William Hague Among Downing Street's New Peers
Downing Street has revealed 45 new peers in a list dominated by politicians, in a move critics say will cost £1.2m a year.
The list includes former Foreign Secretary William Hague, lingerie tycoon Michelle Mone - who is also on the board of directors for The Prince's Scottish Youth Business Trust, former No 10 policy director and managing director of Floreat Education James O'Shaughnessy and former Labour Chancellor Alistair Darling.
The 26 names proposed by the Prime Minister, 11 by the Liberal Democrats and eight from Labour are dominated by MPs, local councillors and political advisors.
The new members will see the number of active Lords top 800, something that has attracted criticism from many quarters.
Sky News deputy political editor Joey Jones says: "The criticisms of not just David Cameron but across the board politically are so familiar…cronyism, political classes rewarding their own…
"David Cameron is dead set on the idea politics should become cheaper…then you have this gaping sore of the House of Lords with 800 members active now, more and more of them being piled in there. So unwieldy, so impractical in many ways and no sign it won’t continue."
The Electoral Reform Society has also criticised the appointments, saying the new Lords will cost taxpayers £1.2m a year - "an expensive insult to the public".
Katie Ghose, the society's chief executive, said: "Today’s further expansion of the Lords – part of the constant arms race to pack the chamber with loyalists, whichever party is in power – shows the system is well and truly bust. The rapid growth in size and cost of our ‘upper chamber’ is a national scandal, and the sooner we sort out this mess the better."
In a joint statement the Lib Dem peers, which now include ex-ministers Lynne Featherstone, Andrew Stunnell and Don Foster, said they would fight for "reform and for a democratic system to replace patronage".
Labour's leader in the Lords, Baroness Smith of Basildon, said: "Having started packing the Chamber during the Coalition years, Mr Cameron is continuing this trend in the vain hope of loading the dice ahead of votes."
Earlier in August, it was revealed that peers who failed to vote during the past five years nevertheless claimed £360,000 from the taxpayer.
The Full List:
:: Nominations from the leader of the Conservative Party
James Arbuthnot – former MP for North East Hampshire and front bench minister
Rt Hon Gregory Barker – former MP for Bexhill and Battle and former Minister of State at the Department for Energy and Climate Change
Catherine Fall – deputy chief of staff to the Prime Minister
Simone Finn – special adviser to the Minister of State for Trade
Stephen Gilbert – deputy chairman of the Conservative Party
Rt Hon William Hague – former MP for Richmond and former Foreign Secretary
Robert Hayward OBE – former MP for Kingswood, board member of Dignity in Dying and Trustee for the YMCA
Rt Hon Douglas Hogg QC – former MP for Sleaford and North Hykeham and held several ministerial roles
Rt Hon Andrew Lansley CBE – former MP for South Cambridgeshire and former Cabinet Minister
James Lupton CBE – chairman of Greenhill Europe and former co-treasurer of the Conservative Party
Ruby McGregor-Smith CBE – chief executive of Mitie Group PLC
Anne McIntosh – former MP for Thirsk and Malton and chairman of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Select Committee
Michelle Mone OBE – leading entrepreneur and sits on the board of directors for The Prince’s Scottish Youth Business Trust
James O’Shaughnessy – managing director of Floreat Education
Emma Pidding CBE – former Chiltern district councillor and former chairman of the National Conservative Convention
Stuart Polak CBE – director of the Conservative Friends of Israel
Councillor Gary Porter – councillor for South Holland District Council and chairman of the Local Government Association
Councillor Elizabeth Redfern – leader of North Lincolnshire Council
Rt Hon Andrew Robathan – former MP for South Leicestershire and several front bench and government roles
Kate Rock – vice-chairman of the Conservative Party
Councillor Jane Scott OBE – leader of the Wiltshire Council
Kevin Shinkwin – longstanding voluntary sector professional
Philip Smith CBE – chief executive of the Association of Conservative Clubs
Philippa Stroud – special adviser to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Rt Hon David Willetts – former MP for Havant and several Front Bench roles
Rt Hon Sir George Young Bt CH – former MP for North West Hampshire and former Cabinet Minister
:: Nominations from the Leader of the Liberal Democrat Party at the time of Dissolution
Sir Alan Beith – former MP for Berwick-upon-Tweed and former chairman of the Justice Select Committee
Sharon Bowles – former MEP for South East England
Sir Malcolm Bruce – former MP for Gordon, and former deputy leader of the Liberal Democrats
Lorley Burt – former MP for Solihull and former chairman of the Liberal Democrats
Rt Hon Sir Menzies ‘Ming’ Campbell CH, CBE, QC – former MP for North East Fife and former leader of the Liberal Democrats
Lynne Featherstone – former MP for Hornsey and Wood Green and held several ministerial positions
Don Foster - former MP for Bath and former Liberal Democrat chief whip
Jonny Oates – former chief of staff to the deputy prime minister in the coalition government
Shas Sheehan – former Councillor for Kew and involved in several community groups
Sir Andrew Stunell – former MP for Hazel Grove and former Department for Communities and Local Government minister
Dorothy Thornhill MBE – Mayor of Watford; former councillor and assistant headteacher
:: Nominations from the Leader of the Labour Party at the time of Dissolution
Rt Hon David Blunkett – former MP for Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough and former cabinet minister
Rt Hon Alistair Darling – former MP for Edinburgh South West and former cabinet minister
Rt Hon Peter Hain – former MP for Neath and former cabinet minister
Rt Hon Tessa Jowell DBE – former MP for Dulwich and West Norwood and former cabinet minister
Spencer Livermore – senior Campaign Strategist for the Labour Party
Paul Murphy – former MP for Torfaen and former Cabinet Minister
Rt Hon Dawn Primarolo DBE – former MP for Bristol South and former minister
Dave Watts – former MP for St Helens North and former chairman of the Parliamentary Labour Party