Emmy Predictions via Feinberg Forecast: ‘Shogun’ Shift Cracks ‘Crown’ and Boosts ‘Baby Reindeer’ as Disney Drops Docs

SINCE THE LAST UPDATE

With the June 13 start of Emmy nominations voting just three weeks away, the race is beginning to come into focus.

More from The Hollywood Reporter

The drama series competition, which was looking incredibly bleak (with only one past nominee even eligible for a nomination this season, Netflix’s The Crown), is suddenly getting exciting. FX announced that Shōgun, which was expected to be a one-off limited series, will, in fact, be getting additional seasons, making it a drama series — and the new frontrunner for that prize and several related categories. But Amazon, far from conceding the category, is making a big push for its breakout rookie show, Fallout, which has amassed a sizable fanbase and overtaken Mr. and Mrs. Smith on the streamer’s list of priorities. (On Tuesday, they called in the big guns by having showrunner Jonathan Nolan interviewed by his big brother Christopher in front of a massive crowd of voters.)

While Netflix is probably mourning the impact that Shogun’s category-shift will have on The Crown, it is certainly celebrating the impact that will have on the limited/anthology series categories, in which its Ripley and Baby Reindeer now stand a much better shot, as do the latest installments of two anthology series, FX’s Fargo and HBO/Max’s True Detective [Night Country].

The comedy series race remains extremely competitive, pitting against each other the second season of FX’s The Bear (which will be in the mix just as its third season drops in its entirety on June 27), the third seasons of Max’s Hacks (the season’s penultimate episode drops Thursday) and ABC’s Abbott Elementary, and the 12th and final season of HBO/Max’s Curb Your Enthusiasm.

Disney+, meanwhile, is making a late-in-the-season drop of two docs into the race and is pushing them hard. On Tuesday, The Beach Boys was unveiled at the TCL Chinese Theatre in Hollywood with subjects Mike Love and Al Jardine joining directors Frank Marshall and Thom Zimny for a Q&A; it drops on the platform this Friday. Additionally, Jim Henson Idea Man premiered at Cannes on May 18 and, en route to a May 31 release on the platform, will have a big L.A. premiere at the Academy Museum on Thursday night followed by a Q&A — moderated by yours truly — with director Ron Howard, producer Brian Grazer and Henson’s kids Lisa and Brian, who now run the Jim Henson Co.

NOTE BEFORE READING FURTHER

(1) This forecast, assembled by The Hollywood Reporter’s executive editor of awards coverage Scott Feinberg, reflects Scott’s best attempt to predict the behavior of the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, not his personal preferences.

(2) Unlike many other lists, the objective of the forecast is not to include every show or person that is eligible for Emmys recognition, only the top tier of contenders.

(3) Nobody can watch every Emmy-eligible show, and Scott is no exception. He arrives at these projections by at least sampling as many contenders as possible, consulting with TV Academy members, reading reviews, analyzing awards campaigns and referencing the results of other award shows, as well as the historical preferences of the TV Academy.

(4) Under program categories, you can now find listed each program’s season that is eligible, its platform, release date (of the first episode of the eligible season) and Rotten Tomatoes scores (the first from critics, the second from audiences). We also note if the TV Academy has recognized prior seasons of the program in that category with a nomination (*) or award (^).

(5) The forecast will be updated regularly to reflect new developments. We encourage you to bookmark and return to this URL to find the latest update. (Older versions will be preserved and linked to at the bottom.)

Best Drama Series

SHOGUN
Shōgun

Frontrunners
1. Shōgun (FX, 2/27/24, 99 percent/92 percent)
2. The Crown, season 6 (Netflix, 11/16/23, 55 percent/84 percent)***^*
3. The Morning Show, season 3 (Apple, 9/13/23, 72 percent/11 percent)
4. The Gilded Age, season 2 (HBO/Max, 10/29/23, 93 percent/60 percent)
5. Slow Horses, season 3 (Apple, 11/29/23, 98 percent/95 percent)
6. Fallout, season 1 (Amazon, 4/12/24, 94 percent/88 percent)
7. Loki, season 2 (Disney+, 10/5/23, 82 percent/82 percent)
8. 3 Body Problem, season 1 (Netflix, 3/21/24, 77 percent/80 percent)

Major Threats
9. Tokyo Vice, season 2 (HBO/Max, 2/8/24, 92 percent/92 percent)
10. The Curse, season 1 (Showtime, 11/12/23, 94 percent/42 percent)
11. Mr. and Mrs. Smith, season 1 (Amazon, 2/2/24, 90 percent/66 percent)
12. Ahsoka, season 1 (Disney+, 8/22/23, 86 percent/69 percent)

Possibilities
13. Elsbeth, season 1 (CBS, 2/29/24, 91 percent/86 percent)
14. Hijack, season 1 (Apple, 6/28/23, 88 percent/50 percent)
15. Monarch: Legacy of Monsters, season 1 (Apple, 11/17/24, 89 percent/78 percent)
16. Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty, season 2 (HBO/Max, 8/6/23, 82 percent/35 percent)

Best Comedy Series

The Bear
The Bear

Frontrunners
1. The Bear, season 2 (FX, 6/22/23, 99 percent/93 percent)^
2. Hacks, season 3 (HBO/Max, 5/2/24, TBD percent/TBD percent)**
3. Abbott Elementary, season 3 (ABC, 2/7/24, 100 percent/68 percent)**
4. Curb Your Enthusiasm, season 12 (HBO/Max, 2/4/24, 92 percent/69 percent)**********
5. Only Murders in the Building, season 3 (Hulu, 8/8/23, 96 percent/87 percent)**
6. Palm Royale, season 1 (Apple, 3/20/24, 52 percent/74 percent)
7. The Gentlemen, season 1 (Netflix, 3/7/24, 72 percent/86 percent)
8. Gen V, season 1 (Amazon, 9/29/23, 97 percent/77 percent)

Major Threats
9. What We Do in the Shadows, season 5 (FX, 7/13/23, 95 percent/89 percent)**
10. Reservation Dogs, season 3 (FX, 8/2/23, 100 percent/91 percent)
11. Loot, season 2 (Apple, 4/3/24, 83 percent/TBD percent)
12. I’m a Virgo, season 1 (Amazon, 6/23/23, 96 percent/80 percent)

