Gillian Wright and Mark Charnock up for 4 prizes at Inside Soap Awards

·6-min read
Gillian Wright up for 4 prizes at Inside Soap Awards credit:Bang Showbiz
Gillian Wright up for 4 prizes at Inside Soap Awards credit:Bang Showbiz

Gillian Wright and Mark Charnock are up for four prizes at this year's Inside Soap Awards.

The 'EastEnders' actress, 62, has been involved in a heart-breaking storyline this year which saw her character Jean Slater battle her demons before being sectioned, and the actress' performances have been recognised in the nominations.

Gillian has a nod in the Best Actress category alongside her on-screen daughter Lacey Turner (Stacey Slater), as well as their co-star Zaraah Abrahams (Chelsea Atkins) and Coronation Street's Georgia Taylor (Toyah Battersby), Millie Gibson (Kelly Neelan) and Sally Carman (Abi Webster), among others.

Lacey and Gillian are also up for the Best Double Act accolade, which is awarded to a non-romantic pairing, and Jean's bipolar disorder and her breakdown in Southend are up for the Best Storyline and Best Showstopper gongs respectively.

'Emmerdale' actor Mark, 53, has also been recognised in the nominations after he played out a hard-hitting plot this year, in which his character Marlon Dingle suffered a stroke.

He is up for Best Actor alongside co-stars Kevin Mathurin (Charles Anderson) and Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle), as well as the likes of 'EastEnders' star Danny Dyer - who is in his final year of playing Mick Carter - and 'Corrie' trio David Neilson (Roy Cropper), Michael Le Vell (Kevin Webster), and Mikey North (Gary Windass).

Marlon's stroke also has a nod for Best Storyline and Best Showstopper, and Mark and Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk) are up for the Best Double Act prize.

Other categories include Best Villain, for which Emmerdale's Paige Sandhu (Meena Jutla), Coronation Street's Rebecca Ryan (Lydia Chambers), Hollyoaks' Glynis Barber (Norma 'The Undertaker' Crow), and 'EastEnders' pair Charlie Brooks (Janine Butcher) and Toby-Alexander Smith (Gray Atkins) are all nominated among others.

In its final weeks, 'Neighbours' has a nod for Best Daytime Soap, alongside 'Doctors' and 'Home and Away', while 'Corrie', 'EastEnders', 'Emmerdale' and 'Hollyoaks' will do battle for Best Soap.

Fans are also being invited to name their All-Time Icon - any soap star, from any show, who has made watching TV truly special for them.

Gary Gillatt, editor of Inside Soap magazine, said: "Even in a world of battling streaming services, the soaps remain the most-watched shows on TV, and their main characters the biggest stars in Britain.

"To celebrate 30 glorious, ridiculous years of Inside Soap, we're offering our readers - the best-informed viewers there are - this chance to celebrate the absolute best of the best. We're looking to name TV's ultimate drama magnet. The soap icon above all icons."

Voting opens midday on Tuesday (19.07.22), and is via the form in the magazine or at the website www.insidesoap.co.uk.

Winners will be revealed at a special ceremony in London in October.

Read more about the Inside Soap Awards in the latest issue of Inside Soap magazine - http://www.insidesoap.co.uk - on sale today.

Inside Soap Awards 2022 full list of nominations:

Best Actress

Georgia Taylor (Toyah Battersby, Coronation Street)

Millie Gibson (Kelly Neelan, Coronation Street)

Sally Carman (Abi Webster, Coronation Street)

Gillian Wright (Jean Slater, EastEnders)

Lacey Turner (Stacey Slater, EastEnders)

Zaraah Abrahams (Chelsea Atkins, EastEnders)

Paige Sandhu (Meena Jutla, Emmerdale)

Sally Dexter (Faith Dingle, Emmerdale)

Zoe Henry (Rhona Goskirk, Emmerdale)

Harvey Virdi (Misbah Maalik, Hollyoaks)

Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Stephanie Waring (Cindy Cunningham, Hollyoaks)

Best Actor

David Neilson (Roy Cropper, Coronation Street)

Michael Le Vell (Kevin Webster, Coronation Street)

Mikey North (Gary Windass, Coronation Street)

Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, EastEnders)

Jaz Deol (Kheerat Panesar, EastEnders)

Max Bowden (Ben Mitchell, EastEnders)

Kevin Mathurin (Charles Anderson, Emmerdale)

Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle, Emmerdale)

Mark Charnock (Marlon Dingle, Emmerdale)

Gregory Finnegan (James Nightingale, Hollyoaks)

Richard Blackwood (Felix Westwood, Hollyoaks)

James Sutton (John Paul McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Best Newcomer

Bill Fellows (Stu Carpenter, Coronation Street)

Paddy Bever (Max Turner, Coronation Street)

Delroy Atkinson (Howie Danes, EastEnders)

Heather Peace (Eve Unwin, EastEnders)

Louise Jameson (Mary Goskirk, Emmerdale)

Martelle Edinborough (Susie Merton, Emmerdale)

Garcia Brown (Zoe Anderson, Hollyoaks)

Matthew James-Bailey (Ethan Williams, Hollyoaks)

Best Villain

Maximus Evans (Corey Brent, Coronation Street)

Rebecca Ryan (Lydia Chambers, Coronation Street)

Charlie Brooks (Janine Butcher, EastEnders)

Toby-Alexander Smith (Gray Atkins, EastEnders)

Michael Wildman (Al Chapman, Emmerdale)

Paige Sandhu (Meena Jutla, Emmerdale)

Glynis Barber (Norma 'The Undertaker' Crow, Hollyoaks)

Jamie Lomas (Warren Fox, Hollyoaks)

Best Comic Performance

Jimmi Harkishin (Dev Alahan, Coronation Street)

Maureen Lipman (Evelyn Plummer, Coronation Street)

Brian Conley (Tom 'Rocky' Cotton, EastEnders)

Tameka Empson (Kim Fox, EastEnders)

Dominic Brunt (Paddy Dingle, Emmerdale)

Lisa Riley (Mandy Dingle, Emmerdale)

Chelsee Healey (Goldie McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Jessamy Stoddart (Liberty Savage, Hollyoaks)

Best Double Act (Awarded To A Non-Romantic Pairing)

David Neilson Mollie Gallagher (Roy Cropper Nina Lucas, Coronation Street)

Jamie Kenna Alan Halsall (Phill Whittaker Tyrone Dobbs, Coronation Street)

Gillian Wright Lacey Turner (Jean Stacey Slater, EastEnders)

James Bye James Farrar (Martin Fowler Zack Hudson, EastEnders)

Dominic Brunt Mark Charnock (Paddy Marlon Dingle, Emmerdale)

Jeff Hordley Jonny McPherson (Cain Dingle Liam Cavanagh, Emmerdale)

Anna Passey Kieron Richardson (Sienna Blake Ste Hay, Hollyoaks)

Ijaz Rana Nick Pickard (Imran Maalik Tony Hutchinson, Hollyoaks)

Best Young Performer (Age 17 Or Under On The Date Of Voting Launch)

Isabella Flanagan (Hope Stape, Coronation Street)

Jude Riordan (Sam Blakeman, Coronation Street)

Lillia Turner (Lily Slater, EastEnders)

Sonny Kendall (Tommy Moon, EastEnders)

Amelia Flanagan (April Windsor, Emmerdale)

Gabrielle Dowling (Cathy Hope, Emmerdale)

Charlie Behan (Charlie Dean, Hollyoaks)

Jayden Fox (Bobby Costello, Hollyoaks)

Best Family

The Alahans (Coronation Street)

The Platts (Coronation Street)

The Panesars (EastEnders)

The Slaters (EastEnders)

The Dingles (Emmerdale)

The Sharmas (Emmerdale)

The Chen-Williams (Hollyoaks)

The McQueens (Hollyoaks)

Best Storyline

Abi's battle for baby Alfie (Coronation Street)

Fiz's love dilemma (Coronation Street)

Ben's rape (EastEnders)

Jean's bipolar disorder (EastEnders)

Marlon's stroke (Emmerdale)

Meena's reign of terror (Emmerdale)

John Paul's alcohol addiction (Hollyoaks)

Misbah's historic rape (Hollyoaks)

Best Romance

Elle Mulvaney Jack James Ryan (Amy Barlow Jacob Hay, Coronation Street)

Sally Dynevor Joe Duttine (Sally Tim Metcalfe, Coronation Street)

Jessie Wallace Steve McFadden (Kat Slater Phil Mitchell, EastEnders)

Lacey Turner Jaz Deol (Stacey Slater Kheerat Panesar, EastEnders)

Isobel Steele Bradley Johnson (Liv Vinny Dingle, Emmerdale)

Zoe Henry Mark Charnock (Rhona Goskirk Marlon Dingle, Emmerdale)

Haiesha Mistry Ellis Hollins (Yasmine Tom Cunningham, Hollyoaks)

Jessica Fox Ashley Taylor Dawson (Nancy Darren Osborne, Hollyoaks)

Best Showstopper (Awarded To A Soap Event That Had The Audience On The Edge Of Their Seats)

Imran's shock death (Coronation Street)

Sinkhole horror/Johnny drowns (Coronation Street)

Jean in Southend (EastEnders)

Walford's Royal Jubilee visit (EastEnders)

Marlon's stroke (Emmerdale)

Meena kidnaps Dawn and Billy (Emmerdale)

Explosion at the Salon de Thé (Hollyoaks)

Luke's death in Mallorca (Hollyoaks)

Best Drama Star

Elinor Lawless (Stevie Nash, Casualty)

Jason Durr (David Hide, Casualty)

Kirsty Mitchell (Faith Cadogan, Casualty)

Neet Mohan (Rash Masum, Casualty)

Alex Walkinshaw (Adrian 'Fletch' Fletcher, Holby City)

Guy Henry (Henrik Hanssen, Holby City)

Jo Martin (Max McGerry, Holby City)

Rosie Marcel (Jac Naylor, Holby City)

Best Daytime Star

Chris Walker (Rob Hollins, Doctors)

Dex Lee (Bear Sylvester, Doctors)

Jan Pearson (Karen Hollins, Doctors)

Sarah Moyle (Valerie Pitman, Doctors)

Emily Symons (Marilyn Chambers, Home and Away)

Emily Weir (Mackenzie Booth, Home and Away)

Ethan Browne (Tane Parata, Home and Away)

Shane Withington (John Palmer, Home and Away)

Benny Turland (Hendrix Greyson, Neighbours)

Georgie Stone (Mackenzie Greyson, Neighbours)

Rebekah Elmaloglou (Terese Willis, Neighbours)

Stefan Dennis (Paul Robinson, Neighbours)

Best Daytime Soap

Doctors

Home and Away

Neighbours

Best Soap

Coronation Street

EastEnders

Emmerdale

Hollyoaks