Rotherham local election results 2024 in full
Rotherham is holding local elections across the town to elect its new council for 2024.
While many districts in Yorkshire are holding elections for a third of their new council, Rotherham is holding a full council election, meaning all 59 councillors are facing a vote. As a result, everything is up for grabs in Rotherham.
Before the election, the Labour Party holds a majority on the council with 33 councillors. There are also 15 Conservative Party councillors, seven independent councillors and four Liberal Democrats.
Read More: Local Elections 2024: All the Rotherham candidates standing for election
The results for this election should be revealed throughout the day of Friday, May 3. Here are all the results in Rotherham this year.
This is who is standing in each ward:
Anston and Woodsetts
Neelam Alam - Labour Party
Timothy James Baum-Dixon - Conservative Party
John Michael Blackham - Conservative Party
Clive Robert Jepson - Independent
Karen Smallwood - Conservative Party
Carol Stringer - Labour Party
Keith Stringer - Labour Party
Drew Tarmey - Liberal Democrats
Bev Thornley - Liberal Democrats
David Edward Wilson - Liberal Democrats
Aston and Todwick
Sarah Ann Allen - Labour Party
Joshua Bacon - Conservative Party
Patricia Anita Collins - Conservative Party
Geoff Frost - Labour Party
Mark Lambert - Liberal Democrats
Aughton and Swallownest
Linda Denise Elsey - Reform UK
Paul Stephen Lindley - Liberal Democrats
Caden James Ben Lunness - Conservative Party
Paul Marshall - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Lyndsay Pitchley - Labour Party
George Robinson - Green Party
Nigel Short - Independent
Robery Paul Taylor - Labour Party
Boston Castle
Saghir Alam - Labour Party
Chris Bingham - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Ashiq Hussain - Independent
Cheryl Lynn Jones - Liberal Democrats
Tina Kumar - Conservative Party
Sam Lilleker - Independent
Tony Mabbott - Green Party
Aaliya Malik - Green Party
Jeanette Mallinder - Labour Party
Phil Potholes - Independent
Fakhri Saleh - Labour Party
Piyush Satyawadi - Conservative Party
Taiba Yasseen - Independent
Bramley and Ravenfield
Liz Duncan - Labour Party
Lewis Lennard Henry Malcolm Mills - Conservative Party
Russell Fred Oxley - Green Party
Gregory Reynolds - Conservative Party
Frances Jane Taylor - Liberal Democrats
John Stewart Woodland - Labour Party
Brinsworth
Adam Jonathon Carter - Liberal Democrats
Charlotte Rachel Carter - Liberal Democrats
James Ian Crowe - Green Party
Alexander Neal Hall - Conservative Party
Samuel David Jackson - Labour Party
Graham Frederick Penn - Conservative Party
David John Roche - Labour Party
Dinnington
Ian David Barkley - Green Party
Amanda Marie Clarke - Labour Party
Sophie Dack - Conservative Party
Julz Hall - Conservative Party
Tony Harrison - Reform UK
Simon Andrew Tweed - Independent
John Vjestica - Labour Party
Benjamin John Whomersley - Conservative Party
Dalton and Thrybergh
Michael Bennett-Sylvester - Independent
Penny Kay - Conservative Party
Cora Lancashire - Labour Party
Jodie Ryalls - Independent
Carol Spencer - Labour Party
Paul Stables - Conservative Party
Jane Watson - Liberal Democrats
Greasbrough
Linda Beresford - Labour Party
Sonia Blake - Labour Party
Rob Elliott - Independent
Julia Mitchell - Conservative Party
Donna Moseley - Liberal Democrats
Wendy Singleton - Conservative Party
Hellaby and Maltby West
Jenny Andrews - Labour Party
Simon Ashley Ball - Conservative Party
Ken Barber - Liberal Democrats
Daviyd Franckeiss - Reform UK
Fiona Ozyer-Key - Labour Party
Lynda Jayne Stables - Conservative Party
Hoober
Charles Ball - Conservative Party
Val Ball - Conservative Party
Rajmund Edwin Brent - Labour Party
Michael Edwin Dennis - Conservative Party
Thomas Walter Hill - Green Party
Denise Lelliott - Labour Party
Steve Scutt - Liberal Democrats
John Williams - Labour Party
Get all the latest and breaking South Yorkshire news straight to your inbox by signing up to our newsletter here.
