Tokyo Paralympics 2021: Every GB gold medal winner at the Games so far

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·2-min read
Tokyo Paralympics 2021: Every GB gold medal winner at the Games so far
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

A year later than scheduled, the Tokyo Paralympics is finally underway.

The Games is taking place against the backdrop of a Covid-19 surge in Japan, with tighter restrictions being enforced across the next fortnight as a result.

ParalympicsGB claimed a total of 147 medals and a remarkable 64 golds in Rio de Janeiro five years ago, building on a successful home London Games in 2012 in which those tallies stood at 120 and 34 respectively.

Britain has taken a team of 228 athletes to the Tokyo Games, where there is a more modest medal target of between 100-140 set by UK Sport, with predictions hard to make given how little para-sport has been able to take place during the Covid-19 pandemic.

Here is a full list of gold medals won for ParalympicsGB so far in Tokyo...

Dame Sarah Storey - C5 3,000m individual pursuit

Jaco van Gass - C3 3,000m individual pursuit

Tully Kearney - S5 100m freestyle

Maisie Summers-Newton - SM6 200m individual medley

Maisie Summers-Newton - SB6 100m breaststroke

Sir Lee Pearson - Grade II individual dressage

Piers Gilliver - individual epee

Kadeena Cox - C4-5 500m time trial

Hannah Russell - S12 100m backstroke

Reece Dunn - S14 200m freestyle

Neil Fachie - men’s B 1,000m time trial

Lora Fachie - women’s B individual pursuit

Kadeena Cox, Jaco van Gass, Jody Cundy - C1-5 750m mixed team sprint

Thomas Young - men’s T38 100m

Reece Dunn, Bethany Firth, Jessica-Jane Applegate, Jordan Catchpole - S14 4x100m freestyle relay

Sophie Hahn - women’s T38 100m

Lauren Steadman - women’s PTS5 triathlon

Hannah Cockroft - women’s T34 100m

Lauren Rowles, Laurence Whiteley - PR2 mixed double sculls

Ellen Buttrick, James Fox, Erin Kennedy, Giedre Rakauskaite, Oliver Stanhope - PR3 mixed coxed four

Chris Skelley - men’s B2 -100kg judo

GB wheelchair rugby team - mixed tournament

Sir Lee Pearson, Natasha Baker, Sophie Wells - team equestrian

Read More

GB’s Cockroft secures sixth Paralympic gold with new world record

GB para-cycling couple Neil and Lora Fachie both claim Tokyo gold

Cox strikes time trial gold to keep ‘double-double’ quest on track

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting