Karol G and Feid Dominate at the 2024 Latin American Music Awards (Complete Winners List)
Karol G and Feid took home the most awards during the 2024 Latin American Music Awards in Las Vegas on Thursday night.
Though Karol didn’t attend the ceremony in person, she won six awards, including artist of the year and album of the year for her 2023 record “Mañana Será Bonito.” The album won album of the year at the Latin Grammys and was the urban album of the year at the Anglo Grammys. Karol also won song of the year for her anthemic “TQG,” a song she shares with Shakira.
More from Variety
Arcángel, Wisin, Sech and More Added to Performers Lineup for 2024 Latin American Music Awards
Feid and Peso Pluma Top Nominations List for Latin American Music Awards 2024
Kali Uchis on Working With Peso Pluma and Karol G, and the Risk-Taking That Led to 'Orquídeas'
Feid also took home six awards, including streaming artist of the year, and took the stage with Farruko and Jay Wheeler for a special tribute performance dedicated to Yandel. The latter was honored with the Latin AMA Pioneer Award for his trailblazing contributions to reggaeton, and also performed his own medley of hits early into the show.
The night was jam packed with performances and single premieres, including “Ale Ale,” a new single off Marc Anthony’s new LP “Muevense.” Thalia, who delivered an eye-popping performance of her own, hosted the evening along with presenter Alejandra Espinoza, and singer-songwriter and television personality Carlos Ponce. Becky G was announced as a host a few days ahead of the show.
Latin American Music Awards 2024 Winners
Artista del Año / Artist Of The Year
BAD BUNNY
CARIN LEÓN
ESLABON ARMADO
FEID
FUERZA REGIDA
KAROL G (WINNER)
PESO PLUMA
RAUW ALEJANDRO
ROMEO SANTOS
SHAKIRA
CATEGORY 2
Nuevo Artista Del Año / New Artist Of The Year
BAD GYAL
CHINO PACAS
GABITO BALLESTEROS
MAJO AGUILAR
PESO PLUMA
VENESTI
XAVI
YNG LVCAS
YOUNG MIKO (WINNER)
ZHAMIRA ZAMBRANO
CATEGORY 3
Canción Del Año / Song Of The Year
BAILANDO BACHATA – CHAYANNE
EL MERENGUE – MARSHMELLO & MANUEL TURIZO
ELLA BAILA SOLA – ESLABON ARMADO & PESO PLUMA
LALA – MYKE TOWERS
SEGÚN QUIÉN – MALUMA & CARIN LEÓN
SHAKIRA: BZRP MUSIC SESSIONS, VOL. 53 – BIZARRAP & SHAKIRA
SOLO CONMIGO – ROMEO SANTOS
TQG – KAROL G & SHAKIRA (WINNER)
UN X100TO – GRUPO FRONTERA & BAD BUNNY
YANDEL 150 – YANDEL & FEID
CATEGORY 4
Álbum Del Año / Album Of The Year
3MEN2 KBRN – ELADIO CARRIÓN
COLMILLO DE LECHE – CARIN LEÓN
DESVELADO – ESLABON ARMADO
