Salford council local elections 2024 candidates list in full
Salford residents will go to the polls on Thursday, May 2 to vote in the local elections.
They will decide who they want to represent their ward on the council, as well as voting for who they would like to be the Mayor of Salford, and Mayor of Greater Manchester.
The council is dominated by Labour, with pockets of opposition in certain areas such as Worsley and Salford Quays.
READ MORE: Mum says landlord has tried to 'cover up' mould problems
The Quays will be one to watch this time around after the Lib Dems won a recent by-election in the area, giving them one councillor at the town hall.
This year, a third of councillors will be up for election - 20 seats – one from each of Salford’s 20 wards. Voters can choose one candidate in the election of a councillor for their own ward.
There are occasions when a ward may have more than one vacancy, which is the case in Ordsall where two councillors are up for election in May.
A total of 88 local and mayoral candidates have been announced.
Salford City Mayor
Jillian Collinson (CON)
Paul Dennett (LAB)
Sally Griffiths (TRADE UNIONIST AND SOCIALIST COALITION)
David Jones (GREEN)
Barton and Winton
Antony Duke (LIB DEM)
Jacqui Fahy (LAB)
Janet Meades-Smith (CON)
Jack Smith (Green)
Blackfriars and Trinity
Jane Hamilton (LAB)
David Jones (GREEN)
Stuart Oxbrow (LIB DEM)
Craig Walsh (CON)
Boothstown and Ellenbrook
Diana Battersby (GREEN)
Ian Chisnall (LIB DEM)
Bob Clarke (CON)
Darren Matthews (LAB)
Broughton
Saqib Aftab (CON)
Maria Brabiner (LAB)
David Henry (GREEN)
Ben Web (LIB DEM)
Cadishead and Lower Irlam
Lewis Nelson (LAB)
Jane Ransley (GREEN)
Michael Richman (CON)
Claremont
Barbara Bentham (LAB)
Alima Husain (CON)
Ian McKinlay (LIB DEM)
Christopher Seed (GREEN)
Eccles
Sharmina August (LAB)
Sally Griffiths ( TRADE UNIONIST AND SOCIALIST COALITION)
Nicola Smith (GREEN)
Paul Worcester (CON)
Higher Irlam and Peel Green
Nathan Ashmall (GREEN)
Dorothy Chapman (CON)
Tracy Kelly (LAB)
Kersal and Broughton Park
Muhammad Kashif (LAB)
Arnie Saunders (CON)
Nel Scroggie (GREEN)
Ben Thomas (LIB DEM)
Little Hulton
Tony Davies (LAB)
Myrella Saunders (CON)
Jane Wood (GREEN)
Ordsall
Tanya Burch (LAB)
John Grant (LIB DEM)
Brendan Kerville (LAB)
Charlie Ng (CON)
Jack Owens (GREEN)
Michael Scantlebury (GREEN)
Jay Talukdar (CON)
Pendlebury and Clifton
Kathleen Allen (GREEN)
Angela Grant (CON)
Su Matthews (LAB)
Pendleton and Charlestown
Michele Barnes (LAB)
Adam Carney (CON)
Adam Skyrme (GREEN)
Kenneth Thompson (LIB DEM)
Quays
Liz McCoy (LAB)
Derek Meades (CON)
Jonathan Moore (LIB DEM)
Andrea Romero O'Brien (GREEN)
Swinton and Wardley
Jim Dawson (LAB)
Jackie Mountaine (CON)
Joseph O'Neill (IND)
Liam Waite (GREEN)
Swinton Park
Glenn Croston (CON)
Heather Fletcher (LAB)
John McLellan (LIB DEM)
Lisa Swarbrick (GREEN)
Walkden North
Frederick Battersby (GREEN)
Craig Birtwistle (REFORM)
Adrian Brocklehurst (LAB)
Kausar George (CON)
Scott Turner-Preece (LIB DEM)
Walkden South
Christopher Bates (CON)
Rowan Blessing (LIB DEM)
Joshua Brooks (LAB)
Tom Dylan (GREEN)
Paul Whitelegg (IND)
Weaste and Seedley
Phil Cusak (LAB)
Andrew Nadin (GREEN)
Chris Neville (COMMUNIST PARTY OF BRITAIN)
Ninad Oak (LIB DEM)
Dan Whitehouse (CON)
Carmen Wood-Hope (WOMENS EQUALITY PARTY)
Worsley and Westwood Park
James Blessing (LIB DEM)
Sara Laing (GREEN)
Lewis- Ormston (CON)
James Prady (LAB)