Tokyo Paralympics 2021: Every GB gold medal winner at the Games so far

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·2-min read
Tokyo Paralympics 2021: Every GB gold medal winner at the Games so far
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

A year later than scheduled, the Tokyo Paralympics is now well underway.

The Games is taking place against the backdrop of a Covid-19 surge in Japan, with tighter restrictions being enforced across the next fortnight as a result.

ParalympicsGB claimed a total of 147 medals and a remarkable 64 golds in Rio de Janeiro five years ago, building on a successful home London Games in 2012 in which those tallies stood at 120 and 34 respectively.

Britain has taken a team of 228 athletes to the Tokyo Games, where there is a more modest medal target of between 100-140 set by UK Sport, with predictions hard to make given how little para-sport has been able to take place during the Covid-19 pandemic.

Here is a full list of gold medals won for ParalympicsGB so far in Tokyo...

Dame Sarah Storey - C5 3,000m individual pursuit

Jaco van Gass - C3 3,000m individual pursuit

Tully Kearney - S5 100m freestyle

Maisie Summers-Newton - SM6 200m individual medley

Maisie Summers-Newton - SB6 100m breaststroke

Sir Lee Pearson - Grade II individual dressage

Piers Gilliver - individual epee

Kadeena Cox - C4-5 500m time trial

Hannah Russell - S12 100m backstroke

Reece Dunn - S14 200m freestyle

Neil Fachie - men’s B 1,000m time trial

Lora Fachie - women’s B individual pursuit

Kadeena Cox, Jaco van Gass, Jody Cundy - C1-5 750m mixed team sprint

Thomas Young - men’s T38 100m

Reece Dunn, Bethany Firth, Jessica-Jane Applegate, Jordan Catchpole - S14 4x100m freestyle relay

Sophie Hahn - women’s T38 100m

Lauren Steadman - women’s PTS5 triathlon

Hannah Cockroft - women’s T34 100m

Lauren Rowles, Laurence Whiteley - PR2 mixed double sculls

Ellen Buttrick, James Fox, Erin Kennedy, Giedre Rakauskaite, Oliver Stanhope - PR3 mixed coxed four

Chris Skelley - men’s B2 -100kg judo

GB wheelchair rugby team - mixed tournament

Sir Lee Pearson, Natasha Baker, Sophie Wells - team equestrian

Andrew Small - men’s T33 100m final

Phoebe Paterson Pine - women’s individual compound - open

Sir Lee Pearson - individual freestyle test (grade II)

Dame Sarah Storey - women’s C5 time trial

Ben Watson - men’s C3 time trial

Reece Dunn - S14 men’s 200m individual medley

David Smith - boccia individual BC1

Dame Sarah Storey – women’s C4-5 road race

Ben Watson - men’s C1-3 race

Bethany Firth - women’s S14 100m backstroke

Dan Pembroke - men’s javelin F13

Emma Wiggs - VL2 canoe sprint

Owen Miller - T20 1500m

Jonathan Broom-Edwards - T64 high jump

More to follow

Read More

Britain win three more Paralympic golds to take medal tally past 100

Storey becomes Britain’s most successful Paralympian with 17th gold

Gold for Britain’s David Smith as he retains boccia Paralympic title

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting