Barnsley local election results 2024 in full
Local elections are going ahead throughout the Barnsley area, with a number of seats up for grabs across the town.
In Barnsley this year there will be 21 seats facing elections, a third of the total 63 seats available on the council. At the current time, Barnsley is administered by the Labour Party, who control 48 seats in total.
The Liberal Democrats are the second largest party with a total of ten seats. They are followed by the Conservative Party with two, two independent councillors and Reform UK, with one seat in total.
Read More: Local Elections 2024: All the Barnsley candidates standing for election
In Barnsley, the results should emerge the day after the election, on Friday, May 3. Here are the results in full across Barnsley.
Here is a list of the candidates for each ward:
Central
Catherin Teresa Rogerson - Liberal Democrats
Christopher Michael Scarfe - Green Party
Nicola Sumner - Labour Party
Adrian Thompson - Conservative Party
Cudworth
Mark J Brook - Conservative Party
Steve Houghton - Labour Party
Kabir Nepal - Green Party
Elizabeth Kate Waters - Liberal Democrats
Darfield
Simon Richard Hulme - Liberal Democrats
Scott Andrew McKenzie - Reform UK
Kevin John Howard Osborne - Labour Party
Ian White - Conservative Party
Darton East
Aiden Ian Benoit - Reform UK
Simon Biltcliffe - Yorkshire Party
Gillian Ruth Millner - Conservative Party
Leyla Nayeri - Liberal Democrats
Teresa Ann Wilcockson - Labour Party
Darton West
Kevin Bennett - Liberal Democrats
Alice Cave - Labour Party
Bee D'abeille Lokkit - Conservative Party
Trevor Anthony Mayne - Green Party
Shaun Kenneth Turner - Reform UK
Dearne North
Wendy Ann Cain - Labour Party
Brian John Evans - Liberal Democrats
Maxine Spencer - English Democrats
Mike Toon - Conservative Party
Dearne South
Linda Fielding - Liberal Democrats
David Alan Jarvis - Social Democratic Party
Deborah Jane Pearson - Labour Party
Janus Polenceusz - English Democrats
Elaine Weems - Conservative Party
Dodworth
Steven John Burkinshaw - Conservative Party
Ian Hague-Brown - Labour Party
Chris Wray - Liberal Democrats
Hoyland Milton
Michael James Davies - Reform UK
Tom Heyes - Green Party
Glenn Lawrence - Liberal Democrats
Andrew Millner - Conservative Party
Mick Stowe - Labour Party
Angela Ruth Wallner - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Kingstone
Steve Bullcock - Liberal Democrats
Peter Gordon Giles - Green Party
Liam James Hardcastle - Reform UK
Roger Haw - Conservative Party
Tracey-Ann Holland - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Simon John Jordan Williamson - Labour Party
Monk Bretton
Steven Green - Labour Party
Susan Mary Rose - Liberal Democrats
Rachel Jane Stewart - Independent
Alex Wilkinson - Conservative Party
Raymond Archer
Raymond Archer - Independent
Samantha Bullcock - Liberal Democrats
Dorothy Coates - Labour Party
Tony Devoy - Yorkshire Party
Samuel Wilkinson - Conservative Party
Get all the latest and breaking news in Yorkshire by signing up to our newsletter here.
Old Town
Steve Dangerfield - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Phil Lofts - Labour Party
Gillian Margaret Nixon - Green Party
Patrick Dimelow Smith - Liberal Democrats
Clive Watkinson - Conservative Party
Penistone East
Peter Millar - Conservative Party
Kate Helen Raynor - Green Party
John Roberts - Labour Party
Andy Waters - Liberal Democrats
Penistone West
Roy Garratt - Conservative Party
Mandy Lowe Flello - Liberal Democrats
Frances Nixon - Labour and Co-operative Party
Richard Thomas James Trotman - Green Party
David Wood - Reform UK
Rockingham
Sherry Holling - Labour Party
Jaz Holt - Independent
Robert Lomas - Reform UK
Sue Waters - Liberal Democrats
Phil Weems - Conservative Party
Royston
Jennifer Louise Barker - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition
Michael Barraclough - Conservative Party
Neil Fisher - Independent
Jonathan Hood - Liberal Democrats
Caroline Makinson - Labour Party
St Helen's
Matthew Rigden Nicholson - Liberal Democrats
Lee Ogden - Conservative Party
Sarah Jane Tattersall - Labour Party
Stairfoot
Karen Dyson - Labour Party
Mark Kevan Hitchmough - Conservative Party
James Robert Kitching - Liberal Democrats
Luca Lorenzo Turner - Reform UK
Wombwell
Robert Welton Green - Liberal Democrats
James Lewis Higginbottom - Labour Party
Simon Glen Moore - Reform UK
Jessica Claire Roebuck - Green Party
Debbie Toon - Conservative Party
Worsbrough
Roy Bowser - Labour Party
Sarah Calvert - Liberal Democrats
Jamie Thomas Owen - Reform UK
Charlotte Wilkinson - Conservative Party