Keppel
Neil Mark Collett - Independent
Elizabeth Millicent Currey - Conservative Party
Sid Currie - Independent
Carole Foster - Labour Party
Gill Garnett - Labour Party
Khoulod Ghanem - Liberal Democrats
Richard Hall - Labour Party
Peter Robert Key - Yorkshire Party
Tom Lynn - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Kim Lesley Rodgers - Conservative Party
Nicholas Charles Townrow - Conservative Party
Sylvia June Williams - Green Party
Kilnhurst and Swinton East
Aaron Barker - Conservative Party
Victoria Cusworth - Labour Party
John Richard Gelder - Liberal Democrats
Nigel Harper - Labour Party
Anthony Paul Wiseman - Conservative Party
Maltby East
Lee James Hunter - Conservative Party
Donna Sutton - Labour Party
Adam James Tinsley - Conservative Party
Margaret Eileen Towler - Liberal Democrats
John Andrew Webster - Labour Party
Rawmarsh East
David Atkinson - Yorkshire Party
Wendy Susan Birch - Conservative Party
Elaine Dawson - Liberal Democrats
Rachel Hughes - Labour Party
Dave Sheppard - Labour Party
Emily Rose West - Green Party
Valerie Michele Wightman - Conservative Party
Rawmarsh West
Joanna Baker-Rogers - Labour Party
William Mark Price - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Robert Race - Conservative Party
Natalie Thomas Stafford - Conservative Party
Brian Steele - Labour Party
Tom Sturgess - Liberal Democrats
Rotherham East
Angham Ahmed - Labour Party
Geoffrey Mark Downs - Conservative Party
Donna Marie Green - Conservative Party
Rukhsana Bibi Haleem - Labour Party
Nadia Meharban - Conservative Party
Richard Penycate - Green Party
Haroon Rashid - Labour Party
Kath Reeder - Independent
Aaban Mudassir Shah - Liberal Democrats
Rotherham West
Ishtiaq Ahmad - Independent
Mohammed Ashiq - Independent
Pamela Ethel Freeman-Keel - Conservative Party
Eve Rose Keenan - Labour Party
Tajamal Khan - Labour Party
Barrie Marsh - Conservative Party
Ruth Pauline Marsh - Conservative Party
Cameron McKiernan - Labour Party
Richard Mills - Green Party
Firas Miro - Liberal Democrats
Rother Vale
Terry Adair - Labour Party
Neil Adshead - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Jamie Baggaley - Labour Party
Tony Hoult - Liberal Democrats
Liam O'Sullivan - Liberal Democrats
Julie Thorp - Conservative Party
Suman Thullimalli - Conservative Party
Sitwell
Mick Bower - Independent
Mike Calton - Labour Party
Allen Cowles - Reform UK
David Frank Fisher - Conservative Party
Paul Jonathan Freeman-Keel - Conservative Party
Mahmood Hussain - Green Party
Gavin Shawcroft - Reform UK
David Neil Spence - Labour Party
Sachin Tammewar - Labour Party
Colin David Taylor - Liberal Democrats
Paul Stewart Thorp - Conservative Party
John Turner - Reform UK
Swinton Rockingham
David Leslie Harrison Le Neve - Conservative Party
Gina Monk - Labour Party
Chris Read - Labour Party
Linda Read - Liberal Democrats
Simon Anthony Webb - Conservative Party
Thurcroft and Wickersley
Jean Marion Akid - Labour Party
Thomas Ryan Collingham - Conservative Party
Zachary Aron Collingham - Conservative Party
Abdul Rashid - Labour Party
Pat Tarmey - Liberal Democrats
Wales
Cheyl Terese Barton - Conservative Party
Dominic Edward Beck - Independent
Oliver Boddye - Liberal Democrats
Marnie Ann Havard - Independent
Janet Law - Labour Party
Paul Neville Martin - Green Party
Jodie Leigh Nicholson - Conservative Party
Bob Walsh - Labour Party
Wath
Louise Fiona Burnett - Conservative Party
Simon Lee Burnett - Conservative Party
Michael Chambers - Social Democratic Party
Sheila Cowen - Labour Party
Ingrid Mary Frances House - Liberal Democrats
Dave Jackson - Labour Party
Wickersley North
Shelagh Mary Garside - Green Party
Andrew Matthew Gorman - Conservative Party
Stuart Knight - Labour Party
Kenneth Rooney Marshall - Conservative Party
Lynda Marshall - Labour Party
Marilyn Marshall - Conservative Party
James Jonathon Mault - Labour Party
Alan Derek Napper - Independent
Julie Elizabeth Read - Liberal Democrats