Possibilities
13. The Righteous Gemstones, season 3 (HBO/Max, 6/18/23, 100 percent/88 percent)
14. Ghosts, season 3 (CBS, 2/15/24, 100 percent/TBD percent)
15. Girls5eva, season 3 (Netflix, 3/14/24, 100 percent/92 percent)
16. Julia, season 2 (HBO/Max, 11/16/23, 100 percent /86 percent)

Best Limited or Anthology Series

Andrew Scott as Tom Ripley in RIPLEY
Ripley

Frontrunners
1. Ripley (Netflix, 4/4/24, 86 percent/82 percent)
2. Baby Reindeer (Netflix, 4/11/24, 100 percent/84 perecent)
3. Fargo (FX, 11/21/23, 92 percent/90 percent)^**
4. True Detective: Night Country (HBO/Max, 1/14/24, 92 percent/56 percent)*
5. Lessons in Chemistry (Apple, 10/13/23, 86 percent/80 percent)

Major Threats
6. Feud: Capote vs. the Swans (FX, 1/31/24, 77 percent/67 percent)*
7. Masters of the Air (Apple, 1/26/24, 85 percent/70 percent)
8. Fellow Travelers (Showtime, 10/29/23, 91 percent/91 percent)
9. The Sympathizer (HBO/Max, 4/14/24, 89 percent/TBD percent)
10. A Gentleman in Moscow (Showtime, 3/29/24, 93 percent/78 percent)
11. Lawmen: Bass Reeves (Paramount+, 11/5/23, 81 percent/93 percent)
12. A Murder at the End of the World (FX, 11/14/23, 88 percent/89 percent)

Possibilities
13. Griselda (Netflix, 1/25/24, 87 percent/71 percent)
14. Genius: MLK/X (Nat Geo, 2/5/24, 75 percent/80 percent)
15. Expats (Amazon, 1/26, 84 percent/50 percent)
16. We Were the Lucky Ones (Hulu, 3/28/24, 95 percent/85 percent)
17. Under the Bridge (Hulu, 4/17/24, 84 percent/83 percent)
18. Mary & George (Starz, 4/5/24, 97 percent/73 percent)
19. American Horror Story: Delicate (FX, 9/20/23, 77 percent/70 percent)

Best TV Movie

Rufus Sewell, Gillian Anderson in Scoop
Scoop

Frontrunners
1. Scoop (Netflix, 4/5/24, 78 percent/62 percent)
2. Mr. Monk’s Last Case (Peacock, 12/8/23, 95 percent/80 percent)
3. The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Showtime, 10/6/23, 94 percent/77 percent)
4. Red, White and Royal Blue (Amazon, 8/11/23, 76 percent/93 percent)
5. Quiz Lady (Hulu, 11/3/23, 81 percent/81 percent)

Major Threats
6. Música (Amazon, 4/4/24, 95 percent/90 percent)
7. Totally Killer (Amazon, 10/6/23, 87 percent/77 percent)
8. No One Will Save You (Hulu, 9/22/23, 82 percent/56 percent)
9. Unfrosted (Netflix, 5/3/24, 44 percent/52 percent)

Possibilities
10. The Great Lillian Hall (HBO, 5/31/24, TBD percent/TBD percent) NEW
11. Upgraded (Amazon, 2/9/24, 77 percent/68 percent)
12. Self Reliance (Hulu, 1/12/24, 72 percent/62 percent)
13. Ricky Stanicky (Amazon/MGM, 3/7/24, 47 percent/74 percent)

Best Variety Talk Series

Comedy Central’s “The Daily Show”
The Daily Show

Frontrunners
1. The Daily Show (Comedy Central)
2. The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS) — podcast (Stephen Colbert)
3. Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) — podcast (Jimmy Kimmel)

Major Threats
4. Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC) — podcast (Seth Meyers)
5. Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO/Max) — podcast (Bill Maher)
6. The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC) — podcast (Jimmy Fallon)

Possibilities
7. John Mulaney Presents: Everybody’s in LA (Netflix) — podcast (John Mulaney)
8. Hot Ones (YouTube)
9. Watch What Happens Live (Bravo) — podcast (Andy Cohen)

Best Scripted Variety Series

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver Season 10, October 02, 2023.
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Frontrunners
1. Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO/Max)
2. Saturday Night Live (NBC) — podcast (Lorne Michaels)

Major Threats
3. After Midnight (CBS)
4. Netflix’s “The Magic Prank Show with Justin Willman,”

Possibilities
5. Painting with John (HBO/Max)

Best Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

James Lance, Brendan Hunt, Billy Harris, Kola Bokinni, Hannah Waddingham, Phil Dunster, Luke Evans and Sam Ryder in Hannah Waddingham Home for Christmas.
Hannah Waddingham: Home for Christmas

Frontrunners
1. Hannah Waddingham: Home for Christmas (Apple, 11/22/23, 100 percent/91 percent)
2. Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer (Netflix, 12/31/23, 20 percent/83 percent)
3. Dick Van Dyke 98 Years of Magic (CBS, 12/21/23, TBD percent/TBD percent)
4. The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon: 10th Anniversary Special (NBC) — podcast (Jimmy Fallon)
5. Billy Joel: The 100th Live at Madison Square Garden (CBS, 4/14/24, TBD percent/TBD percent)

Major Threats
6. Alex Edelman: Just for Us (HBO/Max, 4/6/24, TBD percent/TBD percent)
7. Trevor Noah: Where Was I (Netflix, 12/19/23, TBD percent/46 percent) — podcast (Trevor Noah)
8. A Grammy Salute to 50 Years of Hip Hop (CBS, 12/10/23, TBD percent/TBD percent)
9. Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song: Elton John & Bernie Taupin (PBS, 4/8/24, TBD percent/TBD percent) — podcast (Elton John)
10. Jennifer Lopez: This Is Me… Now: A Love Story (Amazon, 2/16/24, 75 percent/76 percent) — podcast (Jennifer Lopez)
11. The 46th Kennedy Center Honors (CBS, 12/27/23, TBD percent/TBD percent)
12. Ricky Gervais: Armageddon (Netflix, 12/25/23, 50 percent/63 percent) — podcast (Ricky Gervais)
13. Kevin Hart: Reality Check (Peacock, 7/6/23, TBD percent/78 percent) — podcast (Kevin Hart)
14. Ramy Youssef: More Feelings (HBO/Max, 3/23/24, 100 percent/100 percent) — podcast (Ramy Youssef)
15. Taylor Mac’s 24Decade History of Popular Music (HBO/Max, 6/27/23, 100 percent/62 percent)
16. Mike Birbiglia: The Old Man and the Pool (Netflix, 11/21/23, 100 percent/89 percent)
17. Barry Manilow’s A Very Barry Christmas (NBC, 12/8/23, TBD percent/67 percent)
18. Nikki Glaser: Someday You’ll Die (HBO/Max, TBD, TBD percent/TBD percent)
19. Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact (Netflix, 6/13/23, 100 percent/18 percent)

Possibilities
20. Jacqueline Novak: Get on Your Knees (Netflix, 1/23/24, TBD percent/81 percent)
21. Taylor Tomlinson: Have It All (Netflix, 2/13/24, TBD percent/78 percent)
22. 2023 Rock & Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony (Disney+, 11/3/23, TBD percent/TBD percent)
23. iHeartRadio Jingle Ball 2023 (ABC, 12/21/23, TBD percent/TBD percent)
24. Jim Gaffigan: Dark Pale (Amazon, 7/25/23, TBD percent/37 percent)
25. Pete Davidson: Turbo Fonzarelli (Netflix, 1/9/24, TBD percent/58 percent)
26. John Early: Now More Than Ever (HBO/Max, 6/17/23, 100 percent/74 percent)
27. Tracy Morgan: Takin’ It Too Far (HBO/Max, 8/17/23, TBD percent/73 percent) — podcast (Tracy Morgan)
28. Jenny Slate: Seasoned Professional (Amazon, 2/23/24, TBD percent/61 percent)
29. Tig Notaro: Hello Again (Amazon, 3/6/24, TBD percent/61 percent)
30. Hannah Gadsby: Gender Agenda (Netflix, 3/5/24, TBD percent/42 percent) — podcast (Hannah Gadsby)
31. Kevin James: Irregardless (Amazon, 1/23/24, TBD percent/54 percent)

Best Variety Special (Live)

John Cena
The Oscars

Frontrunners
1. The Oscars (ABC, 3/10/24, 83 percent/86 percent) — podcast (Jimmy Kimmel)
2. The Apple Music Super Bowl LVIII Halftime Show Starring Usher (CBS, 2/11/24, TBD percent/TBD percent)
3. The 66th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS, 2/4/24, 60 percent/33 percent) — podcast (Trevor Noah & Ben Winston)
4. The 76th Tony Awards (CBS, 6/11/23, TBD percent/TBD percent)
5. G.R.O.A.T. The Greatest Roast of All Time: Tom Brady (Netflix, 5/5/24, TBD percent/73 percent)

Major Threats
7. Apple Music Live: Jennifer Lopez (Apple, 2/21/24, TBD percent/TBD percent) — podcast (Jennifer Lopez)
8. Dick Clark’s New Year’s Rockin’ Eve with Ryan Seacrest (ABC, 12/31/23, TBD percent/TBD percent) — podcast (Ryan Seacrest)

Possibilities
9. The 57th Annual Country Music Association Awards (11/8/23, ABC, TBD percent/TBD percent)
10. SAG Awards (Netflix, 2/24/24, TBD percent/TBD percent)
11. The 81st Golden Globe Awards (CBS, 1/7/24, 8 percent/10 percent)
12. BET Awards 2023 (BET, 6/25/23, TBD percent/TBD percent)

Best Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Quiet On Set
Quiet on Set: The Dark Side of Kids TV

Frontrunners
1. Quiet on Set: The Dark Side of Kids TV (ID, 3/17/24, 100 percent/81 percent)
2. Beckham (Netflix, 10/4/23, 88 percent/95 percent)
3. The Jinx — Part 2 (HBO/Max, 4/21/24, TBD percent/TBD percent)
4. The Super Models (Apple, 9/20/23, 83 percent/74 percent) — podcast (Roger Ross Williams)
5. Our Planet II (Netflix, 6/14/23, 100 percent/86 percent)^

Major Threats
6. The Dynasty: New England Patriots (Apple, 2/16/24, 100 percent/50 percent)
7. Queens (Nat Geo, 3/4/24, 80 percent/TBD percent)
8. Secrets of the Octopus (Nat Geo, 4/21/24, TBD percent/TBD percent)
9. Planet Earth III (BBC America, 11/4/23, 100 percent/95 percent)
10. American Masters (PBS, 1/24/24, TBD percent/TBD percent)
11. Murder in Boston: Roots, Rampage & Reckoning (HBO/Max, 12/4/23, 100 percent/91 percent)
12. Thank You, Goodnight: The Bon Jovi Story (Hulu, 4/26/24, TBD percent/TBD percent)
13. Telemarketers (HBO/Max, 8/13/23, 96 percent/94 percent)
14. Last Call: When a Serial Killer Stalked Queer New York (HBO/Max, 7/9/23, 100 percent/85 percent)
15. Escaping Twin Flames (Netflix, 11/8/23, 100 percent/76 percent)

Possibilities
16. Predator v Prey (BBC America, 4/20/24, TBD percent/TBD percent)
17. Arnold (Netflix, 6/7/23, 70 percent/93 percent)
18. American Nightmare (Netflix, 1/17/24, 96 percent/87 percent)
19. Kings from Queens: The RUN DMC Story (Peacock, 2/1/24, 100 percent/TBD percent)
20. Love Has Won: The Cult of Mother God (HBO/Max, 11/13/23, 100 percent/67 percent)
21. Shiny Happy People: Duggar Family Secrets (Amazon, 6/2/23, 100 percent/81 percent)
22. God Save Texas (HBO/Max, 2/27/24, 100 percent/TBD percent)
23. Deadlocked: How America Shaped the Supreme Court (Showtime, 9/22/23, 100 percent/TBD percent)
24. STAX: Soulsville, USA (HBO/Max, TBD, TBD percent/TBD percent)
25. Space Shuttle Columbia: The Final Flight (CNN, 4/7/24, TBD percent/TBD percent)
26. Black Twitter: A People’s History (Hulu, 5/9/24, TBD percent/TBD percent)
27. Wayne Shorter: Zero Gravity (Amazon, 8/24/23, 100 percent/TBD percent)
28. Lolla: The Story of Lollapalooza (Paramount+, TBD, TBD percent/TBD percent)

Best Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Lionel Richie in The Greatest Night in Pop.
The Greatest Night in Pop

