Local Elections 2024: All the Sheffield candidates standing for election
Local elections are set to take place across the country, with Sheffield set to vote in two separate polls.
In the city, voters will be electing new representatives for Sheffield City Council as well as voting for a new South Yorkshire Mayor. Incumbent Oliver Coppard will be seeking to defend his role against a number of other parties and candidates.
Meanwhile, the council will also be looking to elect new members to represent the people of the city.
Read More: 30 'rubberneckers' who filmed tragic A1(M) fatal crash facing police action
Here are all the candidates standing across Sheffield.
South Yorkshire Mayor
Nick Allen - Conservative Party
David Bettney - Social Democratic Party
Oliver James Coppard - Labour and Co-operative Party
Douglas James Preston Johnson - Green Party
Hannah Kitching - Liberal Democrats
Sheffield City Council
Beauchief and Greenhill
Gill Black - Green Party
Claire Newman - Heritage Party
Hafeas Rehman - Labour Party
Anne Smith - Conservative Party
Daniel Lucas Smith - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Sophie Jane Thornton - Liberal Democrats
Beighton
Lisa Banes - Labour Party
Shirley Diane Clayton - Conservative Party
Mark Dixey - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Stewart John Clifford Kemp - Green Party
Ann Doreen Woolhouse - Liberal Democrats
Birley
David James Cronshaw - Independent
Matthew Robert Dwyer - Labour Party
Willis James Marshall - Liberal Democrats
Andrea Ugolini - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Steven Dominic Winstone - Conservative Party
Alan Yearsley - Green Party
Broomhill and Sharrow Vale
Edward Boyle - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Abdiaziz Nasir Ducaleh - Labour and Co-operative Party
Patrick William Gilbert - Liberal Democrats
Brian Holmshaw - Green Party
Joanne Lowe - Conservative Party
Mike Pomranz - Independent
Burngreave
Mustafa Ali Ahmed - Green Party
Hollie Charlotte Buisson - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
James Robert Ellwood - Liberal Democrats
Mohammad Nisar - Independent
Safiya Saeed - Labour Party
Alma Thule - Conservative Party
City
Ashish Bhandari - Conservative Party
Shelley Anne Cockayne - Liberal Democrats
Thomas Evans - Labour Party
Douglas Johnson - Green Party
Maddie Rooney - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Crookes and Crosspool
Jordan Barry - Liberal Democrats
Joseph Lewis Hibbert - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Oscar Idle - Green Party
Ruth Marion Milsom - Labour and Co-operative Party
Marina Round - Conservative Party
Darnall
Qais Al-Ahdal - Independent
Joydu Al-Mahfuz - Green Party
Sajid Ghafur - Labour Party
Muzafar Rahman - Conservative Party
Philip Henry Winn - Liberal Democrats
Dore and Totley
Rebecca Atkinson - Liberal Democrats
Luke Jonathan Elliott Brownbill - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Sam Savory - Labour Party
Zoe Steane - Conservative Party
Bex Winter - Green Party
East Ecclesfield
Rebecca Fryer - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Bridget Kelly - Labour and Co-operative Party
Kevin John Mahoney - Conservative Party
Rosie Trevillion - Green Party
Alan Geoffrey Woodcock - Liberal Democrats
Ecclesall
Roger Noel Davison - Liberal Democrats
Noah Thomas Eden - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Peter Gilbert - Green Party
Lisa Markham - Labour Party
Gordan Ronald Millward - Conservative Party
Firth Park (two councillors)
Fran Belbin - Labour and Co-operative Party
Nikki Sarah Belfield - Labour and Co-operative Party
John Charles Booker - Independent
Michael Edward Brown - Liberal Democrats
Brendon Patrick John Colk - Conservative Party
Aliou Diallo - Conservative Party
Joanna Kate Hall - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Colin McCulloch - Green Party
Eamonn Ward - Green Party
Julia Alexandra Wright - Liberal Democrats
Fulwood
Sue Alston - Liberal Democrats
John Bunn - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Winko Kyaw Oo - Labour Party
Judith Rutnam - Green Party
Thomas James Wilson - Conservative Party
Gleadless Valley
Bethany Lauren Cheshire - Labour and Co-operative Party
Brett Colk - Conservative Party
Alexi Dimond - Green Party
John Dryden - Liberal Democrats
Simon Jenkins - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Graves Park
Thomas Atkin-Withers - Green Party
Liam George Ball - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Rob Bannister - Labour Party
Chris Garratt - Conservative Party
Tariq Mahmood Zaman - Liberal Democrats
Hillsborough
Patricia Barnsley - Conservative Party
Leah Amy Byatt - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Christine Gilligan Kubo - Green Party
John Hartley - Heritage Party
Chris Lynch - Liberal Democrats
Bren Twomey - Labour Party
Manor Castle
Seun Ajao - Conservative Party
Elle Dodd - Labour and Co-operative Party
Ruth Flagg-Abbey - Green Party
Craig Judson - Independent
Stephanie Kenning - Liberal Democrats
Alistair Tice - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Get all the latest and breaking news in Yorkshire by signing up to our newsletter here.
Mosborough
Jonny Dixon - Liberal Democrats
Tony Downing - Labour Party
Eve Millward - Conservative Party
Rory Smith - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Julie White - Green Party
Nether Edge and Sharrow
John Westley Chapman - Conservative Party
Bridget Rose Gilbert - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Derek Holmes Martin - Labour and Co-operative Party
Nasar Raoof - Liberal Democrats
Maroof Raouf - Green Party
Fayyaz Hussain Shah Ji - Independent
Park and Arbourthorne
Richard Harry Blyth - Conservative Party
Mia Drazaic - Labour Party
Jack Jeffrey - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Ann Patricia Kingdom - Liberal Democrats
Annie Stoker - Social Democratic Party
Billie Turner - Green Party
Richmond
David Charles Barker - Labour Party
Luke Hunt - Green Party
Brian Kus - Reform UK
Adil Shaffaq Mohammed - Liberal DemocratsChristine Saunders - Conservative Party
Sue Statter - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Shiregreen and Brightside
Rachel Esther Barker - Liberal Democrats
Roger Barnsley - Conservative Party
Tracy Booker - Independent
Joel Gilbert - Green Party
Patricia Prystupa - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Mark Simon Rusling - Labour and Co-operative Party
Southey
Tony Damms - Independent
Kevin Grum - Liberal Democrats
Andrew Hards - Green Party
Harry John Lomas Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Gareth Edward Slater - Labour Party
Andrew Mark Smith - Conservative Party
Stannington
Lewis William Blake Dagnall - Labour and Co-operative Party
Chris Bragg - Green Party
Isaac Howarth - Conservative Party
Robert Mark Simpson - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Richard Neil Williams - Liberal Democrats
Stocksbridge and Upper Don
Susan Davidson - Liberal Democrats
Matthew Philip Dixon - Conservative Party
Mark Harris Whittaker - Labour Party
David Willington - Green Party
Claire Suzanne Wraith - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Walkley
Isabelle Amy France - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Tim Grindley - Heritage Party
Dylan Lewis-Creser - Green Party
Liam Neilson - Conservative Party
Alex Purvis - Liberal Democrats
Ben Ughetti - Communist Party of Britain
John Wright - Labour and Co-operative Party
West Ecclesfield
Kathy Aston - Green Party
Tom Blandford - Labour and Co-operative Party
Christie Rose Littlewood - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Ann Christine Whitaker - Liberal Democrats
Woodhouse
Jack Carrington - Independent
Joshua Andrew Crapper - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Charles Philip Edwardson - Liberal Democrats
Hannah Nicklin - Green Party
Mick Rooney - Labour and Co-operative Party