Gateshead Council local elections 2024: Full list of candidates standing in Gateshead
The results for Gateshead’s local election have now been confirmed. Voters headed to the polls on May 2 to elect their local representatives.
This year, there were 22 seats up for contention in Gateshead Council. The candidates are listed below, but this article has now been updated with a link to the results - see Gateshead's local election results here.
Voters must also display some form of photographic ID to cast their votes. The public has until 11:59 pm on April 16 to register to vote. The deadline to apply for a postal vote is 5 pm on Wednesday, April 17.
The current political composition of the council consists of a ruling Labour administration of 49 councillors and a Liberal Democrat opposition of 17 councillors.
The full list of candidates is as follows:
Birtley
Joseph Ronald Callanan (Conservative)
Michelle Mabel Hepburn (Independent)
Joe Sowerby (Liberal Democrat)
Hazel Weatherley (Labour)
Blaydon
Tom Allen (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
John Michael McConnell (Conservative)
Stephen Christopher Ronchetti (Labour)
Ralf Russow (Green)
Joanne Stanton (Liberal Democrat)
Bridges
Edward Bohill (Conservative)
Rachel Mary Cabral (Green)
Gareth Cooper (Liberal Democrat)
John Eagle (Labour)
Chopwell and Rowlands Gill
Jean Callender (Liberal Democrat)
Jamie Joe Park (Labour Party)
Alexander Robert Telford (Conservative)
Chowdene
Damian Heslop (Reform UK)
Catherine Mary Knell (Liberal Democrat)
John McElroy (Labour)
Thomas Frederick Newell (Green)
Emile Persaud (The North East Party)
David William Potts (Conservative)
Crawcrook and Greenside
Pat Chanse (Green)
Kath McCartney (Labour)
Doug Musgrove (Independent)
Robin Stanaway (Liberal Democrat)
Susan Mary Wilson (Conservative)
Deckham
Gary Rutherford Brooks (Green)
Norman Hall (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
Steven Hawkins (Liberal Democrat)
Leigh Kirton (Labour and Co-operative Party)
Josh Alan Knotts (Conservative)
Dunston and Teams
Andy Blanchflower (Green)
Brenda Clelland (Labour)
Mojgan Safaralinejad (Conservative)
Alexander Walls (Liberal Democrat)
Dunston Hill and Whickham East
Mary Blanchflower (Green)
Jak Hocking (Conservative)
Peter Maughan (Liberal Democrat)
Andrew Dylan Moir (Labour)
Graham Steele (Save Us Now)
Felling
Shakun Beadle (Liberal Democrat)
Sonya Dickie (Labour)
Peter Crompton Jackson (Conservative)
Ashleigh Taylor McLean (Green)
High Fell
Francis Thomas Athey (Conservative)
Len Bell (Liberal Democrat)
Elaine Brunskill (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
Joe Painter (Green)
Barry Robert Turnbull (Labour)
Lamesley
Richard Herdman (Conservative)
Judith Turner (Labour)
Janice Wharton (Liberal Democrat)
Lobley Hill and Bensham
Catherine Donovan (Labour)
John Rogan Gardiner (Conservative)
Catherine Mulvie (Liberal Democrat)
Andy Redfern (Green)
Low Fell
Daniel Stephen Duggan (Liberal Democrat)
Campbell Grant (Green)
Simon James Morden (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
Paul Sterling (Conservative)
Robert Lee Waugh (Labour)
Pelaw and Heworth
Nicholas Boldrini (Green)
Ali Reza Akbari Pargam (Conservative)
Ian Patterson (Liberal Democrat)
Jennifer Reay (Labour)
Ryton, Crookhill and Stella
Christopher Willian Buckley (Labour)
Ros Cooper (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)
Christopher Anthony Coxon (Conservative)
Stephen Paul Kelly (Liberal Democrat)
Andrew Mason (Green)
Saltwell
Robert Ableson (Conserviative)
Ravi Cabral (Green)
Jamie Rickelton (Liberal Democrat)
Denise Marianne Robson (Labour)
Wardley and Leam Lane
Jill Green (Labour)
John Robert McNeil (Conservative)
David Graham Randall (Liberal Democrat)
Whickham North
Jeff Bowe (Labour)
Diane Cadman (Green)
John Callanan (Conservative)
Sonya Hawkins (Liberal Democrat)
Whickham South and Sunniside
David Robert Lowes (Labour)
Jonathan Mohammed (Liberal Democrat)
James Richard Standaloft (Green)
Perry Wilson (Conservative)
Windy Nook and Whitehills
Ruth Christina Grant (Green)
Rachel Louise Mullen (Labour)
Kyle Lambert Murray (Conservative)
Susan Walker (Liberal Democrat)
Winlaton and High Spen
Lynda Duggan (Liberal Democrat)
Jordan-Lee Guthrie (Conservative)
Paul Martin McNally (Green)
Julie Simpson (Labour)