Frontrunners
1. The Greatest Night in Pop (Netflix, 1/29/24, 98 percent/89 percent)
2. STEVE! (martin) a documentary in 2 pieces (Apple, 3/29/24, 91 percent/92 percent)
3. Jim Henson Idea Man (Disney+, 5/31/24, 100 percent/TBD percent)
4. Albert Brooks: Defending My Life (HBO/Max, 11/11/23, 97 percent/91 percent) — podcast (Rob Reiner)
5. Girls State (Apple, 4/5/24, 95 percent/TBD percent)

Major Threats
6. The Beach Boys (Disney+, 5/24/24, TBD percent/TBD percent) — podcast (Frank Marshall)
7. Rock Hudson: All That Heaven Allowed (HBO/Max, 6/28/23, 91 percent/74 percent)
8. In Restless Dreams: The Music of Paul Simon (MGM+, 3/17/24, 94 percent/TBD percent) — podcast (Alex Gibney)
9. Goliath (Showtime, 7/16/23, 100 percent/100 percent)
10. Wham! (Netflix, 7/5/23, 89 percent/88 percent)
11. Sly (Netflix, 11/3/23, 81 percent/87 percent)
12. Maxine’s Baby (Amazon, 11/17/23, 82 percent/86 percent)
13. Milli Vanilli (Paramount+, 10/24/23, 100 percent/92 percent)

Possibilities
14. For Love & Life: No Ordinary Campaign (Amazon, 5/28/24, TBD percent/TBD percent)
15. The Bloody Hundredth (Apple, 3/15/24, TDB percent/93 percent)
16. Beyond the Aggressives: 25 Years Later (Showtime, 3/30/24, 100 percent/82 percent)
17. Kevin Hart & Chris Rock: Headliners Only (Netflix, 12/12/23, TBD percent/73 percent) — podcast (Kevin Hart)
18. As We Speak: Rap Music on Trial (Paramount+, 2/27/24, 87 percent/73 percent)
19. Lil Nas X: Long Live Montero (HBO/Max, 1/27/24, 69 percent/71 percent)
20. Spermworld (FX, 3/30/24, TDB percent/100 percent)

Exceptional Merit

Stamped From the Beginning
Stamped From the Beginning

Frontrunners
1. Stamped from the Beginning (Netflix, 11/20/23, 100 percent/65 percent) — podcast (Roger Ross Williams)
2. Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project (HBO/Max, 1/8/24, 97 percent/86 percent)
3. The Blue Angels (Amazon, TBD, TBD percent/TBD percent)

Major Threats
4. The Pigeon Tunnel (Apple, 10/20/23, 96 percent/68 percent)

Possibilities
5. Immediate Family (Magnolia, 12/15/23, 100 percent/92 percent)
6. Blue Carbon: Nature’s Hidden Power (CNN, 4/21/24, TBD percent/TBD percent)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Hiroyuki Sanada as Yoshii Toranaga in Shogun
Hiroyuki Sanada in Shōgun

Frontrunners
1. Hiroyuki Sanada (Shōgun, FX)
2. Cosmo Jarvis (Shōgun, FX)
3. Dominic West (The Crown, Netflix)
4. Gary Oldman (Slow Horses, Apple) — podcast
5. Walton Goggins (Fallout, Amazon)
6. Donald Glover (Mr. and Mrs. Smith, Amazon)

Major Threats
7. Tom Hiddleston (Loki, Disney+) — podcast
8. Idris Elba (Hijack, Apple) — podcast
9. Morgan Spector (The Gilded Age, HBO/Max)
10. Nathan Fielder (The Curse, Showtime)
11. Ansel Elgort (Tokyo Vice, HBO/Max)
12. Ken Watanabe (Tokyo Vice, HBO/Max)

Possibilities
13. Timothy Olyphant (Justified: City Primeval, FX)
14. Paul Giamatti (Billions, Showtime) — podcast
15. John C. Reilly (Winning Time: Rise of the Lakers Dynasty, HBO/Max)
16. Quincy Isaiah (Winning Time: Rise of the Lakers Dynasty, HBO/Max)
17. Adrien Brody (Winning Time: Rise of the Lakers Dynasty, HBO/Max)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

'Shogun' Anna Sawai 1
Anna Sawai in Shōgun

Frontrunners
1. Anna Sawai (Shōgun, FX) — podcast
2. Emma Stone (The Curse, Showtime) — podcast
3. Imelda Staunton (The Crown, Netflix)
4. Maya Erskine (Mr. and Mrs. Smith, Amazon)
5. Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show, Apple)*
6. Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show, Apple)* — podcast

Major Threats
7. Ella Purnell (Fallout, Amazon)
8. Carrie Coon (The Gilded Age, HBO/Max)
9. Carrie Preston (Elsbeth, CBS)

Possibilities
10. Jess Hong (3 Body Problem, Netflix)
11. Rosario Dawson (Ahsoka, Disney+)
12. Rachel Keller (Tokyo Vice, HBO/Max)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Emmys BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Billy Crudup in The Morning Show

Frontrunners
1. Billy Crudup (The Morning Show, Apple)^*
2. Tadanobu Asano (Shōgun, FX)
3. Jonathan Pryce (The Crown, Netflix) — podcast
4. Khalid Abdalla (The Crown, Netflix)
5. Mark Duplass (The Morning Show, Apple)*
6. Nathan Lane (The Gilded Age, HBO/Max)
7. Benny Safdie (The Curse, Showtime)
8. Ke Huy Quan (Loki, Disney+) — podcast

Major Threats
9. Jack Lowden (Slow Horses, Apple)
10. Aaron Moten (Fallout, Amazon)
11. Benedict Wong (3 Body Problem, Netflix)
12. Liam Cunningham (3 Body Problem, Netflix)
13. Owen Wilson (Loki, Disney+)

Possibilities
14. John Douglas Thompson (The Gilded Age, HBO/Max)
15. Shô Kasamatsu (Tokyo Vice, HBO/Max)
16. Wendell Pierce (Elsbeth, CBS)
17. Hayden Christensen (Ahsoka, Disney+)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

The Crown Season 6
Elizabeth Debicki in The Crown

Frontrunners
1. Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown, Netflix)*
2. Lesley Manville (The Crown, Netflix)
3. Moeka Hoshi (Shōgun, FX)
4. Kristin Scott Thomas (Slow Horses, Apple)
5. Greta Lee (The Morning Show, Apple)
6. Nicole Beharie (The Morning Show, Apple)
7. Holland Taylor (The Morning Show, Apple)
8. Julianna Margulies (The Morning Show, Apple)

Major Threats
9. Olivia Williams (The Crown, Netflix)
10. Christine Baranski (The Gilded Age, HBO/Max)
11. Cynthia Nixon (The Gilded Age, HBO/Max)
12. Denée Benton (The Gilded Age, HBO/Max)

Possibilities
13. Audra McDonald (The Gilded Age, HBO/Max)
14. Karen Pittman (The Morning Show, Apple)
15. Sophia Di Martino (Loki)
16. Rinko Kikuchi (Tokyo Vice, HBO/Max)

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Rob Morgan in Winning Time
Rob Morgan in Winning Time

Frontrunners
1. Michael Emerson (Fallout, Amazon)
2. Kyle MacLachlan (Fallout, Amazon)
3. Rob Morgan (Winning Time: Rise of the Lakers Dynasty, HBO/Max)
4. Will Arnett (The Morning Show, Apple) — podcast
5. John Turturro (Mr. & Mrs. Smith, Amazon) — podcast
6. Tracy Letts (Winning Time: Rise of the Lakers Dynasty, HBO/Max)

Major Threats
7. John Goodman (Monarch: Legacy of Monsters, Apple)
8. Wagner Moura (Mr. & Mrs. Smith, Amazon)
9. Michael Braugher (The Gilded Age, HBO/Max)
10. Darren Goldstein (The Gilded Age, HBO/Max)

Possibilities
11. Danny Burstein (Tokyo Vice, HBO/Max)
12. John Bradley (3 Body Problem, Netflix)
13. Jonathan Pryce (Slow Horses, Apple)

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series

The Crown Season 6
Claire Foy (right) in The Crown

Frontrunners
1. Claire Foy (The Crown, Netflix)
2. LisaGay Hamilton (Winning Time: Rise of the Lakers Dynasty, HBO/Max)
3. Natalie Morales (The Morning Show, Apple)
4. Marcia Gay Harden (The Morning Show, Apple)
5. Sarah Paulson (Mr. & Mrs. Smith, Amazon) — podcast
6. Dale Dickey (Fallout, Amazon)

Major Threats
7. Laura Benanti (The Gilded Age, HBO/Max)
8. Melanie Nicholls-King (The Gilded Age, HBO/Max)
9. Parker Posey (Mr. & Mrs. Smith, Amazon)

Possibilities
10. Glenn Close (The New Look, Apple)
11. Zine Tseng (3 Body Problem, Netflix)
12. Jessica Hecht (Tokyo Vice, HBO/Max)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Jeremy Allen White and Lionel Boyce in 'The Bear'
Jeremy Allen White in The Bear

Frontrunners
1. Jeremy Allen White (The Bear, FX)^
2. Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO/Max)******
3. Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building, Hulu)** — podcast
4. Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building, Hulu)*
5. Theo James (The Gentlemen, Netflix)

Major Threats
6. Danny McBride (The Righteous Gemstones, HBO/Max)
7. Jharrel Jerome (I’m a Virgo, Amazon)
8. Kayvan Novak (What We Do in the Shadows, FX)
9. Matt Berry (What We Do in the Shadows, FX)

Possibilities
10. Kelsey Grammer (Frasier, Paramount+)
11. D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai (Reservation Dogs, FX)
12. Chris Messina (Based on a True Story, Peacock)
13. Utkarsh Ambudkar (Ghosts, CBS)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

The Bear
Ayo Edebiri in The Bear

Frontrunners
1. Jean Smart (Hacks, HBO/Max)^^
2. Ayo Edebiri (The Bear, FX)^
3. Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary, ABC)*^ — podcast
4. Selena Gomez (Only Murders in the Building, Hulu) — podcast
5. Kristen Wiig (Palm Royale, Apple) — podcast

Major Threats
6. Maya Rudolph (Loot, Apple)
7. Devery Jacobs (Reservation Dogs, FX)
8. Natasha Demetriou (What We Do in the Shadows, FX)
9. Renee Elise Goldsberry (Girls5eva, Netflix)
10. Sara Bareilles (Girls5eva, Netflix)

Possibilities
11. Sarah Lancashire (Julia, HBO/Max)
12. Kaley Cuoco (Based on a True Story, Peacock) — podcast
13. Edi Patterson (The Righteous Gemstones, HBO/Max)
14. Rose McIver (Ghosts, CBS)
15. Amy Schumer (Life & Beth, Hulu) — podcast

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Ebon Moss-Bachrach as Ricard “Richie” Jerimovich in The Bear
Ebon Moss-Bachrach in The Bear

Frontrunners
1. Ebon Moss-Bachrach (The Bear, FX)^
2. Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary, ABC)**
3. Paul W. Downs (Hacks, HBO/Max)
4. Oliver Platt (The Bear, FX)*
5. Lionel Boyce (The Bear, FX)
6. Matty Matheson (The Bear, FX)
7. Paul Rudd (Only Murders in the Buildings, Hulu)

Major Threats
8. Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks, HBO/Max)*
9. Chris Perfetti (Abbott Elementary, ABC)
10. Daniel Ings (The Gentlemen, Netflix)
11. Giancarlo Esposito (The Gentlemen, Netflix)
12. Vinnie Jones (The Gentlemen, Netflix)
13. Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live, NBC)**
14. Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live, NBC)*** — podcast

Possibilities
15. J.B. Smoove (Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO/Max)
16. Richard Lewis (Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO/Max)
17. Joel Kim Booster (Loot, Apple)
18. Harvey Guillen (What We Do in the Shadows, FX)
19. Mark Proksch (What We Do in the Shadows, FX)
20. William Stanford Davis (Abbott Elementary, ABC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Only Murders in the Building - Loretta (Meryl Streep), shown.
Meryl Streep in Only Murders in the Building

Frontrunners
1. Meryl Streep (Only Murders in the Building, Hulu) — podcast
2. Hannah Einbinder (Hacks, HBO/Max)** — podcast
3. Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary, ABC)^* — podcast
4. Janelle James (Abbott Elementary, ABC)**
5. Abby Elliott (The Bear, FX)
6. Liza Colon-Zayas (The Bear, FX)
7. Meg Stalter (Hacks, HBO/Max)

