prescott, Mike Trapp
Rosie’s Rules
Episode: Time Trouble- 9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films
Leyani Diaz, Maria Escobedo
Scavengers Reign
Episode: The Reunion- Max in association with Titmouse Animation and Green Street
Sean Buckelew
BEST WRITING – FEATURE
Nimona – Annapurna Animation for Netflix
Robert L. Baird, Lloyd Taylor
Robot Dreams – Arcadia Motion Pictures
Pablo Berger
Suzume – CoMix Wave Films Inc. and STORY inc.
Makoto Shinkai
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies
Seth Rogen, Evan Goldberg, Jeff Rowe, Dan Hernandez, Benji Samit
The Boy and the Heron – Studio Ghibli / Distributed by GKIDS
Hayao Miyazaki
BEST EDITORIAL – TV/MEDIA
Blue Eye Samurai
Episode: Episode 105: The Tale of the Ronin and the Bride – A Netflix Series / 3 Arts Entertainment and Blue Spirit Productions
Yuka Shirasuna
Hilda
Episode: Chapter 6: The Forgotten Lake – Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks
John Mckinnon, Mike Stefanelli
I Am Groot
Episode: Groot’s Snow Day – Marvel Studios
Dan Urrutia
Star Wars: Visions Episode: Screecher’s Reach – Lucasfilm Ltd.
Richie Cody, ACE, BFE
The Legend of Vox Machina
Episode: The Sunken Tomb – Amazon MGM Studios, Critical Role Productions, Titmouse
○ Todd Raleigh, Joelle Kristy
BEST EDITORIAL – FEATURE
Elemental – Pixar Animation Studios
Stephen Schaffer, Amera Rizk, Gregory Snyder, Jen Jew, Kevin Rose-Williams
Leo – Happy Madison for Netflix
Patrick Voetberg, Joseph Titone, Darrian M. James, Danny Miller, Brian Robinson
Nimona – Annapurna Animation for Netflix
Randy Trager, Erin Crackel, Stephen Schwartz, Ashley Calle
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Sony Pictures Animation
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Editorial Team
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies
Greg Levitan, Illya Quinteros, David Croomes, Myra Owyang
Best of The Hollywood Reporter