EL COMIENZO – GRUPO FRONTERA
FELIZ CUMPLEAÑOS FERXXO TE PIRATEAMOS EL ÁLBUM – FEID
GÉNESIS – PESO PLUMA
MAÑANA SERÁ BONITO – KAROL G (WINNER)
NADIE SABE LO QUE VA A PASAR MAÑANA – BAD BUNNY
PA QUE HABLEN – FUERZA REGIDA
PLAYA SATURNO – RAUW ALEJANDRO
CATEGORY 5
Colaboración Del Año / Collaboration Of The Year
LA BEBE REMIX – YNG LVCAS & PESO PLUMA
SEGÚN QUIÉN – MALUMA & CARIN LEÓN
SHAKIRA: BZRP MUSIC SESSIONS, VOL. 53 – BIZARRAP & SHAKIRA
UN X100TO – GRUPO FRONTERA & BAD BUNNY
YANDEL 150 – YANDEL & FEID (WINNER)
CATEGORY 6
Colaboración Crossover Del Año / Collaboration Crossover Of The Year
DIENTES – J BALVIN, USHER & DJ KHALED
EL MERENGUE – MARSHMELLO & MANUEL TURIZO
NIÑA BONITA – FEID & SEAN PAUL (WINNER)
OJALÁ – THE RUDEBOYZ, MALUMA & ADAM LEVINE
VOCATION – OZUNA & DAVID GUETTA
CATEGORY 7
Mejor Artista Crossover / Best Crossover Artist
ADAM LEVINE
DAVID GUETTA
DJ KHALED
DRAKE
MARSHMELLO (WINNER)
REMA
SEAN PAUL
USHER
CATEGORY 8
Artista Streaming Del Año / Streaming Artist Of The Year
BAD BUNNY
ESLABON ARMADO
FEID (WINNER)
FUERZA REGIDA
GRUPO FRONTERA
JUNIOR H
KAROL G
PESO PLUMA
RAUW ALEJANDRO
YOUNG MIKO
CATEGORY 9
Gira Del Año / Tour Of The Year
DOBLE P TOUR 2023 – PESO PLUMA
FÓRMULA VOL. TOUR – ROMEO SANTOS
LUIS MIGUEL TOUR 2023 – LUIS MIGUEL
MAÑANA SERÁ BONITO TOUR – KAROL G
SOY REBELDE TOUR – RBD (WINNER)
CATEGORY 10
Artista Global Latino del Año / Global Latin Artist of the Year
BAD BUNNY
FEID
FUERZA REGIDA
GRUPO FRONTERA
JUNIOR H
KAROL G (WINNER)
MALUMA
PESO PLUMA
QUEVEDO
SHAKIRA
CATEGORY 11
Canción Global Latina del Año / Global Latin Song of the Year
CLASSY 101 – FEID & YOUNG MIKO (WINNER)
ELLA BAILA SOLA – ESLABON ARMADO & PESO PLUMA
LALA – MYKE TOWERS
SHAKIRA: BZRP MUSIC SESSIONS, VOL. 53 – BIZARRAP & SHAKIRA
UN X100TO – GRUPO FRONTERA & BAD BUNNY
CATEGORY 12
Mejor Dúo o Grupo – Pop / Best Duo or Group – Pop
CAMILA
MORAT
PISO 21
RBD (WINNER)
REIK
CATEGORY 13
Mejor Artista – Pop / Best Artist – Pop
BIZARRAP
ENRIQUE IGLESIAS
MANUEL TURIZO
SEBASTIÁN YATRA
SHAKIRA (WINNER)
CATEGORY 14
Mejor Álbum – Pop / Best Album – Pop
BAILEMOS OTRA VEZ – CHAYANNE
CUPIDO – TINI
ORQUÍDEAS – KALI UCHIS (WINNER)
CATEGORY 15
Mejor Canción – Pop / Best Song – Pop
ACRÓSTICO – SHAKIRA (WINNER)
BESO – ROSALÍA & RAUW ALEJANDRO
FUGITIVOS – CAMILA
PASA_JE_RO – FARRUKO
UNA NOCHE SIN PENSAR – SEBASTIÁN YATRA
CATEGORY 16
Mejor Artista – Urbano / Best Artist – Urban
BAD BUNNY
FEID
KAROL G (WINNER)
RAUW ALEJANDRO
YOUNG MIKO
CATEGORY 17
Mejor Álbum – Urbano / Best Album – Urban