Major Threats
8. Molly Gordon (The Bear, FX)
9. Allison Janney (Palm Royale, Apple) — podcast
10. Carol Burnett (Palm Royale, Apple) — podcast
11. Laura Dern (Palm Royale, Apple)
12. Lisa Ann Walter (Abbott Elementary, ABC)
13. Kaya Scodelario (The Gentlemen, Netflix)
14. Judith Light (Julia, HBO/Max)

Possiblities
15. Heidi Gardner (Saturday Night Live, NBC)
16. Ego Nwodim (Saturday Night Live, NBC)
17. Susie Essman (Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO/Max)
18. Tracey Ullman (Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO/Max)
19. Carmen Ejogo (I’m a Virgo, Amazon)
20. Paulina Alexis (Reservation Dogs, FX)
21. Michaela Jaé Rodriguez (Loot, Apple)

Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Jerry Seinfeld and Larry David in Curb Your Enthusiasm
Jerry Seinfeld in Curb Your Enthusiasm

Frontrunners
1. Jerry Seinfeld (Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO/Max) — podcast
2. Vince Vaughn (Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO/Max) — podcast
3. John Mulaney (The Bear, FX) — podcast
4. Jon Bernthal (The Bear, FX)*
5. Bradley Cooper (Abbott Elementary, ABC)
6. Ryan Gosling (Saturday Night Live, NBC)

Major Threats
7. Christopher McDonald (Hacks, HBO/Max)
8. Bob Odenkirk (The Bear, FX) — podcast
9. Christopher Lloyd (Hacks, HBO/Max)
10. Sean Hayes (Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO/Max)
11. Ethan Hawke (Reservation Dogs, FX) — podcast
12. Timothée Chalamet (Saturday Night Live, NBC) — podcast
13. Matthew Broderick (Only Murders in the Building, Hulu)
14. James Caverly (Only Murders in the Building, Hulu)
15. Mel Brooks (Only Murders in the Building, Hulu)
16. Keegan-Michael Key (Abbott Elementary, ABC)
17. Tony Goldwyn (Hacks, HBO/Max) — podcast

Possibilities
18. Max Beesley (The Gentlemen, Netflix)
19. Guz Khan (The Gentlemen, Netflix)
20. Bruce Dern (Palm Royale, Apple)
21. Adam Driver (Saturday Night Live, NBC) — podcast
22. Jacob Elordi (Saturday Night Live, NBC)
23. Ted Danson (Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO/Max) — podcast
24. Greg Kinnear (Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO/Max)
25. Josh Brolin (Saturday Night Live, NBC)
26. Adam Scott (Loot, Apple)
27. Benjamin Bratt (Loot, Apple)

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

THE BEAR Jamie Lee Curtis as Donna.
Jamie Lee Curtis in The Bear

Frontrunners
1. Jamie Lee Curtis (The Bear, FX)
2. Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live, NBC) — podcast
3. Olivia Colman (The Bear, FX) — podcast
4. Kaitlin Olson (Hacks, HBO/Max)
5. Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live, NBC)
6. Allison Janney (Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO) — podcast

Major Threats
7. Sydney Sweeney (Saturday Night Live, NBC) — podcast
8. Da’Vine Joy Randolph (Only Murders in the Building, Hulu)
9. Jane Lynch (Only Murders in the Building, Hulu)
10. Emma Stone (Saturday Night Live, NBC) — podcast
11. Gillian Jacobs (The Bear, FX)
12. Sarah Paulson (The Bear, FX) — podcast
13. Dakota Johnson (Saturday Night Live, NBC) — podcast
14. Ayo Edebiri (Saturday Night Live, NBC)
15. Andrea Martin (Only Murders in the Building, Hulu) — podcast

Possibilities
16. Tina Fey (Only Murders in the Building, Hulu) — podcast
17. Sienna Miller (Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO/Max)
18. J. Smith-Cameron (Hacks, HBO/Max)
19. Christina Hendricks (Hacks, HBO/Max) — podcast
20. Ana Gasteyer (Loot, Apple)
21. Jackie Hoffman (Only Murders in the Building, Hulu)
22. Whitney Cummings (Physical, Apple)
23. Amy Sedaris (Life & Beth, Hulu)

Best Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or a TV Movie

Jon Hamm as Roy Tillman in FARGO.
Jon Hamm in Fargo

Frontrunners
1. Jon Hamm (Fargo, FX)
2. Andrew Scott (Ripley, Netflix)
3. Richard Gadd (Baby Reindeer, Netflix)
4. Tom Hollander (Feud: Capote vs. the Swans, FX)
5. Matt Bomer (Fellow Travelers, Showtime)
6. Michael Douglas (Franklin, Apple) — podcast

Major Threats
7. David Oyelowo (Lawmen: Bass Reeves, Paramount+) — podcast
8. Tony Shalhoub (Mr. Monk’s Last Case, Peacock) — podcast
9. Austin Butler (Masters of the Air, Apple) — podcast
10. Callum Turner (Masters of the Air, Apple)
11. Ewan McGregor (A Gentleman in Moscow, Paramount+)
12. Kiefer Sutherland (The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial, Showtime)

Possibilities
13. Hoa Xuande (The Sympathizer, HBO/Max)
14. Jeff Daniels (A Man in Full, Netflix) — podcast NEW
15. Aaron Pierre (Genius: MLX/X, Nat Geo)
16. Kelvin Harrison Jr. (Genius: MLK/X, Nat Geo)
17. Nicholas Galitzine (Mary & George, Starz)
18. Matthias Schoenaerts (The Regime, HBO/Max)

Best Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or a TV Movie

Lessons in Chemistry Apple TV+
Brie Larson in Lessons in Chemistry

Frontrunners
1. Brie Larson (Lessons in Chemistry, Apple) — podcast
2. Juno Temple (Fargo, FX)
3. Jodie Foster (True Detective: Night Country, HBO/Max) — podcast
4. Naomi Watts (Feud: Capote vs. the Swans, FX)
5. Sofia Vergara (Griselda, Netflix)
6. Kate Winslet (The Regime, HBO/Max) — podcast 1 and 2

Major Threats
7. Nicole Kidman (Expats, Amazon) — podcast
8. Emma Corrin (A Murder at the End of the World, FX)
9. Julianne Moore (Mary & George, Starz) — podcast
10. Ji-young Yoo (Expats, Amazon)
11. Joey King (We Were the Lucky Ones, Hulu)

Possibilities
12. Jessica Lange (The Great Lillian Hall, HBO) NEW
13. Mary Elizabeth Winstead (A Gentleman in Moscow, Showtime)
14. Billie Piper (Scoop, Netflix)
15. Awkwafina (Quiz Lady, Hulu) — podcast
16. Sandra Oh (Quiz Lady, Hulu) — podcast
17. Annette Bening (Apples Never Fall, Peacock) — podcast

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or a TV Movie

Robert Downey Jr and Hoa Xuande in The Sympathizer
Robert Downey Jr. in The Sympathizer

Frontrunners
1. Robert Downey Jr. (The Sympathizer, HBO/Max)
2. Lewis Pullman (Lessons in Chemistry, Apple)
3. Jonathan Bailey (Fellow Travelers, Showtime)
4. Johnny Flynn (Ripley, Netflix)
5. Barry Keoghan (Masters of the Air, Apple)
6. Anthony Boyle (Masters of the Air, Apple)
7. John Malkovich (Ripley, Netflix)

Major Threats
9. Ron Cephas Jones (Genius: MLK/X, Nat Geo)
10. Hugh Grant (The Regime, HBO/Max) — podcast
11. Joe Keery (Fargo, FX)
12. John Hawkes (True Detective: Night Country, HBO/Max)
13. Treat Williams (Feud: Capote vs. the Swans, FX)
14. Joe Mantello (Feud: Capote vs. the Swans, FX) — podcast
15. Russell Tovey (Feud: Capote vs. the Swans, FX)
16. Rufus Sewell (Scoop, Netflix)

Possibilities
17. Sam Spruell (Fargo, FX)
18. Lamorne Morris (Fargo, FX)
19. Dennis Quaid (Lawmen: Bass Reeves, Paramount+)
20. Harris Dickinson (A Murder at the End of the World, FX)
21. Jack Huston (Expats, Amazon)
22. Brian Tee (Expats, Amazon)
23. Donald Sutherland (Lawmen: Bass Reeves, Paramount+)
24. Barry Pepper (Lawmen: Bass Reeves, Paramount+)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or a TV Movie

Jessica Gunning as Martha in Netflix's 'Baby Reindeer.'
Jessica Gunning in Baby Reindeer

Frontrunners
1. Jessica Gunning (Baby Reindeer, Netflix)
2. Jennifer Jason Leigh (Fargo, FX) — podcast
3. Kali Reis (True Detective: Night Country, HBO/Max)
4. Aja Naomi King (Lessons in Chemistry, Apple)
5. Nava Mau (Baby Reindeer, Netflix)
6. Calista Flockhart (Feud: Capote vs. the Swans, FX)
7. Diane Lane (Feud: Capote vs. the Swans, FX)

Major Threats
8. Dakota Fanning (Ripley, Netflix)
9. Demi Moore (Feud: Capote vs. the Swans, FX)
10. Allison Williams (Fellow Travelers, Showtime) — podcast
11. Sandra Oh (The Sympathizer, HBO/Max) — podcast
12. Riley Keough (Under the Bridge, Hulu)
13. Lily Gladstone (Under the Bridge, Hulu) — podcast
14. Chloe Sevigny (Feud: Capote vs. the Swans, FX)
15. Molly Ringwald (Feud: Capote vs. the Swans, FX)

Possibilities
16. Richa Moorjani (Fargo, FX)
17. Isabella Star LeBlanc (True Detective: Night Country, HBO/Max)
18. Andrea Riseborough (The Regime, HBO/Max)
19. Martha Plimpton (The Regime, HBO/Max)
20. Gillian Anderson (Scoop, Netflix) — podcast
21. Sarayu Blue (Expats, Amazon)
22. Ruby Ruiz (Expats, Amazon)

Best Writing for a Drama Series

Cosmo Jarvis as John Blackthorne, Anna Sawai as Toda Mariko in Shogun
Shōgun

Frontrunners
1. Shōgun (FX)
2. The Crown (Netflix)***^*
3. Slow Horses (Apple)
4. Loki (Disney+)
5. The Gilded Age (HBO/Max)
6. The Curse (Showtime)
7. Fallout (Amazon)

Major Threats
8. Mr. and Mrs. Smith (Amazon)
9. 3 Body Problem (Netflix)
10. Tokyo Vice (HBO/Max)
11. The Morning Show (Apple)

Possibilities
12. Ahsoka (Disney+)
13. Elsbeth (CBS)
14. Hijack (Apple)
15. Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO/Max)

Best Writing for a Comedy Series

The newly styled Richie at work.
The Bear

Frontrunners
1. The Bear (FX)^
2. Abbott Elementary (ABC)^
3. Hacks (Max)^*
4. Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)**
5. The Gentlemen (Netflix)
6. What We Do in the Shadows (FX)**

Major Threats
7. Palm Royale (Apple)
8. Gen V (Amazon)
9. I’m a Virgo (Amazon)
10. Loot (Apple)

Possibilities
11. Reservation Dogs (FX)
12. Girls5eva (Netflix)*
13. Ted (Peacock)
14. Never Have I Ever (Netflix)

Best Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series

Fargo Season 5, EP 507
Fargo

Frontrunners
1. Fargo (FX)
2. Ripley (Netflix)
3. Baby Reindeer (Netflix)
4. True Detective: Night Country (HBO/Max)
5. Lessons in Chemistry (Apple)
6. Feud: Capote vs. the Swans (FX)

Major Threats
7. Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
8. A Murder at the End of the World (FX)
9. Griselda (Netflix)
10. Masters of the Air (Apple)

Possibilities
11. A Gentleman in Moscow (Showtime)
12. Lawmen: Bass Reeves (Paramount+)
13. Under the Bridge (Hulu)
14. We Were the Lucky Ones (Hulu)

Best Writing for a Variety Series

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Frontrunners
1. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)*^^^^^^^^
2. Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)***** — podcast (Seth Meyers)
3. The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)******* — podcast (Stephen Colbert)
4. Saturday Night Live (NBC)^^^^************************* — podcast (Lorne Michaels)
5. The Daily Show (Comedy Central)

Major Threats
6. John Mulaney Presents: Everybody’s in LA (Netflix) — podcast (John Mulaney)
7. Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO/Max)****** — podcast (Bill Maher)

Possibilities
8. Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)* — podcast (Jimmy Kimmel)
9. The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)*

Best Writing for a Variety Special

Alex Edelman, “Just for Us”
Alex Edelman: Just for Us

Frontrunners
1. Alex Edelman: Just for Us (HBO/Max)
2. Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer (Netflix)
3. Trevor Noah: Where Was I (Netflix) — podcast (Trevor Noah)
4. Ricky Gervais: Armageddon (Netflix) — podcast (Ricky Gervais)
5. Mike Birbiglia: The Old Man and the Pool (Netflix)

Major Threats
6. G.R.O.A.T. The Greatest Roast Of All Time: Tom Brady (Netflix)
7. Dick Van Dyke 98 Years of Magic (CBS)
8. John Early: Now More Than Ever (HBO/Max)
9. Ramy Youssef: More Feelings (HBO/Max) — podcast (Ramy Youssef)
10. Jenny Slate: Seasoned Professional (Amazon)
11. Hannah Waddingham: Home for Christmas (Apple)

Possibilities
12. Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact (Netflix)
13. Jim Gaffigan: Dark Pale (Amazon)
14. Tig Notaro: Hello Again (Amazon)
15. Hannah Gadsby: Gender Agenda (Netflix) — podcast (Hannah Gadsby)
16. Nikki Glaser: Someday You’ll Die (HBO/Max)
17. Taylor Tomlinson: Have It All (Netflix)

Best Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Drake Bell from 'Quiet on the Set'
Quiet on Set: The Dark Side of Kids TV

Frontrunners
1. Quiet on Set: The Dark Side of Kids TV (ID)
2. The Jinx — Part 2 (HBO/Max)
3. Stamped from the Beginning (Netflix)
4. Our Planet II (Netflix)
5. Queens (Nat Geo)

Major Threats
6. American Masters (PBS)
7. Life on Our Planet (Netflix)
8. Planet Earth III (BBC America)
9. Deadlocked: How America Shaped the Supreme Court (Showtime)

Possibilities
10. Maxine’s Baby (Amazon)
11. For Love and Life: No Ordinary Campaign (Amazon)
12. Last Call: When a Serial Killer Stalked Queer New York (HBO/Max)
13. Telemarketers (HBO/Max)

Best Structured Reality Program

Queer Eye. (L to R) Tan France, Bobby Berk, Antoni Porowski, Karamo Brown, Jonathan Van Ness in episode 701 of Queer Eye.
Queer Eye

Frontrunners
1. Queer Eye (Netflix)^^^^^^
2. Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food Network)*******
3. Love Is Blind (Netflix)***
4. Shark Tank (ABC)^^^^********
5. Antiques Roadshow (PBS)*********************

Major Threats
6. Running Wild with Bear Grylls (Nat Geo)*
7. Twin Love (Amazon)
8. Couples Therapy (Showtime)
9. The Ultimatum: Marry or Move (Netflix)

Possibilities
10. We’re Here (HBO/Max)*
11. Pawn Stars (History)
12. Couple to Throuple (Peacock)

Best Unstructured Reality Program

Ryan Reynolds and Rob McElhenney in 'Welcome to Wrexham'
Welcome to Wrexham

Frontrunners
1. Welcome to Wrexham (FX)^ — podcast (Ryan Reynolds)
2. RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (MTV)^******
3. Love on the Spectrum (Netflix)^
4. Selling Sunset (Netflix)***
5. The Jerrod Carmichael Reality Show (HBO/Max) — podcast (Jerrod Carmichael)

Major Threats
6. Vanderpump Rules (Bravo)*
7. Real Housewives of Salt Lake City (Bravo)
8. Below Deck Mediterranean (Bravo)*
9. Deadliest Catch (Discovery)^^^**********
10. Project Greenlight: A New Generation (HBO/Max)
11. Life Below Zero (Nat Geo)*

Possibilities
12. The Family Stallone (Paramount+)
13. Love Undercover (Peacock)
14. The Real Housewives Ultimate Girls Trip: RHONY Legacy (Peacock)
15. Friends in Low Places (Amazon)
16. Jersey Shore (MTV)

Best Reality Competition Program

'RuPaul's Drag Race'
RuPaul’s Drag Race

Frontrunners
1. RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV) — podcast (RuPaul)^^^^^**
2. The Amazing Race (CBS)^^^^^^^^^^**********
3. The Voice (NBC)^^^^********
4. Survivor (CBS)*******
5. The Big Nailed It Baking Challenge (Netflix)****

Major Threats
6. Top Chef (Bravo)^****************
7. American Idol (ABC)*********
8. The Traitors (Peacock)
9. American Ninja Warrior (NBC)****
10. Project Runway (Bravo)**************
11. The Golden Bachelor (ABC)
12. Squid Game: The Challenge (Netflix)

Possibilities
13. So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)*****
14. Dancing with the Stars (ABC)***********
15. The Masked Singer (Fox)*
16. The Challenge: Battle for a New Champion (MTV)
17. Is It Cake? (Netflix)
18. America’s Got Talent (NBC)
19. Deal or No Deal Island (NBC)
20. Tournament of Champions (Food Network)

Best Game Show

Celebrity Jeopardy
Jeopardy!

Frontrunners
1. Jeopardy! (ABC/Syndicated)^
2. Family Feud (ABC/Syndicated)*
3. Wheel of Fortune (Syndicated)*
4. The Price Is Right (CBS)*
5. Password (NBC) — podcast (Jimmy Fallon)

Major Threats
6. Game Changer (Dropout)
7. The Wall (NBC)
8. Weakest Link (NBC)

Possibilities
9. The Floor (Fox)
10. We Are Family (Fox)

Best Animated Program

X-Men '97
X-Men ’97

Frontrunners
1. X-Men ’97 (Disney+)
2. The Simpsons (Fox)^^^^^^^^^^^^********************
3. Bob’s Burgers (Fox)^^**********
4. Archer (FXX)^***
5. Blue Eye Samurai (Netflix)

Major Threats
6. Big Mouth (Netflix)***
7. Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (Netflix)
8. Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)^^**
9. What If…? (Disney+)*
10. Hazbin Hotel (Amazon)
11. The Second Best Hospital in the Galaxy (Amazon)
12. Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
13. A Trixie & Katya Christmas (MTV)

Possibilities
14. South Park: Joining the Panderverse (Paramount+)
15. Mike Judge’s Beavis and Butthead (Paramount+)
16. Invincible (Amazon)
17. Iwájú (Disney+)
18. Dora (Paramount+)
19. Grimsburg (Fox)
20. In the Know (Peacock)


Archived Forecasts
April 30, 2024
April 22, 2024
April 15, 2024
April 9, 2024

Best of The Hollywood Reporter