Team GB results and schedule Winter Olympics 2018 as 59 British athletes compete in Pyeongchang

tom dutton
Getty Images

Great Britain must bring back a record five medals from Pyeongchang to meet the target set by UK Sport ahead of the Winter Olympics 2018.

The largest ever British Winter Olympics team is in South Korea with 59 athletes aiming to repay UK Sport's £32million funding with podium finishes.

Great Britain's Lizzy Yarnold won a gold medal in the women's skeleton on Saturday, with team-mate Laura Deas taking bronze.

Izzy Atkin is the "dark horse" who won Great Britain's first Winter Olympics skiing medal, with ski slopestyle bronze.

The 19-year-old, the youngest member of the British team, retained her composure to soar to third place at Phoenix Snow Park.

She scored 84.60 with her final run to claim Britain's second bronze, after Dom Parsons' men's skeleton third place on Friday.

It is the first time ever Britain have won three Winter Olympic medals in the same day, overtaking the record two from Chamonix in 1924.

Track the progress of those stars and the rest of Team GB with our comprehensive schedule below.

Team GB Winter Olympics 2018 events schedule

Saturday, Feb 10
Annika Taylor Women’s 15km skiathlon 60th place
Elise Christie, Charlotte Gilmartin, Kathryn Thomson 500m heats Christie Q, Gilmartin Out, Thomson Out
Jamie Nicholls, Billy Morgan Men’s slopestyle qualifying Nicholls 8th, Morgan 10th
Adam Rosen, Rupert Staudinger Luge heats Rosen 25th, Staudinger 33rd
Amanda Lightfoot Biathlon, Women’s 7.5km sprint 67th place
Sunday, Feb 11
Jamie Nicholls Slopestyle final Out
Andrew Musgrave, Callum Smith Men’s 15km skiathlon Musgrave 7th, Smith 57th
Adam Rosen, Rupert Staudinger Luge heats Rosen 22nd, Staudinger 33rd
Monday, Feb 12
Aimee Fuller Women’s slopestyle 17th
Mikaela Shiffrin, Alex Tilley Women’s giant slalom Postponed
Tuesday, Feb 13
Andrew Young Cross country qualifiers 46th
Elise Christie Women’s 500m speed skating 4th
Farrell Treacy, Joshua Cheetham 1,000m qualification Treacy Q, Cheetham Out
Wednesday, Feb 14
GB men's, women's curling team Round robin Women: W Men: W
Alex Tilley, Charlie Guest Women's slalom Postponed
Thursday, Feb 15
Dom Parsons, Jerry Rice Skeleton heats

Parsons 4th, Rice 12th

GB men's, women's curling team Round robin

Women: L, W, Men: W

Annika Taylor Women’s 10km individual 75th
Friday, Feb 16
Zoe Gillings-Brier Snowboarding 13th
Andrew Musgrave Men's 15km individual 28th
Lizzy Yarnold, Laura Deas Skeleton Yarnold 3rd, Deas 4th
GB men's curling team Round robin L
Dom Parsons Skeleton Bronze
Saturday, Feb 17
Izzy Atkin, Katie Summerhayes Women’s slopestyle Bronze
GB women's curling Round robin GB 7 Dernmark 6
Elise Christie, Charlotte Gilmartin, Kathryn Thomson Women’s 1500m speed skating Christie PEN, Gilmartin 5th
Farrell Treacy, Joshua Cheetham Men’s 1000m speed skating 10am
Lloyd Wallace Men’s aerial skiing 11am
Amanda Lightfoot Women’s 12.5km mass start 11.15am
Lizzy Yarnold, Laura Deas Skeleton final Yarnold gold, Deas bronze
Sunday, Feb 18
James Woods, Tyler Harding Men’s slopestyle qualifying 1.15am, 4.15am
GB women's curling Round robin 05.05am
GB men Two-man bobsleigh heats 11.05am
GB men's curling Round robin 11.05am
Monday, Feb 19
Aimee Fuller Women’s big air qualifying 12.30am
Penny Coomes, Nick Buckland Ice dancers 1am
Rowan Cheshire, Molly Summerhayes Women’s halfpipe qualifying 1am
GB men's curling Round robin 5.05am
GB women's curling Round robin 11.05am
GB men Two-man bobsleigh heats 11.15am
Tuesday, Feb 20
GB men's curling Round robin 12.05am
Penny Coomes, Nick Buckland Ice dancers 1am
Rowan Cheshire, Molly Summerhayes Women’s halfpipe final 1.30am
Murray Buchan, Peter Speight, Alexander Glavatsky-Yeadon Ski halfpipe qualifications 4am
GB women's curling Round robin 5.05am
Elise Christie Women's 1,000m speed-skating 10am
GB women Women’s bobseligh 11.50am
Wednesday, Feb 21
GB women's curling Round robin 12.05am
Billy Morgan, Jamie Nicholls Men’s big air qualifying 12.30am
GB men's curling Round robin 5.05am
Andrew Musgrave, Andrew Young, Callum Smith Men’s cross country sprint semi 10am
Mica McNeill, Mica Moore Women’s bobsleigh heats 11.40am
Thursday, Feb 22
Dave Ryding, Laurie Taylor Men’s slalom 1.15am, 4.45am
Murray Buchan, Peter Speight, Alexander Glavatsky-Yeadon Men’s halfpipe final 2.30am
Elise Christie, Charlotte Gilmartin, Kathryn Thomson Women’s 1000m speed skating finals 10am
GB men Curling semifinals 11.05am
Friday, Feb 23
Aimee Fuller Women’s big air final 12.30am
Emily Sarsfield Women’s alpine combined 4.15am
GB men and women Curling semifinals 6.35am
Saturday, Feb 24
GB men Four-man bobsleigh heats 12.30am
Billy Morgan, Jamie Nicholls Men’s big air final 1am
Dave Ryding, Charlie Guest, Alex Tilley, Laurie Taylor Alpine Skiing 2am
Andrew Musgrave 50km classic 5am
GB men and women Curling men's gold match, women’s bronze match 6.35am, 11.05am
Sunday, Feb 25
GB women Women’s curling gold medal match 12.05am
GB men Four-man bobsleigh heats 12.30am

DFS is proud to continue its support of Team GB as the official homeware partner, bringing the joy of comfort to Team GB athletes throughout 2018 and beyond.