DATA – TAINY
LPM (LA PERREO MIXTAPE) – YNG LVCAS
MAÑANA SERÁ BONITO – KAROL G (WINNER)
NADIE SABE LO QUE VA A PASAR MAÑANA – BAD BUNNY
PLAYA SATURNO – RAUW ALEJANDRO
CATEGORY 18
Mejor Canción – Urbano / Best Song – Urban
LALA – MYKE TOWERS
TQG – KAROL G & SHAKIRA
UN CIGARILLO – CHENCHO CORLEONE
WHERE SHE GOES – BAD BUNNY
YANDEL 150 – YANDEL & FEID (WINNER)
CATEGORY 19
Mejor Colaboración – Urbano / Best Collaboration – Urban
ARRANCA – BECKY G FT. OMEGA
BORRACHO Y LOCO – YANDEL & MYKE TOWERS
CLASSY 101 – FEID & YOUNG MIKO (WINNER)
HEY MOR – OZUNA & FEID
ME PORTO BONITO – BAD BUNNY & CHENCHO CORLEONE
CATEGORY 20
Mejor Artista – Regional Mexicano / Best Artist – Regional Mexican
CARIN LEÓN (WINNER)
GABITO BALLESTEROS
IVAN CORNEJO
JUNIOR H
PESO PLUMA
CATEGORY 21
Mejor Dúo o Grupo – Regional Mexicano / Best Duo Or Group Regional Mexican
CALIBRE 50
ESLABON ARMADO
FUERZA REGIDA
GRUPO FRONTERA (WINNER)
LOS ÁNGELES AZULES
CATEGORY 22
Mejor Álbum – Regional Mexicano / Best Album – Regional Mexican
DESVELADO – ESLABON ARMADO
COLMILLO DE LECHE – CARIN LEÓN
EL COMIENZO – GRUPO FRONTERA
GÉNESIS – PESO PLUMA (WINNER)
PA LAS BABY’S Y BELIKEADA – FUERZA REGIDA
CATEGORY 23
Mejor Canción – Regional Mexicano / Best Song – Regional Mexican
DI QUE SÍ – GRUPO MARCA REGISTRADA & GRUPO FRONTERA
DIFÍCIL TU CASO – ALEJANDRO FERNÁNDEZ
DIRECCIÓN EQUIVOCADA – CALIBRE 50
INDISPENSABLE – CARIN LEÓN
TQM – FUERZA REGIDA (WINNER)
CATEGORY 24
Mejor Colaboración – Regional Mexicano / Best Collaboration – Regional Mexican
BEBE DAME – FUERZA REGIDA & GRUPO FRONTERA
EL AMOR DE SU VIDA – GRUPO FRONTERA & GRUPO FIRME
ELLA BAILA SOLA – ESLABON ARMADO & PESO PLUMA (WINNER)
PA’ OLVIDARME DE TUS BESOS – LENIN RAMÍREZ & BANDA MS DE SERGIO LIZÁRRAGA
QUÉ AGONÍA – YURIDIA & ÁNGELA AGUILAR
CATEGORY 25
Mejor Artista – Tropical / Best Artist – Tropical
CARLOS VIVES
LUIS FIGUEROA
MARC ANTHONY
PRINCE ROYCE
ROMEO SANTOS (WINNER)
CATEGORY 26
Mejor Canción – Tropical / Best Song – Tropical
BAILANDO BACHATA – CHAYANNE
BANDIDO – LUIS FIGUEROA
LA FALTA QUE ME HACES – NATTI NATASHA
ME ENRD – PRINCE ROYCE
SOLO CONMIGO – ROMEO SANTOS (WINNER)
CATEGORY 27
Mejor Colaboración – Tropical / Best Collaboration – Tropical
AMBULANCIA – CAMILO & CAMILA CABELLO
ASI ES LA VIDA – ENRIQUE IGLESIAS & MARIA BECERRA
EL MERENGUE – MARSHMELLO & MANUEL TURIZO (WINNER)
LA FÓRMULA – MALUMA & MARC ANTHONY
SI TÚ ME QUIERES – FONSECA & JUAN LUIS GUERRA
Best of Variety
Sign up for Variety’s Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.