Watchmen, Succession and Schitt's Creek lead Emmys 2020 winners
Watchmen, Succession and Schitt's Creek were among the big winners at the 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards.
Zendaya and Mark Ruffalo were also among those receiving trophies at home in this year's ceremony, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel from the Staples Center in Los Angeles with video links to winners' homes (or, in some cases, the set of their shows).
Watchmen had scored the most nominations of any show this year with 26, taking home 11 across Sunday's show and the Creative Arts Emmys, including the Best Limited Series award.
Regina King and Yahya Abdul-Mateen II were both honoured with acting awards for their performances in the widely-acclaimed HBO drama.
Succession claimed seven awards in total and led the way in the drama categories – taking best writing, directing, best actor for Jeremy Strong and best series.
Meanwhile, Schitt's Creek dominated in the comedy categories, winning nine awards in a new record for the most wins in a single season for a comedy. Its stars Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Catherine O'Hara and Annie Murphy all won acting awards.
And Zendaya became the youngest ever winner in the Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series category, taking the prize home for her role in Euphoria.
Ruffalo was recognised with the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie award for I Know This Much Is True.
Check out a list of all the big winners from Sunday night below.
Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul
The Crown
The Handmaid's Tale
Killing Eve
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Stranger Things
Succession WINNER
Outstanding Comedy Series
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dead to Me
Insecure
Schitt's Creek WINNER
The Good Place
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
What We Do in the Shadows
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Linda Cardellini (Dead to Me)
Catherine O'Hara (Schitt's Creek) WINNER
Issa Rae (Insecure)
Tracee Ellis Ross (black-ish)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson (black-ish)
Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
Ted Danson (The Good Place)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Eugene Levy (Schitt's Creek) WINNER
Ramy Youssef (Ramy)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Laura Linney (Ozark)
Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
Zendaya (Euphoria) WINNER
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Steve Carell (The Morning Show)
Brian Cox (Succession)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Jeremy Strong (Succession) WINNER
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
The Masked Singer
Nailed It!
RuPaul's Drag Race WINNER
Top Chef
The Voice
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Jeremy Irons (Watchmen)
Hugh Jackman (Bad Education)
Paul Mescal (Normal People)
Jeremy Pope (Hollywood)
Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True) WINNER
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)
Shira Haas (Unorthodox)
Regina King (Watchmen) WINNER
Octavia Spencer (Self Made)
Kerry Washington (Little Fires Everywhere)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
Nicholas Braun (Succession)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid's Tale)
Billy Crudup (The Morning Show) WINNER
Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)
Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)
Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)
Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
Julia Garner (Ozark) WINNER
Sarah Snook (Succession)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Samira Wiley (The Handmaid's Tale)
Thandie Newton (Westworld)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
Mahershala Ali (Ramy)
Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
Daniel Levy (Schitt's Creek) WINNER
William Jackson Harper (The Good Place)
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Sterling K. Brown (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
Yvonne Orji (Insecure)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)
Annie Murphy (Schitt's Creek) WINNER
D'Arcy Carden (The Good Place)
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Dylan McDermott (Hollywood)
Jim Parsons (Hollywood)
Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend)
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (Watchmen) WINNER
Jovan Adepo (Watchmen)
Louis Gossett Jr. (Watchmen)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Holland Taylor (Hollywood)
Uzo Aduba (Mrs. America) WINNER
Margo Martindale (Mrs. America)
Tracey Ullman (Mrs. America)
Toni Collette (Unbelievable)
Jean Smart (Watchmen)
Outstanding Variety Talk Series
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver WINNER
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show
Drunk History
Saturday Night Live WINNER
Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Amy Poehler (Making It)
Nicole Byer (Nailed It!)
Bobby Berk (Queer Eye)
RuPaul (RuPaul's Drag Race) WINNER
Barbara Corcoran (Shark Tank)
Padma Lakshmi (Top Chef)
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Andrew Scott (Black Mirror)
James Cromwell (Succession)
Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)
Martin Short (The Morning Show)
Jason Bateman (The Outsider)
Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us) WINNER
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away With Murder)
Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black)
Cherry Jones (Succession) WINNER
Harriet Walter (Succession)
Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid's Tale)
Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Fred Willard (Modern Family)
Dev Patel (Modern Love)
Brad Pitt (Saturday Night Live)
Adam Driver (Saturday Night Live)
Eddie Murphy (Saturday Night Live) WINNER
Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Angela Bassett, A Black Lady Sketch Show
Maya Rudolph (Saturday Night Live) WINNER
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Saturday Night Live)
Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)
Wanda Sykes (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Bette Midler (The Politician)
Outstanding Limited Series
Little Fires Everywhere
Mrs. America
Unbelievable
Unorthodox
Watchmen WINNER
Digital Spy now has a newsletter – sign up to get it sent straight to your inbox.
Looking for more TV recommendations and discussion? Head over to our Facebook Group to see new picks every day, and chat with other readers about what they're watching right now.
You Might Also Like